1998: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m →May |
m →April |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9-11 || Steppes 12th night || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) | | 9-11 || Steppes 12th night || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) | ||
|- | |||
| || unknown event || [[Bordermarch]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16-18 || Coronation || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX) | | 16-18 || Coronation || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX) | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Elfsea Baronial College || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) | | || Elfsea Baronial College || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) | ||
|- | |||
| 30-1 || Candelmas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | |||
|- | |||
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6-8 || Queen's Champion || [[Graywood]] | ||
|- | |||
| 13-15 || Siege of the Mission || [[Seawinds]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Bards 'n' Arts || [[Adlersruhe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Ice Axe XVII || [[Middleford]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20-22 || Northern Regional Tribute || [[Wiesenfeuer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Black Stag || [[La Marche Sauvage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27-1 || Lyonesse || [[Bjornsborg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Spring Melees & War College || [[Graywood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 59: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6-8 || (Open) || | | 6-8 || (Open) || | ||
| Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
| 20-22 || (Open) || | | 20-22 || (Open) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27-29 || Crown Tournament || | | 27-29 || Crown Tournament || [[Raven's Fort]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3-5 || Hero of The Temple || [[Tempio]] (Temple, TX) | | 3-5 || Hero of The Temple || [[Tempio]] (Temple, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX) | | || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Celtic Games || [[Brad Leah]] (Wichita Falls, TX) | | || Celtic Games || [[Brad Leah]] (Wichita Falls, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Seawinds Tourney || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX) | | || Seawinds Tourney || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-12 || A Day in Germany || [[Mendersham]] (Abilene, TX) | | 10-12 || A Day in Germany || [[Mendersham]] (Abilene, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17-19 || To Save a Queen || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) | | 17-19 || To Save a Queen || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Quest for Clover || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) | | || Quest for Clover || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Guardians of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville, TX) | | || Guardians of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24-26 || Octavian Tournament || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) | | 24-26 || Octavian Tournament || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Bordermarch Baronial Championship || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX) | | || Bordermarch Baronial Championship || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Wastelands Games || [[Wastelands]] (Enid, OK) | | || Wastelands Games || [[Wastelands]] (Enid, OK) || [[Event Review: 1998 - Wasteland Games VI by Claryce Orfevre]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| || Pennsic | | || Pennsic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21-23 || | | 21-23 || (open) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28-30 || Wastelands Defender || [[Wastelands]] (Enid, OK) | | 28-30 || Wastelands Defender || [[Wastelands]] (Enid, OK) | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| || Christmas at Rathad Caistel || [[Rathad Caistel]] (Big Spring, TX) | | || Christmas at Rathad Caistel || [[Rathad Caistel]] (Big Spring, TX) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18-20 || ( | | 18-20 || (open) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-27 || (open) || | | 25-27 || (open) || | ||
Latest revision as of 09:41, 28 October 2025
| 1997 | Calendar | 1999 |
January
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Bonwicke's Twelth Night | Bonwicke (Lubbock,TX) |
| Torre 12th Night | Torre de los Brazos (Lake Jackson,TX) | |
| 9-11 | Steppes 12th night | the Steppes (Dallas, TX) |
| unknown event | Bordermarch | |
| 16-18 | Coronation | Stargate (Houston, TX) |
| 23-25 | Rapier Champion Tourney & Collegium | Namron (Norman, OK) |
| Westgate Winter Collegium | Westgate (Hosuton, TX) | |
| Elfsea Baronial College | Elfsea (Ft. Worth, TX) | |
| 30-1 | Candelmas | Bryn Gwlad |
| Winterkingdom | Northkeep |
February
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Queen's Champion | Graywood |
| 13-15 | Siege of the Mission | Seawinds |
| Bards 'n' Arts | Adlersruhe | |
| Ice Axe XVII | Middleford | |
| 20-22 | Northern Regional Tribute | Wiesenfeuer |
| Black Stag | La Marche Sauvage | |
| 27-1 | Lyonesse | Bjornsborg |
| Spring Melees & War College | Graywood |
March
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | (Open) | |
| 13-15 | Gulf Wars | |
| 20-22 | (Open) | |
| 27-29 | Crown Tournament | Raven's Fort |
April
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Hero of The Temple | Tempio (Temple, TX) | |
| Loch Guardian | Loch Soilleir (Clear Lake, TX) | ||
| Celtic Games | Brad Leah (Wichita Falls, TX) | ||
| Seawinds Tourney | Seawinds (Corpus Christi, TX) | ||
| 10-12 | A Day in Germany | Mendersham (Abilene, TX) | |
| 17-19 | To Save a Queen | Eldern Hills (Lawton, OK) | |
| Quest for Clover | Raven's Fort (Huntsville, TX) | ||
| Guardians of the Tor | Dragonsfire Tor (Stephenville, TX) | ||
| 24-26 | Octavian Tournament | Bonwicke (Lubbock, TX) | |
| Bordermarch Baronial Championship | Bordermarch (Beaumont, TX) | ||
| Wastelands Games | Wastelands (Enid, OK) | Event Review: 1998 - Wasteland Games VI by Claryce Orfevre |
May
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | Elfsea Springfaire | Elfsea |
| 8-10 | Namron Beltaine | Namron |
| Emerald Tourney | Emerald Keep | |
| 15-17 | Squires Invitational | Loch Soilleir |
| Kingdom Dance & Music Symposium | Bryn Gwlad | |
| 22-24 | Steppes Warlord | the Steppes |
| 29-31 | Castellan | Northkeep |
| Ratestoet | Ffynnon Gath |
June
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Midsummer Faire VIII | Gate's Edge (Houston, TX) |
| Passa de Armes | Adlersruhe (Amarillo, TX) | |
| 12-14 | Eldern XX | Eldern Hills (Lawton, OK) |
| Rogues and Rapiers | Rosenfeld (Tyler, TX) | |
| 19-21 | Kings College | Loch Soilleir (Clear Lake, TX) |
| 26-28 | Mid-Summer Ball | Lindenwood (Dallas, TX) |
| Kingdom Academy of the Rapier | Bonwicke (Lubbock, TX) |
July
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | (open) | |
| 10-12 | Coronation | Wiesenfeuer |
| 17-19 | 2nd Annual Bazzar Event | Torre de los Brazos (Lake Jackson, TX) |
| 24-26 | Queen's Champion | Northkeep |
August
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 31-2 | Western Regional A&S College | Black Lake (Midland/Odessa, TX) |
| Kingdom Warlord & King's Champion | Elfsea | |
| 7-9 | (Open) | |
| 14-16 | Steppes Artisan | the Steppes (Dallas, TX) |
| Pennsic | ||
| 21-23 | (open) | |
| 28-30 | Wastelands Defender | Wastelands (Enid, OK) |
| Mendersham Defender | Mendersham |
September
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Wiesenfeuer Baronial | Wiesenfeuer |
| Harvest Festival | Shadowlands | |
| Gothic War | Bonwicke | |
| 11-13 | Stargate Baronial | Stargate |
| William Marshall IV | Falconridge (Altus, OK) | |
| 18-20 | Defender of the Fort | Raven's Fort |
| Mooneschadowe Guardian | Mooneschadowe | |
| 25-27 | Elfsea Defender | Elfsea |
| Tourney of the Golden Arrow IV | Rivertree |
October
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Battle of the Pines | Graywood (Nacogdoches/Lufkin, TX) |
| Bryn Gwald Baronial Faire | Bryn Gwlad (Austin, TX) | |
| Gnomon Vale's Margrave | Gnomon Vale (McAlester, OK) | |
| 9-11 | Namron Protectorate | Namron (Norman, OK) |
| Warcheiftain/Cavalier of the Bridge | Middleford (Killeen, TX) | |
| 16-18 | Blacklake Sentinel | Black Lake (Midland/Odessa,TX) |
| Court of the Artisans | Bjornsborg (San Antonio, TX) | |
| BOD Meeting | Wiesenfeuer (OKC, OK) | |
| 23-25 | Crown Tournament | Graywood (Nacogdoches, TX) |
| 30-1 | Tourney of Love | Tempio (Temple, TX) |
| Samhain | Eldern Hills (Lawton, OK) | |
| Tourney by the Loch | Loch Soilleir (Clearlake,TX) |
November
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Laurel's Prize Tourney | Threebridges (Arlington, TX) |
| 13-15 | Battle of Three Kings | Rosenfeld (Tyler, TX) |
| Academy of the Courtier | Southern Region | |
| Harvest Feast | Trelac (San Angelo, TX) | |
| 20-22 | Autumn Melee's | Bordermarch (Beaumont, TX) |
| Dragon's Meet | Emerald Keep (Waco, TX) | |
| Celebration of Chivalry | Rothun Keep (Tishimingo, OK) | |
| 27-29 | (open) |
December
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Yule Revel | La Marche Sauvage (McAllen, TX) |
| 11-13 | Stargate Yule Revel | Stargate (Houston, TX) |
| Yule Revel | Wiesenfeuer (OKC, OK) | |
| Yule Revel | Dragonsfire Tor (Stephenville, TX) | |
| Christmas at Rathad Caistel | Rathad Caistel (Big Spring, TX) | |
| 18-20 | (open) | |
| 25-27 | (open) |
| 1997 | Calendar | 1999 |