1981: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m →August |
|||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2-4 || Guardian Tourney & Jester's Revel || [[Mooneschadowe]] | | 2-4 || 1st Guardian Tourney & Jester's Revel || [[Mooneschadowe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Bjornsborg Revel & Lawn Games || [[Bjornsborg]] ||<BR>[[Event Review - 1981 Bjornsborg Revel & Lawn Games by Briony Blåaslagen|Event Review]] by [[Briony Blåaslagen]] | | || Bjornsborg Revel & Lawn Games || [[Bjornsborg]] ||<BR>[[Event Review - 1981 Bjornsborg Revel & Lawn Games by Briony Blåaslagen|Event Review]] by [[Briony Blåaslagen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9-11 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] ||[[Event_Review_-_Namron_Protectorate_1981_-_by_Briony_Bl%C3%A5aslagen|Event Review]] by [[Briony Blåaslagen]] | | 9-11 || 5th Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] ||[[Event_Review_-_Namron_Protectorate_1981_-_by_Briony_Bl%C3%A5aslagen|Event Review]] by [[Briony Blåaslagen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Ruffian's Tourney || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16-18 || Defender's Tourney || [[Elfsea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30-1 || | | || Harvest Feast || [[Northkeep]] | ||
|- | |||
| 23-25 || St. Crispin's Day Feast & Revel || [[Bjornsborg]] || [[Event Review - St. Crispin's Day Feast 1981 - by Briony Blåaslagen|Event Review]] by [[Briony Blåaslagen]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30-1 || Celtic New Year Revel & Feast || [[Eldern Hills]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:38, 9 May 2023
| 1980 | Calendar | 1982 |
January
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Twelfth Night | Steppes |
| 9-11 | Twelfth Night | Stargate |
| 16-18 | Inter-Kingdom Dance Collegium | Stargate |
| 23-25 | (open) | |
| 30-1 | Cornation | Bordermarch |
February
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | King's College | Shadowlands | |
| 13-15 | Baronial Championship | Bjornsborg | |
| Valentine Fete | Namron | ||
| 20-22 | Candlemas Revel | Bryn Gwlad | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen |
| 27-29 | Kingdom Marshallate Collegium | Elfsea |
March
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Baronial Court & Althing | Namron |
| 13-15 | Clan Games | Steppes |
| 20-22 | Queen's Champion | Stargate |
| 27-29 | Dream Tourney | Namron |
April
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Korwyn Ariannaid Tourney | Steppes | |
| 10-12 | Russian Easter Revel | Bjornsborg | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen |
| OU Medieval Fair | Namron | ||
| 17-19 | Tax Day Tourney | Shadowlands | |
| 24-26 | Skirmish & Swashbuckling Tourney | Namron | |
| Champion's & Beltane Tourney | Stargate |
May
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | May Day Revel & Birthday Games | Namron | |
| 8-10 | Spring Faire | Bryn Gwlad | |
| 15-17 | Tourney of the Paladin | Emerald Keep | |
| 22 - 24 | 8th Steppes Warlord | the Steppes | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen |
| 29-31 | (open) |
June
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Oriental Weapons Tourney | Wiesenfeuer |
| 12-14 | War with the Middle | Northkeep |
| 19-21 | Aquatic Event | Loch Soilleir |
| 26-28 | Crown Tourney | Namron |
July
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Kingdom Warlord | Emerald Keep |
| 10-12 | Arts & Sciences fair, College of Heralds, College of Historians | Steppes |
| 17-19 | The Coronation of Finn Kelly O'Donnell and Elzasif Ironhand | Stargate |
| 24-26 | Bordermarch Bash, Tourney and Revel | Bordermarch |
August
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 31-2 | Northern Ansteorra Fighter Practice & Picnic | (Held in Stroud, OK) |
| 7-9 | Barbarian V | Bjornsborg |
| 14-16 | Baronial Court | Bryn Gwlad |
| Tourney | Eare Korr | |
| 21-23 | Last Days of Freedom Tourney | Mooneschadowe |
| 28-30 | Queen's Champion for Elzasif Ironhand | Steppes (Tentative per the calendar in the July Black Star) |
September
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Elfstomp | Stargate |
| 5 | Drakemoor Birthday Revel | Namron |
| 11-13 | Grand Tournament - The Field of Cloth of Gold | Steppes |
| 18-20 | Tax Day Audit Tourney | Shadowlands |
| 3rd Eldern Hills Tourney | Eldern Hills | |
| 25-27 | 3rd Michaelmas Tourney | Wiesenfeuer |
October

| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | 1st Guardian Tourney & Jester's Revel | Mooneschadowe | |
| Bjornsborg Revel & Lawn Games | Bjornsborg | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen | |
| 9-11 | 5th Namron Protectorate | Namron | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen |
| Ruffian's Tourney | Bryn Gwlad | ||
| 16-18 | Defender's Tourney | Elfsea | |
| Harvest Feast | Northkeep | ||
| 23-25 | St. Crispin's Day Feast & Revel | Bjornsborg | Event Review by Briony Blåaslagen |
| 30-1 | Celtic New Year Revel & Feast | Eldern Hills |
November
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | ||
| 13-15 | ||
| 20-22 | ||
| 27-29 |
December
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | ||
| 11-13 | ||
| 18-20 | ||
| 25-27 |
| 1980 | Calendar | 1982 |