2007: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5-7 || Kingdom Eisteddfod and Steppes 12th Night || [[Steppes]] | | 5-7 || Kingdom Eisteddfod and Steppes 12th Night || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Bonwicke's Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]] | | || Bonwicke's Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]] | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 12-14 || Coronation || [[Brad Leah]] | | 12-14 || Coronation || [[Brad Leah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER ^ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19-21 || King's Round Table || [[Rosenfeld]] | | 19-21 || King's Round Table || [[Rosenfeld]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Unofficial Event: X11 Hour War || [[Steppes]] CANCELLED | | || Unofficial Event: X11 Hour War || [[The Steppes]] CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26-28 || Coronation and Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | | 26-28 || Coronation and Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 16-18 || Jagermeister and King's Champion || [[Fynnon Gath]] | | 16-18 || Jagermeister and King's Champion || [[Fynnon Gath]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Axeman IV || [[ | | || Axeman IV || [[Skorragarðr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23-25 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]] | | 23-25 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]] | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| || Elfsea Spring Faire || [[Elfsea]] | | || Elfsea Spring Faire || [[Elfsea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Demo: Norman Medieval Faire || [[Namron]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| || Emerald Tourny || [[Emerald Keep]] | | || Emerald Tourny || [[Emerald Keep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Demo: May Day Demo at Bergfeld Park || [[Rosenfeld]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-13 || The Lysts at Castleton and Kings Lancer Tournament || Multi-Regional Event | | 11-13 || The Lysts at Castleton and Kings Lancer Tournament || Multi-Regional Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Demo: Grape Ranch Mini Medieval Fair || [[Skorragarðr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18-20 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]] | | 18-20 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]] | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| || Golden Arrow 12 || [[Stonebridge Keep]] | | || Golden Arrow 12 || [[Stonebridge Keep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-27 || Steppes Warlord and Baronial Investiture || [[Steppes]] *PED* | | 25-27 || Steppes Warlord and Baronial Investiture || [[The Steppes]] *PED* | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| 8-10 || King's College and Royal Huntsman || [[Stargate]] | | 8-10 || King's College and Royal Huntsman || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15-17 || | | || Lilies War XXI || Calontir | ||
|- | |||
| 15-17 || Known World Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || Caid | |||
|- | |||
| || Lilies War XXI || Calontir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22-24 || Unofficial Event: Fiber Arts College || [[Bjornsborg]] | | 22-24 || Unofficial Event: Fiber Arts College || [[Bjornsborg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29-1 || Sundered Shield VII || [[Crossrode Keep]] | | 29-1 || Sundered Shield VII || [[Crossrode Keep]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Known World Dance Symposium || An Tir | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 154: | ||
| 6-8 || Coronation || [[Emerald Keep]] | | 6-8 || Coronation || [[Emerald Keep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13-15 || King's Round Table || [[Shadowlands]] | | 13-15 || King's Round Table || [[The Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20-22 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] | | 20-22 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27-29 || Steppes Artisan || [[Steppes]] | | 27-29 || Steppes Artisan || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Pennsic 36 || Æthelmearc | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 172: | ||
| 3-5 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] | | 3-5 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Demonstration: Lazy Dragon Con || [[Steppes]] | | || Demonstration: Lazy Dragon Con || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Unofficial Event: Laurels' Field Day || [[Namron]] | | || Unofficial Event: Laurels' Field Day || [[Namron]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Pennsic 36 || Æthelmearc | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-12 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] | | 10-12 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Pennsic 36 || Æthelmearc | |||
|- | |||
| 17-19 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Mooneschadowe]] | | 17-19 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Mooneschadowe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Lady of the Lake III || [[ | | || Lady of the Lake III || [[An Loch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24-26 || Caribbee || [[Gate's Edge]] | | 24-26 || Caribbee || [[Gate's Edge]] | ||
| Line 188: | Line 200: | ||
| || Gothic Wars XVI || [[Bonwicke]] | | || Gothic Wars XVI || [[Bonwicke]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Demo: Fall MSC Open House || [[The Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-9 || Laurel's Prize / Harvest Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] | | 7-9 || Laurel's Prize / Harvest Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] | ||
| Line 198: | Line 210: | ||
| 21-23 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED* | | 21-23 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Shadowlands 3rd 10th Year Celebration (Quest for the Pretty Good Mug) || [[Shadowlands]] | | || Shadowlands 3rd 10th Year Celebration (Quest for the Pretty Good Mug) || [[The Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Demo: Lawton International Festival || [[Eldern Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28-30 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | | 28-30 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial: Fall Fair || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 230: | ||
| || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]] | | || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Quest for the Round Table || [[ | | || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19-21 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED* | | 19-21 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED* | ||
| Line 238: | Line 250: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2-4 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] | | 2-4 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] : Of note, the abdication of Prince Patrick Michael and Princess Julia is announced in Morning Court. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9-11 || Defenders of the Rose || [[Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]] | | 9-11 || Defenders of the Rose || [[The Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] | | || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] | ||
| Line 246: | Line 258: | ||
| 16-18 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* | | 16-18 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Crown Tournament at Bordermarch || [[Bordermarch]] - This Crown Tournament was put in place due to the abdication of Patrick Michael and Julia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23-25 || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] | | 23-25 || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] | ||
| Line 259: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Weisenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED* | | || Weisenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED* | ||
|- | |||
| || Known World Academy of the Rapier || Northshield | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-9 || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] | | 7-9 || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire || [[Seawinds]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Unofficial Event: Loch Yule || [[Loch Soilleir]] | | || Unofficial Event: Loch Yule || [[Loch Soilleir]] | ||
| Line 268: | Line 282: | ||
| 14-16 || Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel and Eisteddfod || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] | | 14-16 || Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel and Eisteddfod || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21-23 || ( | | 21-23 || (Open) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28-30 || ( | | 28-30 || (Open) || | ||
Latest revision as of 20:30, 22 October 2025
| 2006 | Calendar | 2008 |
January
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Kingdom Eisteddfod and Steppes 12th Night | The Steppes |
| Bonwicke's Twelfth Night | Bonwicke | |
| 12-14 | Coronation | Brad Leah |
| CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER ^ | ||
| 19-21 | King's Round Table | Rosenfeld |
| Unofficial Event: X11 Hour War | The Steppes CANCELLED | |
| 26-28 | Coronation and Queen's Champion | Bryn Gwlad |
February
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Candlemas | Bryn Gwlad *PED* |
| 9-11 | Kingdom A&S | Rosenfeld |
| 16-18 | Jagermeister and King's Champion | Fynnon Gath |
| Axeman IV | Skorragarðr | |
| 23-25 | Coastal Invasion | Seawinds/Stonebridge Keep |
| Ice Axe 26 XXVI | Middleford |
March
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Fox Tail Tourney | Eldern Hills and Brad Leah |
| 9-11 | Gulf War XVI | Gleann Abhann |
| 16-18 | Gulf War XVI | Gleann Abhann |
| 23-25 | (open) | |
| 30-1 | Festival of Fools | Bjornsborg |
| Elfsea Spring Faire | Elfsea | |
| Demo: Norman Medieval Faire | Namron |
April
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Crown Tournament | Bonwicke |
| 13-15 | Guardian of the Gauntlet | Loch Soilleir and Stargate |
| Defender of the Flame | Glaslyn | |
| 20-22 | Stargate Baronial | Stargate *PED* |
| Wiesenfeuer Baronial | Wiesenfeuer | |
| 27-29 | Champions of Bonwicke | Bonwicke *PED* |
| XXXth Bordermarch Champions and Baronial Investiture | Bordermarch | |
| Guardian of the Tor XIV | Dragonsfire Tor |
May
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Loch Guardian | Loch Soilleir *PED* |
| Beltane Games | Namron | |
| Emerald Tourny | Emerald Keep | |
| Demo: May Day Demo at Bergfeld Park | Rosenfeld | |
| 11-13 | The Lysts at Castleton and Kings Lancer Tournament | Multi-Regional Event |
| Demo: Grape Ranch Mini Medieval Fair | Skorragarðr | |
| 18-20 | Mendersham Defender | Mendersham |
| Eldern XXIX | Eldern Hills | |
| Golden Arrow 12 | Stonebridge Keep | |
| 25-27 | Steppes Warlord and Baronial Investiture | The Steppes *PED* |
June
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | Castellan | Northkeep *PED* |
| 8-10 | King's College and Royal Huntsman | Stargate |
| Lilies War XXI | Calontir | |
| 15-17 | Known World Heraldic and Scribal Symposium | Caid |
| Lilies War XXI | Calontir | |
| 22-24 | Unofficial Event: Fiber Arts College | Bjornsborg |
| 29-1 | Sundered Shield VII | Crossrode Keep |
| Known World Dance Symposium | An Tir |
July
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Coronation | Emerald Keep |
| 13-15 | King's Round Table | The Shadowlands |
| 20-22 | Queen's Champion | Gate's Edge |
| 27-29 | Steppes Artisan | The Steppes |
| Pennsic 36 | Æthelmearc |
August
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Westgate Winter Collegium | Westgate |
| Demonstration: Lazy Dragon Con | The Steppes | |
| Unofficial Event: Laurels' Field Day | Namron | |
| Pennsic 36 | Æthelmearc | |
| 10-12 | Lughnasad | Loch Ruadh |
| Pennsic 36 | Æthelmearc | |
| 17-19 | Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium | Mooneschadowe |
| Lady of the Lake III | An Loch | |
| 24-26 | Caribbee | Gate's Edge |
September
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 31-2 | Battle of the Pines XXIII | Graywood |
| Gothic Wars XVI | Bonwicke | |
| Demo: Fall MSC Open House | The Shadowlands | |
| 7-9 | Laurel's Prize / Harvest Moon | Emerald Keep |
| 14-16 | Defender of the Fort | Raven's Fort *PED* |
| Triumphe II | Mooneschadowe | |
| 21-23 | Elfsea Defender XXVI | Elfsea *PED* |
| Shadowlands 3rd 10th Year Celebration (Quest for the Pretty Good Mug) | The Shadowlands | |
| Demo: Lawton International Festival | Eldern Hills | |
| 28-30 | Bryn Gwlad Baronial: Fall Fair | Bryn Gwlad |
October
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Crown Tournament | Graywood |
| 12-14 | Namron Protectorate | Namron *PED* |
| Tourney by the Loch | Loch Soilleir | |
| Quest for the Round Table | Tír Medóin | |
| 19-21 | Ursae-Lyons | Bjornsborg *PED* |
| Day in the Ottoman Empire | Trelac | |
| Brad Leah Survivor | Brad Leah | |
| 26-28 | Samhain Celebration | Eldern Hills *PED* |
| Seawinds Defender | Seawinds |
November
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Battle of Three Kings | Rosenfeld : Of note, the abdication of Prince Patrick Michael and Princess Julia is announced in Morning Court. |
| 9-11 | Defenders of the Rose | The Shadowlands and Emerald Keep |
| Fair of the Harvest | Chemin Noir | |
| 16-18 | Bordermarch Autumn Melees | Bordermarch *PED* |
| Crown Tournament at Bordermarch | Bordermarch - This Crown Tournament was put in place due to the abdication of Patrick Michael and Julia | |
| 23-25 | Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame | Glaslyn |
December
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 30-2 | Stargate Yule and Kingdom Dance | Stargate |
| Weisenfeuer Yule Revel | Wiesenfeuer *PED* | |
| Known World Academy of the Rapier | Northshield | |
| 7-9 | Winterkingdom | Northkeep |
| Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire | Seawinds | |
| Unofficial Event: Loch Yule | Loch Soilleir | |
| 14-16 | Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel and Eisteddfod | Dragonsfire Tor |
| 21-23 | (Open) | |
| 28-30 | (Open) |
|
| 2006 | Calendar | 2008 |