2008: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4-6 || Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night || [[Steppes]] | | 4-6 || Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Bonwicke's 12th Night || [[Bonwicke]] | | || Bonwicke's 12th Night || [[Bonwicke]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Yule Revel || Barony of Western Seas (Caid) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-13 || Coronation || [[Rosenfeld]] | | 11-13 || Coronation || [[Rosenfeld]] | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
| 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]] | | 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]] | | 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Estrella War XXIV || Atenveldt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar | | || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar | ||
| Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
| 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann | | 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21-23 || | | 21-23 || Calontir Coronation || Crystal Mynes, Calontir | ||
|- | |||
| 28-30 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Trimaris Coronation || Trimaris | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 78: | ||
| 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] | | 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Siege the Day || [[Shadowlands]] | | || Siege the Day || [[The Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED* | | 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED* | ||
| Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]] | | || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) || Dallas, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED* | | 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED* | ||
| Line 98: | Line 104: | ||
| 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]] | | 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16-18 || | | 16-18 || (Open) | ||
|- | |||
| 23-25 || Steppes Warlord || [[The Steppes]] *PED* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament || Middle Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event | | 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event | ||
| Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
| 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]] | | 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13-15 || King's College || [[Steppes]] | | 13-15 || King's College || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Lilies War XXII || Calontir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20-22 || | | 20-22 || Lilies War XXII || Calontir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]] | | 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 143: | ||
| 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]] | | 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-31 || | | || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc | ||
|- | |||
| 25-31 || (Open) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 155: | ||
| 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]] | | 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] | | 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[Steppes]] | | 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[The Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]] | | 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]] | ||
| Line 182: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]] | | 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]] | ||
|- | |||
| || Gleann Abhann Coronation || Gleann Abhann | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED* | | 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED* | ||
| Line 209: | Line 223: | ||
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | | 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[Steppes]] | | || Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge || [[Brad Leah]] | ||
|- | |||
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[The Steppes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[ | | 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[Tír Medóin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Axeman V || [[Skorragarðr]] | | || Axeman V || [[Skorragarðr]] | ||
| Line 243: | Line 259: | ||
| 19-21 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir ]] | | 19-21 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26-28 | | 26-28 || (open) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:17, 4 May 2023
| 2007 | Calendar | 2009 |
January
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night | The Steppes |
| Bonwicke's 12th Night | Bonwicke | |
| Yule Revel | Barony of Western Seas (Caid) | |
| 11-13 | Coronation | Rosenfeld |
| 18-20 | King's Round Table | Bryn Gwlad |
| Unofficial Event: The Day of War | Lindenwood | |
| 25-27 | Queen's Champion | Namron |
February
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | Candlemas | Bryn Gwlad *PED* |
| 8-10 | Kingdom A&S | Northkeep |
| 15-17 | A Day at the Grand Melees | Raven's Fort |
| Estrella War XXIV | Atenveldt | |
| Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII | House Wolfstar | |
| 22-24 | King's Lancer/Coastal Invasion | Seawinds |
| Winter War Maneuvers and Northern Regional Tribute | Northern Region / Mooneschadowe |
March
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 29-2 | Academy of Defense III | Bjornsborg |
| 7-9 | Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) | Gleann Abhann |
| 14-16 | Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) | Gleann Abhann |
| 21-23 | Calontir Coronation | Crystal Mynes, Calontir |
| 28-30 | Emerald Tourney | Emerald Keep |
| Trimaris Coronation | Trimaris |
April
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | Crown Tournament | Elfsea |
| Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo | Namron | |
| Unofficial Event: Tejeda History Faire Demo | Bjornsborg | |
| 11-13 | Defender of the Flame | Glaslyn |
| Siege the Day | The Shadowlands | |
| 18-20 | Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials | Stargate *PED* |
| Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship | Wiesenfeuer | |
| SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) | Dallas, TX | |
| 25-27 | Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture | Bonwicke *PED* |
| Bordermarch Baronial Champions XXXI | Bordermarch | |
| Guardian of the Tor XVII | Dragonsfire Tor |
May
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | Elfsea Springfaire/Guardian of the Gauntlet | Elfsea |
| Namron Beltain | Namron | |
| 9-11 | Squires and Cadets | Loch Soilleir and Stargate |
| 16-18 | (Open) | |
| 23-25 | Steppes Warlord | The Steppes *PED* |
| Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament | Middle Kingdom | |
| 30-1 | Lysts at Castleton | Bryn Gwlad multi-group event |
| Castellan | Northkeep *PED* |
June
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Eldern XXX | Eldern Hills |
| 13-15 | King's College | The Steppes |
| Lilies War XXII | Calontir | |
| 20-22 | Lilies War XXII | Calontir |
| 27-29 | Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium | Westgate |
July
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | (Friday, 4th of July) | |
| 11-13 | Coronation | Stargate |
| 18-20 | Queen's Champion | Bryn Gwlad |
| 25-27 | Crown Tournament | Mooneschadowe |
| Pennsic XXXVII | Æthelmearc | |
| 25-31 | (Open) |
August
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | Lady of the Lake | Adlersruhe |
| Pennsic XXXVII | Æthelmearc | |
| 8-10 | Lughnasad | Loch Ruadh |
| Pennsic XXXVII | Æthelmearc | |
| 15-17 | Steppes Artisan | The Steppes |
| 22-24 | King's Round Table | Mooneschadowe |
| 29-01 | Gothic War XVII | Trelac |
September
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Harvest End | Gate's Edge |
| 12-14 | Laurel's Prize | Seawinds |
| Jagermeister | Fynnon Gath | |
| 19-21 | Defender of the Fort / Royal Huntsman | Raven's Fort *PED* |
| Triumphe of the Eclipse | Mooneschadowe | |
| 26-28 | Elfsea Defender XXVI | Elfsea *PED* |
| Cancelled because of hurricane and aftermath. |
October
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" | Rosenfeld |
| Gleann Abhann Coronation | Gleann Abhann | |
| 10-12 | Namron Protectorate | Namron *PED* |
| *Cancelled* | Tourney by the Loch | Loch Soilleir |
| 17-19 | Ursae-Lyons | Bjornsborg *PED* |
| *Cancelled* | Battle of the Pines | Graywood |
| 24-26 | Samhain Celebration | Eldern Hills *PED* |
| Seawinds Defender | Seawinds | |
| Central Regional Academy of the Rapier | Rosenfeld and Dragonsfire Tor | |
| 31-2 | Bryn Gwlad Baronial | Bryn Gwlad |
| Brad Leah's Fighter's Challenge | Brad Leah |
November
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 31-2 | Bryn Gwlad Baronial | Bryn Gwlad |
| Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge | Brad Leah | |
| 7-9 | Coronation | The Steppes |
| 14-16 | Queen's Champion | Tír Medóin |
| Axeman V | Skorragarðr | |
| 20-23 | Autumn Melees / King's Champion | Bordermarch *PED* |
| 21-23 | Fair of the Harvest | Chemin Noir |
| 28-30 | Thanksgiving Weekend |
December
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Stargate Yule | Stargate |
| Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel and Royal Huntsman | Wiesenfeuer *PED* | |
| Demo: Champions for Children | Trelac | |
| Unofficial Event: Yule Revel | Dragonsfire Tor | |
| 12-14 | Crimson Tower Yule Revel | Black Lake |
| Winterkingdom | Northkeep | |
| Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire | Seawinds | |
| 19-21 | Unofficial Event: Yule Revel | Loch Soilleir |
| 26-28 | (open) |
| 2007 | Calendar | 2009 |