1993: Difference between revisions

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m added dates
 
(11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 1-3 ||
| 1-3 || (open)
|-
|-
| 8-10 ||
| 8-10 || Steppes 12th Night || [[Steppes]]
|-
|-
| 15-17 ||
| 15-17 || Bonwicke 12th Night || [[Bonwicke]]
|-
|-
| 22-24 ||
|       || Twelfth Night & Bardic || [[Isle of the Golden Phoenix]]
|-
|-
| 29-31 ||
| 22-24 || Coronation || [[Black Oak Keep]]
|-
| 29-31 || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]


|}
|}
Line 28: Line 30:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 5-7 ||
| 5-7 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
|-
| 12-14 || North Sea Raids || [[Raven's Fort]]
|-
|-
| 12-14 ||
| 19-21 || Queen's Champion || [[Tempio]]
|-
|-
| 19-21 ||
| 26-28 || Squires Invitational || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 26-28 ||
|       || Wolfstar Tourney || [[Wiesenfeuer]]?


|}
|}
Line 44: Line 48:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 5-7 ||
| 5-7 || Melees || [[Bordermarch]]
|-
|    || Ice Axe || [[Middleford]]
|-
|    || Tourney de Lyonesse || [[Bjornsborg]]
|-
| 12-14 || Siege of the Abbey || [[Seawinds]]
|-
| 19-21 || Wastelands Games || [[Wastelands]]
|-
|-
| 12-14 ||
| 26-28 || Kingdom Eisteddfod || [[Graywood]]
|-
|-
| 19-21 ||
|       || Twr Cath Defender || [[Twr Cath]]
|-
|-
| 26-28 ||
|       || Ladies Tourney of Chivalry || unknown


|}
|}


== April ==
== April ==
Line 60: Line 71:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 2-4 ||
| 2-4 || Defender of the Rose || [[Rosenfeld]]
|-
|-
| 9-11 ||
|     || Western Regional War College || west region
|-
|-
| 16-18 ||
| 9-11 || Champion of the Tower || [[Torre de los Brazos]]
|-
|-
| 23-25 ||
|      || Tourney of the Emeralds || [[Emerald Keep]]
|-
| 16-18 || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]]
|-
|      || Phools Phest || [[La Marche Sauvage]]
|-
| 23-25 || To Save a Queen || [[Eldern Hills]]


|}
|}
Line 76: Line 93:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 30-2 ||
| 30-2 || Beltane Games || [[Namron]]
|-
|      || Courtiers & Cutthroats || [[Bordermarch]]
|-
|-
| 7-9 ||
|     || Octavian || unknown
|-
|-
| 14-16 ||
| 7-9 || Crown Tournament || [[Mendersham]]
|-
|-
| 21-23 ||
| 14-16 || Baronial Court || [[Loch Soilleir]]
|-
|-
| 28-30 ||
|      || Rite of Spring || [[Turis Aquilam]]
|-
| 21-23 || King's College || [[Shadowlands]]
|-
| 28-30 || Steppes Warlord || [[Steppes]]


|}
|}
Line 93: Line 116:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 4-6 ||
| 4-6 || Eldern Tourney || [[Eldern Hills]]
|-
|    || Midsummer Faire || [[Gate's Edge]]
|-
| 11-13 || Gulf Wars 2 || out of Kingdom
|-
|-
| 11-13 ||
| 18-20 || (open)
|-
|-
| 18-20 ||
| 25-27 || 5 Star || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 25-27 ||
|       || Passe de Armes || [[Adlersruhe]]


|}
|}
Line 108: Line 135:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 2-4 ||
| 2-4 || Interkingdom X || [[Northkeep]]
|-
|-
| 9-11 ||
| 9-11 || Guardian of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]
|-
|-
| 16-18 ||
| 16-18 || Coronation || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
|-
|-
| 23-25 ||
| 23-25 || Steppes Artisan & Investiture || [[Steppes]]
|-
|-
| 30-1 ||
| 30-1 || Queen's Champion || [[Bjornsborg]]


|}
|}
Line 125: Line 152:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 6-8 ||
| 6-8 || War Chieftain & Cavalier || [[Middleford]]
|-
|-
| 13-15 ||
| 13-15 || (open)
|-
|-
| 20-22 ||
| 20-22 || Pennsic War
|-
|-
| 27-29 ||
| 27-29 || Guardian || [[Mooneschadowe]]


|}
|}
Line 139: Line 166:
{|
{|


! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Notes
|-
| 3-5 || End of the World || [[Loch Raeburn]] & [[Graywood]] ||Event Steward: Don Rodrigo the Scarless
|-
| 3-5  || Gothic Wars II || western region ||Event Steward: Baron Hakon.  "This is a treasure war with each contestant/combatant bringing an item to be placed in a treasure chest and divided as spoils of the War."
|-
| 3-5  || [[Kingdom Arts & Sciences]] || Namron || Location: Camp Dakani.  Static displays on Saturday, Performing arts on Sunday.  Event Steward:  Mistress [[Gwyneth of Ramsey Mere]]
|-
| 10-12 || A Day in Urbino || [[Mendersham]] || Held at Camp Tonkawa Boy Scout Camp, Buffalo Gap, TX.  Event Stward:  Alden Pharamond
|-
|      || Horse Bransle || [[Brad Leah]] (With sponsorship from [[Steppes]]|| Ansteorra's FIRST Equestrian Tournament, held in Fort Richardson in Jacksboro, TX.  Event Stewards:  Lord Thorald Bjornsson, Sir Daffyd Whittaker, Lady Octavia Whittaker
|-
|-
| 3-5 ||  
|       || 21st Baronial Championships || [[Stargate]] || Saturday: Armored and Rapier Champions. Static Arts & Bardic competition. Games competition.  Feast with Entertainment.  College to be held for Southern Regional Chirurgeons.  Ansteorra Longship Company breakfast on Sunday morning.  Laurel's Circle Sunday, including brunch.  Event Stewards:  Sosha Lyons O'Rourke & Enoch Crandall MacCranon.  Feast Stewards:  Julia de la Montoya, Nyssa, and Cadi the Younger.
|-
|-
| 10-12 ||
| 17-19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] ||
|-
|-
| 17-19 ||
|       || 3rd Baronial Championships || [[Wiesenfeuer]] || Event Stewards:  Lady Evonne & Lord Elric
|-
|-
| 24-26 ||
| 24-26 || Elfsea Defender || [[Elfsea]] ||


|}
|}


== October ==
== October ==
Line 157: Line 193:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 1-3 ||
| 1-3 || Guardian Tourney || [[Loch Soilleir]]
|-
|-
| 8-10 ||
| 8-10 || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]]
|-
|-
| 15-17 ||
|     || Feast of St. Denis || [[La Marche Sauvage]]
|-
|-
| 22-24 ||
|     || Protectorate || [[Namron]]
|-
|-
| 29-31 ||
| 15-17 || Baroness Champion & Investiture || [[Bjornsborg]]
|-
| 22-24 || Samhain Stew || [[Tempio]]
|-
|      || Tourney of the Pines || [[Graywood]]
|-
| 29-31 || Baronial Championship || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
|-
|      || Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]]


|}
|}
Line 174: Line 218:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 5-7 ||
| 5-7 || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]]
|-
|-
| 12-14 ||
|     || Hunter's Moon Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]]
|-
|-
| 19-21 ||
| 12-14 || Crown Tourney || [[Cypress Hills]]
|-
|-
| 26-28 ||
| 19-21 || Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]]
|-
| 26-28 || (open)


|}
|}


== December ==
== December ==
Line 190: Line 235:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 3-5 ||
| 3-5 || (open)
|-
| 10-12 || Yule || [[Stargate]]
|-
|      || Yule || [[Wiesenfeuer]]
|-
|-
| 10-12 ||
|       || Yule Revel || [[Isle of the Golden Phoenix]]
|-
|-
| 17-19 ||
| 17-19 || Yule || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]
|-
|-
| 24-26 ||
| 24-26 || (open)
|-
|-
| 31-2 ||
| 31-2 || (open)


|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:46, 22 July 2025

1992 Calendar 1994


January

Date Event Group
1-3 (open)
8-10 Steppes 12th Night Steppes
15-17 Bonwicke 12th Night Bonwicke
Twelfth Night & Bardic Isle of the Golden Phoenix
22-24 Coronation Black Oak Keep
29-31 Winterkingdom Northkeep


February

Date Event Group
5-7 Candlemas Bryn Gwlad
12-14 North Sea Raids Raven's Fort
19-21 Queen's Champion Tempio
26-28 Squires Invitational Stargate
Wolfstar Tourney Wiesenfeuer?


March

Date Event Group
5-7 Melees Bordermarch
Ice Axe Middleford
Tourney de Lyonesse Bjornsborg
12-14 Siege of the Abbey Seawinds
19-21 Wastelands Games Wastelands
26-28 Kingdom Eisteddfod Graywood
Twr Cath Defender Twr Cath
Ladies Tourney of Chivalry unknown

April

Date Event Group
2-4 Defender of the Rose Rosenfeld
Western Regional War College west region
9-11 Champion of the Tower Torre de los Brazos
Tourney of the Emeralds Emerald Keep
16-18 Elfsea Springfaire Elfsea
Phools Phest La Marche Sauvage
23-25 To Save a Queen Eldern Hills


May

Date Event Group
30-2 Beltane Games Namron
Courtiers & Cutthroats Bordermarch
Octavian unknown
7-9 Crown Tournament Mendersham
14-16 Baronial Court Loch Soilleir
Rite of Spring Turis Aquilam
21-23 King's College Shadowlands
28-30 Steppes Warlord Steppes

June

Date Event Group
4-6 Eldern Tourney Eldern Hills
Midsummer Faire Gate's Edge
11-13 Gulf Wars 2 out of Kingdom
18-20 (open)
25-27 5 Star Stargate
Passe de Armes Adlersruhe

July

Date Event Group
2-4 Interkingdom X Northkeep
9-11 Guardian of the Tor Dragonsfire Tor
16-18 Coronation Bryn Gwlad
23-25 Steppes Artisan & Investiture Steppes
30-1 Queen's Champion Bjornsborg

August

Date Event Group
6-8 War Chieftain & Cavalier Middleford
13-15 (open)
20-22 Pennsic War
27-29 Guardian Mooneschadowe


September

Date Event Group Notes
3-5 End of the World Loch Raeburn & Graywood Event Steward: Don Rodrigo the Scarless
3-5 Gothic Wars II western region Event Steward: Baron Hakon. "This is a treasure war with each contestant/combatant bringing an item to be placed in a treasure chest and divided as spoils of the War."
3-5 Kingdom Arts & Sciences Namron Location: Camp Dakani. Static displays on Saturday, Performing arts on Sunday. Event Steward: Mistress Gwyneth of Ramsey Mere
10-12 A Day in Urbino Mendersham Held at Camp Tonkawa Boy Scout Camp, Buffalo Gap, TX. Event Stward: Alden Pharamond
Horse Bransle Brad Leah (With sponsorship from Steppes Ansteorra's FIRST Equestrian Tournament, held in Fort Richardson in Jacksboro, TX. Event Stewards: Lord Thorald Bjornsson, Sir Daffyd Whittaker, Lady Octavia Whittaker
21st Baronial Championships Stargate Saturday: Armored and Rapier Champions. Static Arts & Bardic competition. Games competition. Feast with Entertainment. College to be held for Southern Regional Chirurgeons. Ansteorra Longship Company breakfast on Sunday morning. Laurel's Circle Sunday, including brunch. Event Stewards: Sosha Lyons O'Rourke & Enoch Crandall MacCranon. Feast Stewards: Julia de la Montoya, Nyssa, and Cadi the Younger.
17-19 Defender of the Fort Raven's Fort
3rd Baronial Championships Wiesenfeuer Event Stewards: Lady Evonne & Lord Elric
24-26 Elfsea Defender Elfsea

October

Date Event Group
1-3 Guardian Tourney Loch Soilleir
8-10 Bordermarch Baronial Bordermarch
Feast of St. Denis La Marche Sauvage
Protectorate Namron
15-17 Baroness Champion & Investiture Bjornsborg
22-24 Samhain Stew Tempio
Tourney of the Pines Graywood
29-31 Baronial Championship Bryn Gwlad
Samhain Eldern Hills

November

Date Event Group
5-7 Seawinds Defender Seawinds
Hunter's Moon Tourney Emerald Keep
12-14 Crown Tourney Cypress Hills
19-21 Autumn Melees Bordermarch
26-28 (open)

December

Date Event Group
3-5 (open)
10-12 Yule Stargate
Yule Wiesenfeuer
Yule Revel Isle of the Golden Phoenix
17-19 Yule Dragonsfire Tor
24-26 (open)
31-2 (open)


1992 Calendar 1994