2020: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m →July |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] || | | 04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || Winter Crown Tournament || [[Loch Soilleir]] || Chivalry circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || Winter Round Table || [[Glaslyn]] || | | 18 || Winter Round Table || [[Glaslyn]] || | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences || [[Brad Leah]] || Laurel's Circle held | | 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences || [[Brad Leah]] || Laurel's Circle held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 ||War College || [[Raven's Fort]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | | 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 ||Feuding Families || [[Bjornsborg]] || White Scarf circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 ||Fire and Ice || [[Eldern Hills]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 ||Sable Legionnaire ||[[Emerald Keep]] || | | 29 ||Sable Legionnaire ||[[Emerald Keep]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 ||Winter War Maneuvers || (Out of Kingdom) || | | 29 ||Winter War Maneuvers || (Out of Kingdom) || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || (open) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14-22 || Gulf War XXIX || ||CANCELLED | | 14-22 || Gulf War XXIX || ||CANCELLED | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| 28 || Commander's Crucible || [[Hellsgate]] || CANCELLED | | 28 || Commander's Crucible || [[Hellsgate]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 119: | Line 118: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || (open) || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 ||Ansteorra Virtual Court || || | | 11 ||Ansteorra Virtual Court || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 135: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 ||Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom) || | | 01 || Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 08 || (open) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 ||Ansteorra Royal Court ||(Kingdom) ||Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 15 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 22 || Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event || [[Bonwicke]] || Bonwicke Investiture | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] || CANCELLED | |||
|} | |} | ||
== September == | == September == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 149: | Line 155: | ||
| 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | | 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05 || Braggart's War || [[Bonwicke]], [[Elfsea]], [[Steppes]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | 19 || [[Triumphe Eternia]] - Virtual || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Three Centurions || [[Rosenfeld]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || War of Ages || [[Fynnon Gath]] || Postponed to 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 172: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || Fall Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || Protectorate XLIV || [[Namron]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Fall Coronation || || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Fall Event ||[[Bjornsborg]] ||Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Highway to Hel || [[Chemin Noir]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |||
| 24 || Grand Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]], [[Stargate]], [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat || [[Bonwicke]] || Virtual Event | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Defender || [[Seawinds]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]] || Virtual Event | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 179: | Line 198: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down ||[[Elfsea]] | | 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down || [[Elfsea]] ||[https://ansteorra.org/elfsea/elfsea-baronial-college/ Event Website] | ||
|- | |||
| 07 || Fall event || [[Shadowlands]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 07 || Axeman || [[Skorragardr]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Fall Queen's Champion || || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21|| | | 21 || War of the Rams || [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 28 || (open) || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 219: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05|| Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event | | 05 || Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 ||Yule ||[[ | | 05 || Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 12 || Yule || [[Wiesenfeuer]] || Virtual Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 19 || (open) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 26 || (open) || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:07, 11 April 2025
| 2019 | Calendar | 2021 |
The Year in Summary
The Catastrophic Australian Wild Fires dominated the news in the first month of the year. Soon that was over taken by the Covid-19 Pandemic which closed much of the world for several months, governments canceling events and schools in an effort to prevent the spread of the deadly virus. For more specific information about the year and how the Society handled it, please visit The Time that Wasn't Like Any Other.
January
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | Twelfth Night | Steppes | |
| 11 | Winter Crown Tournament | Loch Soilleir | Chivalry circle |
| 18 | Winter Round Table | Glaslyn | |
| 25 | wInterKingdom | Northkeep | Pelican circle |
| 25 | Sable Soldier Project IV | Eldern Hills |
February
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Candlemas | Bryn Gwlad | |
| 08 | Kingdom Arts & Sciences | Brad Leah | Laurel's Circle held |
| 15 | War College | Raven's Fort | |
| 15 | Provincial Games & Princess' Tea | Mooneschadowe | |
| 22 | Feuding Families | Bjornsborg | White Scarf circle |
| 29 | Fire and Ice | Eldern Hills | |
| 29 | Sable Legionnaire | Emerald Keep | |
| 29 | Winter War Maneuvers | (Out of Kingdom) |
March
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | (open) | ||
| 14-22 | Gulf War XXIX | CANCELLED | |
| 28 | Commander's Crucible | Hellsgate | CANCELLED |
April
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Medieval Fair Demo | Namron | CANCELLED |
| 4 | Defender | Elfsea | CANCELLED |
| 11 | Spring Coronation | Kingdom | CANCELLED |
| 18 | Squires, Cadets, & Arcarius | Loch Soilleir & Stargate | CANCELLED |
| 25 | Defender of the Flame | Glaslyn | CANCELLED |
| 25 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Virtual Event |
May
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | Beltane & Ansteorra Royal Court - Virtual | Namron & Kingdom | Video |
| 09 | Ansteorra Virtual Step-Down Court & Coronation | (Kingdom) | Video |
| 16 | Guardian of the Tor | Dragonsfire Tor | CANCELLED |
| 16 | Can'tsellan - a Host of Hermits - Virtual | Northkeep | |
| 16 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (4 PM: Landed Fealty Oaths) |
| 16 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom)) | Wiesenfeuer Baronial Investiture (6pm) |
| 23 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths of Knights and Masters of Arms) |
| 23 | Spring into Our Steppes | Steppes | Virtual Event |
| 30 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Laurels & Laurel Circle) |
June
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Collegium | Myrgenfeld | CANCELLED |
| 6 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans) |
| 13 | King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court | Bordermarch (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense) |
| 20 | Wiesenfeuer Baronial & Ansteorran Royal Court | Wiesenfeuer and Kingdom | Video (Fealty Oaths for White Scarves) |
| 20 | Bonwicke Artisan | Bonwicke | Virtual Event |
July
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | (open) | ||
| 11 | Ansteorra Virtual Court | ||
| 11 | Queen's Champion Tournament | Postponed | |
| 18 | Summer Crown Tournament | Postponed | |
| 25 | Steppes Artisan | Steppes | Virtual Event |
August
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court | (Kingdom) | |
| 08 | (open) | ||
| 15 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Virtual Event |
| 15 | Castellan | Northkeep | CANCELLED |
| 22 | Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event | Bonwicke | Bonwicke Investiture |
| 29 | Artisan of the Flame | Glaslyn | CANCELLED |
September
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
| 05 | Braggart's War | Bonwicke, Elfsea, Steppes | CANCELLED |
| 12 | Laurel's Prize Tourney | CANCELLED | |
| 19 | Triumphe Eternia - Virtual | Mooneschadowe | |
| 19 | Defender of the Fort | Raven's Fort | CANCELLED |
| 26 | Three Centurions | Rosenfeld | CANCELLED |
| 26 | War of Ages | Fynnon Gath | Postponed to 2021 |
October
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Fall Baronial | Bryn Gwlad | Virtual Event |
| 3 | Protectorate XLIV | Namron | Virtual Event |
| 10 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
| 10 | Fall Coronation | CANCELLED | |
| 17 | Fall Event | Bjornsborg | Virtual Event |
| 17 | Highway to Hel | Chemin Noir | Virtual Event |
| 24 | Grand Baronial | Loch Soilleir, Stargate, Bordermarch | CANCELLED |
| 24 | Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat | Bonwicke | Virtual Event |
| 31 | Defender | Seawinds | CANCELLED |
| 31 | Samhain | Eldern Hills | Virtual Event |
November
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 | Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down | Elfsea | Event Website |
| 07 | Fall event | Shadowlands | CANCELLED |
| 07 | Axeman | Skorragardr | CANCELLED |
| 14 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
| 14 | Fall Queen's Champion | CANCELLED | |
| 21 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
| 21 | War of the Rams | Bordermarch | CANCELLED |
| 28 | (open) |
December
| Date | Event | Group | Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | Yule & Kingdom Court | Stargate | Virtual Event |
| 05 | Yule Revel | Dragonsfire Tor | CANCELLED |
| 12 | Yule | Wiesenfeuer | Virtual Event |
| 19 | (open) | ||
| 26 | (open) |
| 2019 | Calendar | 2021 |