2020: Difference between revisions

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
|04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] ||
| 04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] ||
|-
|-
| 10 || Winter Crown Tournament || [[Loch Soilleir]] || Chivalry circle
| 11 || Winter Crown Tournament || [[Loch Soilleir]] || Chivalry circle
|-
|-
| 18 || Winter Round Table  || [[Glaslyn]] ||
| 18 || Winter Round Table  || [[Glaslyn]] ||
Line 30: Line 30:
| 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences  || [[Brad Leah]] || Laurel's Circle held
| 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences  || [[Brad Leah]] || Laurel's Circle held
|-
|-
| 14 ||War College || [[Raven's Fort]] ||
| 15 ||War College || [[Raven's Fort]] ||
|-
|-
| 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] ||
| 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] ||
|-
|-
|21 ||Feuding Families || [[Bjornsborg]] || White Scarf circle
| 22 ||Feuding Families || [[Bjornsborg]] || White Scarf circle
|-
|-
|28 ||Fire and Ice || [[Eldern Hills]] ||
| 29 ||Fire and Ice || [[Eldern Hills]] ||
|-
|-
|29 ||Sable Legionnaire ||[[Emerald Keep]] ||  
| 29 ||Sable Legionnaire ||[[Emerald Keep]] ||  
|-
|-
|29 ||Winter War Maneuvers || (Out of Kingdom) ||
| 29 ||Winter War Maneuvers || (Out of Kingdom) ||


|}
|}
Line 48: Line 48:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
| || ||  ||
| 7 || (open) ||  ||
|-
|-
| 14-22 || Gulf War XXIX ||  ||CANCELLED  
| 14-22 || Gulf War XXIX ||  ||CANCELLED  
Line 54: Line 54:
| 28 || Commander's Crucible || [[Hellsgate]] || CANCELLED  
| 28 || Commander's Crucible || [[Hellsgate]] || CANCELLED  
|-
|-
| || ||


|}
|}
Line 104: Line 103:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
| 6 || Ansteorran Royal Court|| (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans)
| 6 || Collegium || [[Myrgenfeld]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 6 || Ansteorran Royal Court|| (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans)
|-
|-
| 13 ||King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court ||[[Bordermarch]] (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense)
| 13 ||King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court ||[[Bordermarch]] (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense)
Line 118: Line 119:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
|11 ||Ansteorra Virtual Court ||   ||
4 || (open) || ||
|-
|-
| || || ||
| 11 ||Ansteorra Virtual Court ||   ||
|-
|-
| || || ||
| 11 || Queen's Champion Tournament || || Postponed
|-
|-
| 25||Steppes Artisan ||[[Steppes]] || Virtual Event  
| 18 || Summer Crown Tournament || || Postponed
|-
| 25 || Steppes Artisan ||[[Steppes]] || Virtual Event  


|}
|}
Line 132: Line 135:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
| 01 ||Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom)  ||
| 01 || Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom)  ||
|-
|-
|15  ||Ansteorra Royal Court ||(Kingdom) ||Virtual Event
| 08 || (open) || ||
|-
|-
|22 ||Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium || [[Bonwicke]] || Bonwicke Investiture
| 15 ||Ansteorra Royal Court  ||(Kingdom) ||Virtual Event
|-
|-
| || ||  
| 15 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 22 || Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event || [[Bonwicke]] || Bonwicke Investiture
|-
| 29 || Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] || CANCELLED


|}
|}
== September ==
== September ==
{|
{|
Line 147: Line 155:
| 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court ||  ||
| 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court ||  ||
|-
|-
| ||  || ||
| 05 || Braggart's War || [[Bonwicke]], [[Elfsea]], [[Steppes]] || CANCELLED
|-
|-
|19 ||[[Triumphe Eternia]] || [[Mooneschadowe]] ||
| 12 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || || CANCELLED
|-
|-
| || || ||
| 19 || [[Triumphe Eternia]] - Virtual || [[Mooneschadowe]] ||
 
|-
| 19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 26 || Three Centurions || [[Rosenfeld]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 26 || War of Ages || [[Fynnon Gath]] || Postponed to 2021
|}
|}


Line 159: Line 172:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
| 2 ||Fall Baronial<BR>Protectorate XLIV ||[[Bryn Gwlad]]<BR>[[Namron]]   ||Virtual Event<BR>Virtual Event
| 3 || Fall Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] || Virtual Event
|-
|  3 || Protectorate XLIV || [[Namron]] || Virtual Event
|-
|-
|10 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court  ||  ||
| 10 || Virtual Ansteorran Court  ||  ||
|-
|-
|16  ||Fall Event ||[[Bjornsborg]] ||Virtual Event
| 10 || Fall Coronation || || CANCELLED
|-
|-
|17 ||Highway to Hel  || [[Chemin Noir]] || Virtual Event
| 17 || Fall Event ||[[Bjornsborg]] ||Virtual Event
|-
|-
|24 ||Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat || [[Bonwicke]] || Virtual Event
| 17 || Highway to Hel  || [[Chemin Noir]] || Virtual Event
|-
|-
|30||Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]] || Virtual Event
| 24 || Grand Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]], [[Stargate]], [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 24 || Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat || [[Bonwicke]] || Virtual Event
|-
| 31 || Defender || [[Seawinds]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 31 || Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]] || Virtual Event


|}
|}
Line 177: Line 198:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
| 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down ||[[Elfsea]]   ||[https://ansteorra.org/elfsea/elfsea-baronial-college/ Event Website]
| 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down || [[Elfsea]] ||[https://ansteorra.org/elfsea/elfsea-baronial-college/ Event Website]
|-
|-
| 10 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court  ||   ||  
| 07 || Fall event || [[Shadowlands]] || CANCELLED
|-
|-
| 21||Virtual Ansteorran Court ||   ||  
| 07 || Axeman || [[Skorragardr]] || CANCELLED
|-
|-
| || ||  ||  
| 14 || Virtual Ansteorran Court  ||  ||
|-
| 14 || Fall Queen's Champion ||  || CANCELLED
|-
| 21 || Virtual Ansteorran Court ||  ||
|-
| 21 || War of the Rams || [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 28 || (open)  ||  ||
|}
|}


Line 190: Line 219:
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info
|-
|-
|05|| Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event
| 05 || Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event
|-
|-
| 12 ||Yule ||[[Weisenfeuer]]   || Virtual Event
| 05 || Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] || CANCELLED
|-
| 12 || Yule || [[Wiesenfeuer]] || Virtual Event
|-
|-
| || ||  
| 19 || (open) ||  ||
|-
|-
| || ||  
| 26 || (open) ||  ||
 
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 09:07, 11 April 2025

2019 Calendar 2021

The Year in Summary

The Catastrophic Australian Wild Fires dominated the news in the first month of the year. Soon that was over taken by the Covid-19 Pandemic which closed much of the world for several months, governments canceling events and schools in an effort to prevent the spread of the deadly virus. For more specific information about the year and how the Society handled it, please visit The Time that Wasn't Like Any Other.

January

Date Event Group Info
04 Twelfth Night Steppes
11 Winter Crown Tournament Loch Soilleir Chivalry circle
18 Winter Round Table Glaslyn
25 wInterKingdom Northkeep Pelican circle
25 Sable Soldier Project IV Eldern Hills

February

Date Event Group Info
01 Candlemas Bryn Gwlad
08 Kingdom Arts & Sciences Brad Leah Laurel's Circle held
15 War College Raven's Fort
15 Provincial Games & Princess' Tea Mooneschadowe
22 Feuding Families Bjornsborg White Scarf circle
29 Fire and Ice Eldern Hills
29 Sable Legionnaire Emerald Keep
29 Winter War Maneuvers (Out of Kingdom)

March

Date Event Group Info
7 (open)
14-22 Gulf War XXIX CANCELLED
28 Commander's Crucible Hellsgate CANCELLED

April

Date Event Group Info
3-5 Medieval Fair Demo Namron CANCELLED
4 Defender Elfsea CANCELLED
11 Spring Coronation Kingdom CANCELLED
18 Squires, Cadets, & Arcarius Loch Soilleir & Stargate CANCELLED
25 Defender of the Flame Glaslyn CANCELLED
25 Ansteorran Royal Court (Kingdom) Virtual Event

May

Date Event Group Info
02 Beltane & Ansteorra Royal Court - Virtual Namron & Kingdom Video
09 Ansteorra Virtual Step-Down Court & Coronation (Kingdom) Video
16 Guardian of the Tor Dragonsfire Tor CANCELLED
16 Can'tsellan - a Host of Hermits - Virtual Northkeep
16 Ansteorra Royal Court (Kingdom) Video (4 PM: Landed Fealty Oaths)
16 Ansteorra Royal Court (Kingdom)) Wiesenfeuer Baronial Investiture (6pm)
23 Ansteorra Royal Court (Kingdom) Video (Fealty Oaths of Knights and Masters of Arms)
23 Spring into Our Steppes Steppes Virtual Event
30 Ansteorran Royal Court (Kingdom) Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Laurels & Laurel Circle)

June

Date Event Group Info
6 Collegium Myrgenfeld CANCELLED
6 Ansteorran Royal Court (Kingdom) Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans)
13 King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court Bordermarch (Kingdom) Video (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense)
20 Wiesenfeuer Baronial & Ansteorran Royal Court Wiesenfeuer and Kingdom Video (Fealty Oaths for White Scarves)
20 Bonwicke Artisan Bonwicke Virtual Event

July

Date Event Group Info
4 (open)
11 Ansteorra Virtual Court
11 Queen's Champion Tournament Postponed
18 Summer Crown Tournament Postponed
25 Steppes Artisan Steppes Virtual Event

August

Date Event Group Info
01 Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court (Kingdom)
08 (open)
15 Ansteorra Royal Court (Kingdom) Virtual Event
15 Castellan Northkeep CANCELLED
22 Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event Bonwicke Bonwicke Investiture
29 Artisan of the Flame Glaslyn CANCELLED

September

Date Event Group Info
05 Virtual Ansteorran Court
05 Braggart's War Bonwicke, Elfsea, Steppes CANCELLED
12 Laurel's Prize Tourney CANCELLED
19 Triumphe Eternia - Virtual Mooneschadowe
19 Defender of the Fort Raven's Fort CANCELLED
26 Three Centurions Rosenfeld CANCELLED
26 War of Ages Fynnon Gath Postponed to 2021

October

Date Event Group Info
3 Fall Baronial Bryn Gwlad Virtual Event
3 Protectorate XLIV Namron Virtual Event
10 Virtual Ansteorran Court
10 Fall Coronation CANCELLED
17 Fall Event Bjornsborg Virtual Event
17 Highway to Hel Chemin Noir Virtual Event
24 Grand Baronial Loch Soilleir, Stargate, Bordermarch CANCELLED
24 Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat Bonwicke Virtual Event
31 Defender Seawinds CANCELLED
31 Samhain Eldern Hills Virtual Event

November

Date Event Group Info
07 Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down Elfsea Event Website
07 Fall event Shadowlands CANCELLED
07 Axeman Skorragardr CANCELLED
14 Virtual Ansteorran Court
14 Fall Queen's Champion CANCELLED
21 Virtual Ansteorran Court
21 War of the Rams Bordermarch CANCELLED
28 (open)

December

Date Event Group Info
05 Yule & Kingdom Court Stargate Virtual Event
05 Yule Revel Dragonsfire Tor CANCELLED
12 Yule Wiesenfeuer Virtual Event
19 (open)
26 (open)


2019 Calendar 2021