Elsa von Snackenburg: Difference between revisions
(→Notable Contributions or Accomplishments: added a link to the office listing for dates) |
(→Notable Contributions or Accomplishments: added new championship; finished adding links to branch offices) |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| 2006 || Triumphe I || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Feast Steward''' with Aline Swynbrook, Moorish theme in honor of [[54th Crown|Mahdi II and Valeria II]] | | 2006 || Triumphe I || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Feast Steward''' with Aline Swynbrook, Moorish theme in honor of [[54th Crown|Mahdi II and Valeria II]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2007-2009 || [[Seneschals of Mooneschadowe | Branch Seneschal]] || Province of Mooneschadowe || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 || Crown Tourney || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || Participated as an '''Event Steward Team Member''' led by Gilyan. | | 2008 || Crown Tourney || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || Participated as an '''Event Steward Team Member''' led by Gilyan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2010-2012 || [[Reeves of Mooneschadowe | Branch Treasurer]] || Province of Mooneschadowe || projects list: Digitized information from the Gate sign-in sheets to get an idea of routine attendance at events | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 || Passa des Armes || Shire of Adlersruhe (Amarillo, TX) || '''A&S Champion''' | | 2011 || Passa des Armes || Shire of Adlersruhe (Amarillo, TX) || '''A&S Champion''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2012-2014 || Regional Exchequer || Northern Region || projects list: Taught classes at Round Tables and as needed in the Region; coached new Treasurers through the Forms and Policies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012 || Triumphe VII (Of the Apocalypse) || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Co-Event Steward''' with [[Reis ap Tudor]] | | 2012 || Triumphe VII (Of the Apocalypse) || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Co-Event Steward''' with [[Reis ap Tudor]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| 2013 || King's College || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Co-Event Steward''' with Lena of Mooneschadowe | | 2013 || King's College || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''Co-Event Steward''' with Lena of Mooneschadowe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-2016 || Chancellor of the Exchequer || Kingdom of Ansteorra || projects list: Exchequer webpage, new training documents | ||
|- | |||
| 2015 || Provincial Games || Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) || '''A&S Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<BR> | <BR> |
Revision as of 07:55, 18 April 2016
Known As: | Elsa von Schammach Commonly Known as: Libby |
Registered Name: | Else Schemmer |
Home Group: | Province of Mooneschadowe |
First Seen: | In the Mooneschadowe Army-Half-Shelter Ghetto at Gulf Wars XI |
Current Status: | Active |
Last Seen: | Weaving (or maybe knitting) under a tree |
Rank/Title: | Ehrenwerten Herrin (Honorable Lady [HL]) |
Device Registered? | Yes: Azure mullety Or, in chief a stick shuttle argent.
|
Badge Registered? | Not Yet. |
Offices Held: |
Local Offices:
Regional Offices:
Kingdom Offices:
|
Favorite Projects: |
|
OP Listing: | Elsa von Schammach |
Persona History
- Born in 15c Germany
- Learned divers textile arts from friends in my early days in Mooneschadowe (2005)
- Apprenticed to a Dane/Saxon Silversmith of the Kudzu (October 2009)
- Married a 15c Milanese Centurion (July 2010)
- Learned Glass from Bea (April 2011)
As written out for the Sable Swap Round 2 (9-27-12):
Elsa was born in Germany to a family of lesser nobility who discarded their honors in sympathy with the Hussite Rebellion (c. 1410 CE). Suddenly dispossessed, Elsa (somehow) met and fell in love with a Milanese (c. 1450 CE) soldier, and married him when he became a Centurion and therefore able to support her studies as an apprentice.
Interests
- Checking out what Charles has in the works
- Weaving
- Lampwork Beads
- Lucet braiding
- Knitting
- Spinning
- Cooking things that include saffron (I've had happy times with researching Moorish cuisine)
- Compiling/updating documents on the Ansteorran Wiki
- Elsa's Event Write-Ups
- Elsa's Timeline of Activity
Mooneschadowe's Gulf War Things
Notable Contributions or Accomplishments
2005-2007 | Knight Marshal | Province of Mooneschadowe | Regional practices; Over the Border practice with Vatavia |
2006 | Triumphe I | Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) | Feast Steward with Aline Swynbrook, Moorish theme in honor of Mahdi II and Valeria II |
2007-2009 | Branch Seneschal | Province of Mooneschadowe | |
2008 | Crown Tourney | Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) | Participated as an Event Steward Team Member led by Gilyan. |
2010-2012 | Branch Treasurer | Province of Mooneschadowe | projects list: Digitized information from the Gate sign-in sheets to get an idea of routine attendance at events |
2011 | Passa des Armes | Shire of Adlersruhe (Amarillo, TX) | A&S Champion |
2012-2014 | Regional Exchequer | Northern Region | projects list: Taught classes at Round Tables and as needed in the Region; coached new Treasurers through the Forms and Policies. |
2012 | Triumphe VII (Of the Apocalypse) | Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) | Co-Event Steward with Reis ap Tudor |
2012 | Coronation of Jean Paul II and Gilyan II | Barony of Namron (Norman, OK) | Co-Feast Steward with Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe, Chicken and Waffles, and Funnel Cakes |
2013 | Kingdom Arts and Sciences | Barony of Bordermarch (Beaumont, TX) | Egyptian Knitted Socks. Met the Pilgrim's Badge benchmark! (score of 40) |
2013 | King's College | Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) | Co-Event Steward with Lena of Mooneschadowe |
2014-2016 | Chancellor of the Exchequer | Kingdom of Ansteorra | projects list: Exchequer webpage, new training documents |
2015 | Provincial Games | Province of Mooneschadowe (Stillwater, OK) | A&S Champion |
Affiliations
- Married to Centurion Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe
- Apprenticed to Master Beorhtlic Folcwineson
Mundane Information
Since 10-2009, Libby has worked as a Senior Editor for IFSTA, a publishing company that writes training manuals for firefighters - specifically an international audience of Fire and Emergency Services Responders/Technicians. Her subjects have included:
- Technical Rescue (ways to save people from bad places, using ropes)
- Building Construction (things firefighters can know about buildings before going into them)
- Hazardous Materials (how to be the person who gets called when the _weird_ bad stuff happens)
Before this current gig, Libby has worked in data retrieval and customer service capacities.