1979: Difference between revisions

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 5-7 ||
| 5-7 || Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]]
|-
|-
| 12-14 ||
| 12-14 || unknown event || unknown location
|-
|-
| 19-21 ||
| 19-21 ||
Line 20: Line 20:


|}
|}


== February ==
== February ==
Line 29: Line 28:
| 2-4 ||
| 2-4 ||
|-
|-
| 9-11 ||
| 9-11 || unknown || [[Bordermarch]]
|-
|-
| 16-18 ||
| 16-18 ||
Line 101: Line 100:
|      || Cover-dish Revel || [[Stargate]]
|      || Cover-dish Revel || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 29-1 || {open)
| 29-1 || (open)


|}
|}
Line 125: Line 124:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 3-5 ||
| 3-5 || Champion's Tourney || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 10-12 ||
| 10-12 || Bardic Workshop || [[Namron]]
|-
|-
| 17-19 ||
| 17-19 || 1st Baronial Court || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
|-
|-
| 24-26 ||
| 24-26 || Hospitality event @ Coors distributor & Feast || [[Bordermarch]]


|}
|}


== September ==
== September ==
Line 142: Line 139:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 31-2 ||
| 31-2 || Elf Stomp || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 7-9 ||
| 7-9 || Revel Minor || [[Mooneschadowe]]
|-
|-
| 14-16 ||
| 14-16 || Tele-Auction Revel || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 21-23 ||
| 19-21 || unknown event || [[Elfsea]]
|-
|-
| 28-30 ||
|      || Butterfly Hunt || [[Namron]]/[[Bjornsborg]]
|-
| 21-23 || Tournament || [[Emerald Keep]]
|-
| 28-30 || 1st Michaelmas Missile Tourney || [[Wiesenfeuer]]


|}
|}


== October ==
== October ==
Line 160: Line 160:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 5-7 ||
| 5-7 || 1st Eldern Tourney || [[Eldern Hills]]
|-
|-
| 12-14 ||
| 12-14 || (open)
|-
|-
| 19-21 ||
| 19-21 || Protectorate || [[Namron]]
|-
|-
| 26-28 ||
| 26-28 ||
|-
| 31    || Halloween Revel || [[Bryn Gwlad]] hosted by College of Aldeberan


|}
|}


== November ==
== November ==
Line 176: Line 177:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 2-4 ||
| 2-4 || (open)
|-
| 9-11 || Commision of Inquiry || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
|-
|-
| 9-11 ||
| 17 || Crown Tourney || [[Steppes]]
|-
|-
| 16-18 ||
| 18 || Coronation || [[Steppes]]
|-
|-
| 23-25 ||
| 23-25 || (open)


|}
|}


== December ==
== December ==
Line 192: Line 194:
! Date !! Event !! Group
! Date !! Event !! Group
|-
|-
| 30-2 ||
| 30-2 || Prize Tourney || [[Bjornsborg]]
|-
|-
| 7-9 ||
| 7-9 || The Thing || [[Eldern Hills]]
|-
|-
| 14-16 ||
| 14-16 || Yule Revel || [[Namron]] || CANCELLED
|-
|-
| 21-23 ||
| 21-23 || Christmas Revel & Beer Bash || [[Stargate]]
|-
|-
| 28-30 ||
| 28-30 || (open)


|}
|}

Latest revision as of 08:51, 18 October 2023


1978 Calendar 1980


January

Date Event Group
5-7 Twelfth Night Steppes
12-14 unknown event unknown location
19-21
26-28

February

Date Event Group
2-4
9-11 unknown Bordermarch
16-18
23-25 Candlemas Bryn Gwlad

March

Date Event Group
2-4
9-11 Tournament of Chivalry Stargate
16-18 Gaelic Revel Steppes
23-25 King's College Shadowlands
30-1 Feast of Usquewara Elfsea

April

Date Event Group
6-8 Countess Willow's War with the Middle in the Middle Kingdom
13-15 Kingdom Arts & Sciences Faire Bryn Gwlad
20-22
27-29

May

Date Event Group
4-6
11-13 1st Ansteorran Crown Tournament Bryn Gwlad
18-20
25-27 Warlord Steppes

June

Date Event Group
1-3
8-10
15-17 Coronation of Jonathan I & Defender's Tourney Elfsea
22-24 Masked Revel Namron
Midsummer Revel Shadowlands
Cover-dish Revel Stargate
29-1 (open)

July

Date Event Group
6-8 3rd Barbarian Invitational Bjornsborg
14 Coronation of Willow I & Ball Stargate
20-22 Revel Minor Mooneschadowe
27-29 "Wee Faithful" Revel Minor Bordermarch

August

Date Event Group
3-5 Champion's Tourney Stargate
10-12 Bardic Workshop Namron
17-19 1st Baronial Court Bryn Gwlad
24-26 Hospitality event @ Coors distributor & Feast Bordermarch

September

Date Event Group
31-2 Elf Stomp Stargate
7-9 Revel Minor Mooneschadowe
14-16 Tele-Auction Revel Stargate
19-21 unknown event Elfsea
Butterfly Hunt Namron/Bjornsborg
21-23 Tournament Emerald Keep
28-30 1st Michaelmas Missile Tourney Wiesenfeuer

October

Date Event Group
5-7 1st Eldern Tourney Eldern Hills
12-14 (open)
19-21 Protectorate Namron
26-28
31 Halloween Revel Bryn Gwlad hosted by College of Aldeberan

November

Date Event Group
2-4 (open)
9-11 Commision of Inquiry Bryn Gwlad
17 Crown Tourney Steppes
18 Coronation Steppes
23-25 (open)

December

Date Event Group
30-2 Prize Tourney Bjornsborg
7-9 The Thing Eldern Hills
14-16 Yule Revel Namron CANCELLED
21-23 Christmas Revel & Beer Bash Stargate
28-30 (open)


1978 Calendar 1980