1979: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m →January |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5-7 || | | 5-7 || Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12-14 || | | 12-14 || unknown event || unknown location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19-21 || | | 19-21 || | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== February == | == February == | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
| 2-4 || | | 2-4 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9-11 || | | 9-11 || unknown || [[Bordermarch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16-18 || | | 16-18 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23-25 || | | 23-25 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== March == | == March == | ||
| Line 45: | Line 43: | ||
| 2-4 || | | 2-4 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9-11 || | | 9-11 || Tournament of Chivalry || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16-18 || | | 16-18 || Gaelic Revel || [[Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23-25 || | | 23-25 || King's College || [[Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30-1 || | | 30-1 || Feast of Usquewara || [[Elfsea]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== April == | == April == | ||
| Line 61: | Line 58: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6-8 || | | 6-8 || Countess Willow's War with the Middle || in the Middle Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13-15 || | | 13-15 || Kingdom Arts & Sciences Faire || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20-22 || | | 20-22 || | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== May == | == May == | ||
| Line 79: | Line 75: | ||
| 4-6 || | | 4-6 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-13 || | | 11-13 || 1st Ansteorran Crown Tournament || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18-20 || | | 18-20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-27 || | | 25-27 || Warlord || [[Steppes]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== June == | == June == | ||
| Line 97: | Line 92: | ||
| 8-10 || | | 8-10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15-17 || [[Coronation of Jonathan I]] || | | 15-17 || [[Coronation of Jonathan I]] & Defender's Tourney || [[Elfsea]] | ||
|- | |||
| 22-24 || Masked Revel || [[Namron]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Midsummer Revel || [[Shadowlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29-1 || | | || Cover-dish Revel || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |||
| 29-1 || (open) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== July == | == July == | ||
| Line 111: | Line 109: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6-8 || | | 6-8 || 3rd Barbarian Invitational || [[Bjornsborg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [[Coronation of Willow I]] || | | 14 || [[Coronation of Willow I]] & Ball || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20-22 || | | 20-22 || Revel Minor || [[Mooneschadowe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27-29 || | | 27-29 || "Wee Faithful" Revel Minor || [[Bordermarch]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 124: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3-5 || | | 3-5 || Champion's Tourney || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10-12 || | | 10-12 || Bardic Workshop || [[Namron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17-19 || | | 17-19 || 1st Baronial Court || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24-26 || | | 24-26 || Hospitality event @ Coors distributor & Feast || [[Bordermarch]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== September == | == September == | ||
| Line 143: | Line 139: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31-2 || | | 31-2 || Elf Stomp || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |||
| 7-9 || Revel Minor || [[Mooneschadowe]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14-16 || Tele-Auction Revel || [[Stargate]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19-21 || unknown event || [[Elfsea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Butterfly Hunt || [[Namron]]/[[Bjornsborg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21-23 || | | 21-23 || Tournament || [[Emerald Keep]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28-30 || | | 28-30 || 1st Michaelmas Missile Tourney || [[Wiesenfeuer]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== October == | == October == | ||
| Line 161: | Line 160: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5-7 || | | 5-7 || 1st Eldern Tourney || [[Eldern Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12-14 || | | 12-14 || (open) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19-21 || | | 19-21 || Protectorate || [[Namron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26-28 || | | 26-28 || | ||
|- | |||
| 31 || Halloween Revel || [[Bryn Gwlad]] hosted by College of Aldeberan | |||
|} | |} | ||
== November == | == November == | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2-4 || | | 2-4 || (open) | ||
|- | |||
| 9-11 || Commision of Inquiry || [[Bryn Gwlad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Crown Tourney || [[Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || Coronation || [[Steppes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23-25 || | | 23-25 || (open) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== December == | == December == | ||
| Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group | ! Date !! Event !! Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30-2 || | | 30-2 || Prize Tourney || [[Bjornsborg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-9 || | | 7-9 || The Thing || [[Eldern Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14-16 || | | 14-16 || Yule Revel || [[Namron]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21-23 || | | 21-23 || Christmas Revel & Beer Bash || [[Stargate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28-30 || | | 28-30 || (open) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:51, 18 October 2023
| 1978 | Calendar | 1980 |
January
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | Twelfth Night | Steppes |
| 12-14 | unknown event | unknown location |
| 19-21 | ||
| 26-28 |
February
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | ||
| 9-11 | unknown | Bordermarch |
| 16-18 | ||
| 23-25 | Candlemas | Bryn Gwlad |
March
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | ||
| 9-11 | Tournament of Chivalry | Stargate |
| 16-18 | Gaelic Revel | Steppes |
| 23-25 | King's College | Shadowlands |
| 30-1 | Feast of Usquewara | Elfsea |
April
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | Countess Willow's War with the Middle | in the Middle Kingdom |
| 13-15 | Kingdom Arts & Sciences Faire | Bryn Gwlad |
| 20-22 | ||
| 27-29 |
May
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 4-6 | ||
| 11-13 | 1st Ansteorran Crown Tournament | Bryn Gwlad |
| 18-20 | ||
| 25-27 | Warlord | Steppes |
June
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | ||
| 8-10 | ||
| 15-17 | Coronation of Jonathan I & Defender's Tourney | Elfsea |
| 22-24 | Masked Revel | Namron |
| Midsummer Revel | Shadowlands | |
| Cover-dish Revel | Stargate | |
| 29-1 | (open) |
July
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 6-8 | 3rd Barbarian Invitational | Bjornsborg |
| 14 | Coronation of Willow I & Ball | Stargate |
| 20-22 | Revel Minor | Mooneschadowe |
| 27-29 | "Wee Faithful" Revel Minor | Bordermarch |
August
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 | Champion's Tourney | Stargate |
| 10-12 | Bardic Workshop | Namron |
| 17-19 | 1st Baronial Court | Bryn Gwlad |
| 24-26 | Hospitality event @ Coors distributor & Feast | Bordermarch |
September
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 31-2 | Elf Stomp | Stargate |
| 7-9 | Revel Minor | Mooneschadowe |
| 14-16 | Tele-Auction Revel | Stargate |
| 19-21 | unknown event | Elfsea |
| Butterfly Hunt | Namron/Bjornsborg | |
| 21-23 | Tournament | Emerald Keep |
| 28-30 | 1st Michaelmas Missile Tourney | Wiesenfeuer |
October
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 5-7 | 1st Eldern Tourney | Eldern Hills |
| 12-14 | (open) | |
| 19-21 | Protectorate | Namron |
| 26-28 | ||
| 31 | Halloween Revel | Bryn Gwlad hosted by College of Aldeberan |
November
| Date | Event | Group |
|---|---|---|
| 2-4 | (open) | |
| 9-11 | Commision of Inquiry | Bryn Gwlad |
| 17 | Crown Tourney | Steppes |
| 18 | Coronation | Steppes |
| 23-25 | (open) |
December
| Date | Event | Group | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-2 | Prize Tourney | Bjornsborg | |
| 7-9 | The Thing | Eldern Hills | |
| 14-16 | Yule Revel | Namron | CANCELLED |
| 21-23 | Christmas Revel & Beer Bash | Stargate | |
| 28-30 | (open) |
| 1978 | Calendar | 1980 |