The Province's Honor (including Shire honorees): Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[Category:Mooneschadowe]] | [[Category:Mooneschadowe]] | ||
The | The Province's (Shire's) Honor is presented once per year at the Seneschal's discretion. There are not formal rules for this honor, but there are time-honored traditions including the presentation of a Sable Pennon with a Bullet Hole and the Awarding Seneschal's initial. There is also a tradition of the Seneschal forgetting the pennon and promising one later! The presentation is often made at the last Populace meeting of the year. | ||
{{#css:Style_table1.css}} | {{#css:Style_table1.css}} | ||
{| | {| | ||
! !! Group | ! !! Group Status !! Year !! Awardee !! Awarding Seneschal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1. and 2. || Shire || 1996 || Aeddan ap Trahaeran & Gwennan of House Windbourne || Alarich Iarngard von Thorn | | 1. and 2. || Shire || 1996 || Aeddan ap Trahaeran & Gwennan of House Windbourne || Alarich Iarngard von Thorn | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 4. || Shire || 1998 || Alarich Iarngard von Thorn || Guillaume de Troyes | | 4. || Shire || 1998 || Alarich Iarngard von Thorn || Guillaume de Troyes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5. || Shire || 1999 || Jean Paul de Sens || Walter Robin | | 5. || Shire || 1999 || [[Jean Paul de Sens]] || Walter Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6. || Shire || 2000 || Emma de Fetherstan || Walter Robin | | 6. || Shire || 2000 || Emma de Fetherstan || Walter Robin | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 7. || Shire || 2001 || Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon || Doireann inghean ui Brolchain | | 7. || Shire || 2001 || Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon || Doireann inghean ui Brolchain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8. || Shire || 2002 || Gilyan | | 8. || Shire || 2002 || [[Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise]] || Chandranath Mitra (aka [[Reis ap Tuder]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9. || Shire || 2003 || Owen ap Aeddan ap Trahearn || Magdelena da Cadamosto | | 9. || Shire || 2003 || [[Owen ap Aeddan]] ap Trahearn || Magdelena da Cadamosto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. || Shire || 2004 || Sabine Lefevre | | 10. || Shire || 2004 || Sabine Lefevre d'Armagnac || Magdelena da Cadamosto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11. || Shire || 2005 || Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe || Gilyan Clonmacnoise | | 11. || Shire || 2005 || [[Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe]] || [[Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise|Gilyan Clonmacnoise]] | ||
|- | |||
! !! Group Status !! Year !! Awardee !! Awarding Seneschal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1. || Province || 2006 || Magdelena da Cadamosto || Mylisant d'Impinton | | 1. || Province || 2006 || Magdelena da Cadamosto || Mylisant d'Impinton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2. || Province || 2007 || Rhiannon Redwulf || Elsa von | | 2. || Province || 2007 || Rhiannon Redwulf || [[Elsa von Snackenburg]] | ||
|- | |||
| 3. || Province || 2008 || [[Liliana Byrnes]] || [[Elsa von Snackenburg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. || Province || 2009 || [[Ludeweicus von Liechtenstein]] (Ludo) || Sabine Lefevre d'Armagnac | |||
|- | |||
| 5. || Province || 2010 || Elyssa de Orozco || Sabine Lefevre d'Armignac | |||
|- | |||
| 6. || Province || 2011 || [[Elsa von Snackenburg]] || [[Jean Paul de Sens]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7. and 8. || Province || 2012 || [[Reis ap Tuder]] and [[Lillias MacGuffin]] || Elyssa de Orozco | |||
|- | |||
| 9. || Province || 2013 || Haldane Sparhawk || Liliana Byrnes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10. || Province || 2014 || Najat bint Aygolgesi || Liliana Byrnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11. || Province || 2015 || William du Lac || [[Emma de Fetherstan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12. || Province || 2016 || Estrill Swet || [[Emma de Fetherstan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13. || Province || 2017 || [[Turpin Tyme]] || [[Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe]] | ||
|- | |||
|14. || Province || 2018 || Laima of Mooneschadowe || Rafe Slater | |||
|- | |||
|15. || Province || 2019 || [[Mikjall Stoti]] || Rafe Slater | |||
|- | |||
|** || Province || 2020 || none? pandemic | |||
|- | |||
|** || Province || 2021 || none? pandemic | |||
|- | |||
|16. || Province || 2022 || [[Séigíne Brecc]] || [[Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe]] | |||
|- | |||
|17. || Province || 2023 || [[Zachery Bowyer of Mooneschadowe]] || [[Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe]] | |||
|- | |||
|18. || Province || 2024 || [[Alice Livene]] || [[Rafe Slater]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mooneschadowe]] | |||
[[Category:Elsa]] | |||
Latest revision as of 09:26, 2 April 2025
The Province's (Shire's) Honor is presented once per year at the Seneschal's discretion. There are not formal rules for this honor, but there are time-honored traditions including the presentation of a Sable Pennon with a Bullet Hole and the Awarding Seneschal's initial. There is also a tradition of the Seneschal forgetting the pennon and promising one later! The presentation is often made at the last Populace meeting of the year.
| Group Status | Year | Awardee | Awarding Seneschal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. and 2. | Shire | 1996 | Aeddan ap Trahaeran & Gwennan of House Windbourne | Alarich Iarngard von Thorn |
| 3. | Shire | 1997 | Treschen von Asselyn | Alarich Iarngard von Thorn |
| 4. | Shire | 1998 | Alarich Iarngard von Thorn | Guillaume de Troyes |
| 5. | Shire | 1999 | Jean Paul de Sens | Walter Robin |
| 6. | Shire | 2000 | Emma de Fetherstan | Walter Robin |
| 7. | Shire | 2001 | Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon | Doireann inghean ui Brolchain |
| 8. | Shire | 2002 | Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise | Chandranath Mitra (aka Reis ap Tuder) |
| 9. | Shire | 2003 | Owen ap Aeddan ap Trahearn | Magdelena da Cadamosto |
| 10. | Shire | 2004 | Sabine Lefevre d'Armagnac | Magdelena da Cadamosto |
| 11. | Shire | 2005 | Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe | Gilyan Clonmacnoise |
| Group Status | Year | Awardee | Awarding Seneschal | |
| 1. | Province | 2006 | Magdelena da Cadamosto | Mylisant d'Impinton |
| 2. | Province | 2007 | Rhiannon Redwulf | Elsa von Snackenburg |
| 3. | Province | 2008 | Liliana Byrnes | Elsa von Snackenburg |
| 4. | Province | 2009 | Ludeweicus von Liechtenstein (Ludo) | Sabine Lefevre d'Armagnac |
| 5. | Province | 2010 | Elyssa de Orozco | Sabine Lefevre d'Armignac |
| 6. | Province | 2011 | Elsa von Snackenburg | Jean Paul de Sens |
| 7. and 8. | Province | 2012 | Reis ap Tuder and Lillias MacGuffin | Elyssa de Orozco |
| 9. | Province | 2013 | Haldane Sparhawk | Liliana Byrnes |
| 10. | Province | 2014 | Najat bint Aygolgesi | Liliana Byrnes |
| 11. | Province | 2015 | William du Lac | Emma de Fetherstan |
| 12. | Province | 2016 | Estrill Swet | Emma de Fetherstan |
| 13. | Province | 2017 | Turpin Tyme | Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe |
| 14. | Province | 2018 | Laima of Mooneschadowe | Rafe Slater |
| 15. | Province | 2019 | Mikjall Stoti | Rafe Slater |
| ** | Province | 2020 | none? pandemic | |
| ** | Province | 2021 | none? pandemic | |
| 16. | Province | 2022 | Séigíne Brecc | Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe |
| 17. | Province | 2023 | Zachery Bowyer of Mooneschadowe | Charles the Grey of Mooneschadowe |
| 18. | Province | 2024 | Alice Livene | Rafe Slater |