Difference between revisions of "Mooneschadowe Timeline"

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m
(Blood of Hero's winnings was added under October of 2005 and 2006.)
Line 966: Line 966:
 
***Children’s Bardic (7 & under): Caer
 
***Children’s Bardic (7 & under): Caer
 
***Children’s Bardic (8+): Merlin
 
***Children’s Bardic (8+): Merlin
 +
*October
 +
**Shire-March of Grimfells' event "Blood of Heros"
 +
***Liondragon Guard fields the team "damn dirty ferners" and wins event
 
*December
 
*December
 
**Boxing Day Revel
 
**Boxing Day Revel
Line 998: Line 1,001:
 
***Children’s Artisan - Elizabeth Coppola
 
***Children’s Artisan - Elizabeth Coppola
 
***Children’s Minstrel - Aaron Feldhelder
 
***Children’s Minstrel - Aaron Feldhelder
 
+
*October
 +
**Shire-March of Grimfells' event "Blood of Heros"
 +
***Liondragon Guard once again returns and as the league wins the event.
  
 
'''AS XLII (2007-2008 CE)'''
 
'''AS XLII (2007-2008 CE)'''

Revision as of 14:01, 26 May 2009

AS XIII (1978-1979 CE)

  • December
    • William Blackfox, attending a wargaming convention at OSU, introduces a number of students to the SCA.
  • March/April
    • Several residents attend the first War between Atenveldt and Middle, held in NE Oklahoma.
  • April
    • Several residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Incipient Shire of Mona Sceadowe formed as a result of organizational meeting held in Cordell Hall. Lord Frederick von Sternwald and Lady Melissande Dragonstar of Clan Silverthorne came to help organize the group. [The original name submitted was “Shire of MoonShadow, Land of the Crying Wind” which was rejected by the College of Heralds.]


AS XIV (1979-1980 CE)

  • July
    • Revel Minor of the Incipient Shire. (Attended by Their Majesties Jonathan and Willow during their first reign as Crown of Ansteorra).
  • September
    • Revel Minor.
    • Formal recognition of group as a Shire.
    • First issue of “Moon Runes” released.
  • October
    • Scribes Guild formed
  • March
    • Several residents attend the first War between Ansteorra and Middle held in Grimfells.
  • April
    • Event: Light Tourney and Jester’s Revel.
    • Several residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XV (1980-1981 CE)

  • September
    • Newcomers Revel.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • First issue of “Mona Release” published.
  • January
    • Mona Sceaduw was registered at the College of Heralds with the accompanying device, Sable, in pale a sun eclipsed argent and a laurel wreath, a chief Or.
  • March
    • Event: Tournament of Dreams jointly held with Namron and Weisenfeuer.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XVI (1981-1982 CE)

  • June
    • Several residents attend the Second (and last) War between Ansteorra and Middle held in NE Oklahoma.
  • August
    • Event: Last Days of Freedom Tourney.
  • September
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
    • Newcomers Revel.
  • October
    • Revel at Sandbourne Lodge.
    • Guardian I and Jester’s Revel.
      • Guardian: Andreas Snowdragon
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Melissande Dragonstar of Clan Silverthorne
  • March
    • Event: End of Winter Tourney.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XVII (1982-1983 CE)

  • September
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • March
    • Springfest.
  • April
    • Guardian II Tourney.
      • Guardian: Alexander Cabalisticus
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Ayesha of the Dancing Camel
    • Shire Revel and Feast.
    • Special issue of “Dragon Lore” published.
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XVIII (1983-1984 CE)

  • July
    • First issue of “Shadowtails” published.
  • August
    • Event: Fence Wars with Ada group.
  • September
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • Guardian III Tourney.
      • Guardian: Inman MacMoore
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Arrowyn of Emerald Moor
  • December
    • Event: Crown Tourney - winner was Duke Inman (known as “Ice Crown”)
  • January
    • First issue of “Harbinger” published.
  • February
    • Participated in Demo at Oklahoma City’s Omniplex with Namron and Weisenfeuer.
  • March
    • Celebration of Spring Revel.
    • First issue of “Wreaver’s Digest” published.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XIX (1984-1985 CE)

  • June
    • Name change to “Mooneschadowe” registered at the College of Heralds. A badge attempt (bullethole with a bend over it) failed.
  • July
    • Event: Summer Melee Tourney.
      • Minstrel: Roselynde d’Angleterre.
  • September
    • Guardian IV Tourney.
      • Guardian: Hildebrand von Tiel
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Keri Dietrichsdottir of Roosebeck
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • March
    • Spring Revel.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Demo: Stillwater’s Run for the Arts.


AS XX (1985-1986 CE)

  • September
    • Guardian V Tourney.
      • Guardian: Valerius Fidelis Camerinus
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Haldane Jensdottir de Baliol
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • November
    • Winterfest.
  • December
    • Christmas Revel.
    • First issue of “Eclipse” published.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Demo: Stillwater’s Run for the Arts.


AS XXI (1986-1987 CE)

  • May
    • Shire Revel.
  • June
    • Gunch and Munch at Couch Park.
    • Event: Dreamquest Tourney.
    • Demo and cookout at Boomer Lake.
  • August
    • Demo: “Lights Over Stillwater.”
  • September
    • Guardian VI Tourney.
      • Guardian: Jonathan MacNaughton
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Mara MacNaughton.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • Halloween Revel at Apple Creek Apts.
  • November
    • Winterfest.
  • March
    • Event: Border Dispute Tourney with Northkeep.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Demo: Stillwater’s Run for the Arts.


AS XXII (1987-1988 CE)

  • June
    • Event: Summer Battles Tourney.
  • August
    • Demo: “Lights Over Stillwater.”
  • September
    • Guardian VII Tourney.
      • Guardian: Burke Kyriell MacDonald
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Robyn Murchadha.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • Demo: International Student Week.
    • Demo: Marched in OSU Homecoming Parade.
    • Revel after Parade.
  • November
    • Newcomers Revel.
  • December
    • Christmas Revel.
  • January
    • First issue of “Auguries” published.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Demo: Stillwater’s Run for the Arts.


AS XXIII (1988-1989 CE)

  • May
    • Mooneschadowe Militia formed.
    • Formation of Mail Crafters Guild.
  • June
    • Woad Warriors competition.
    • Mooneschadowe Tabard making Party.
    • Demo: Stillwater City Pool.
  • July
    • Event: Assisted Nortkeep with Interkingdom.
    • Riverquest on Illinois River.
  • August
    • Demo: “Lights Over Stillwater.”
    • List Pole making party.
  • September
    • Guardian VIII Tourney.
      • Guardian: Arthur of the Fen
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Robyn Murchadha.
      • Minstrel: Lucais du Belier.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • Arts and Sciences construction Party.
    • Shire members attended First Outlands War: Alexandros Dietrich von Einhornwald was Captain of the Mooneschadowe Militia. Infamous “charge on the bridge”.
  • November
    • After-Thanksgiving Revel.
    • Attempted badge tried & failed (another bullethole).
  • December
    • Demo I: “Dancing” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
    • Demo II: “Heraldry” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
  • January
    • Residents assisted with organizational meeting of Three Mills.
    • Class: Poetic Edda by Dr. Eldevik.
  • February
    • Event: Valentines Invitational & Revel I.
    • Class: Medieval London by Dr. Bishoff.
    • Heraldry Workshop.
    • Armoring Workshop.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XXIV (1989-1990 CE)

  • June
    • Sheep making Party.
  • July
    • Event: Co-hosted Interkingdom “Sheep Wars” with Wiesenfeuer.
    • Riverquest on Illinois River.
  • September
    • Guardian IX Tourney.
      • Guardian: Mikael of Monmouthshire
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Rebekka die Blonde.
      • Minstrel: Katrina of Iron Mountain.
      • Rapier Champion: Burke Kyriell MacDonald
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Gunhilda Amberstar
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
    • Shire members attended Outlands War II.
  • October
    • Medieval Wedding of Lord Talen and Lady Treschen.
    • Demo: Marched in OSU Homecoming Parade.
  • December
    • Demo I: “Dancing” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
    • Demo II: “Heraldry” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
  • January
    • House Windbourne Revel.
    • List Pole construction Party.
  • February
    • Class: Rune Stone History by Dr. Eldevick.
    • Class: by Dr. Epstein.
    • Event: Valentines Invitational & Revel II.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Cartographers Guild Founded.


AS XXV (1990-1991 CE)

  • June
    • Sing-for-your-Supper Revel.
  • September
    • Guardian X Tourney.
      • Guardian: Barn Silveraxe
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Katriona Heather MacLochlainn
      • Minstrel: Arlen Tyrell MacWard.
      • Rapier Champion: Eadric of Wolfstar
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Shelena of Wolfstar.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
    • Half of Shire attended Third (& final) Outlands War.
  • December
    • Demo: for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
  • February
    • First issue of “Northern March Update” published.
    • Event: Valentines Invitational & Revel III.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University
    • Birthday Revel.
  • March
    • Bardic Revel.
    • Armoring/Leathercraft Workshop.
  • April
    • Formation of Mooneschadowe Merchants Guild.
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XXVI (1991-1992 CE)

  • June
    • Arts and Sciences Workshop.
    • Sergeant of the Guard mini-Tourney.
  • July
    • Device change registered at College of Heralds: Sable, a sun argent, eclipsed sable, and on a chief Or, a laurel wreath sable.
    • Badge registered at College of Heralds: (Fieldless) A lion-dragon statant contourny Or.
    • Armoring Workshop.
    • Class: Garb Construction
    • Bardic Theory study session.
    • Boomer Lake Revel.
  • August
    • Middle Eastern Dance Workshops.
    • Shire Members attend Pennsic XX - two received Sable Falcons for valor upon the field. Fighters also received the Shark’s Tooth of Atlantia - never before granted to out-of-kingdom fighters
  • September
    • Guardian XI Tourney.
      • Guardian: Gunthar Jonsson
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Gitana de Castile.
      • Minstrel of Mooneschadowe: Anastacia Marie Trevarra.
      • Rapier Champion: Mikael of Monmouthshire
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Rebekka die Blonde.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • November
    • Shire “Castle” Sale.
    • Demo: opening of “Beauty and the Beast.”
  • December
    • Demo: “Medieval Fashions” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
  • February
    • Event: Valentines Invitational & Revel IV.
  • April
    • Demo: Westwood Elementary School
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.


AS XXVII (1992-1993 CE)

  • June
    • Etiquette & Heraldry Workshops.
    • Shire members (fighters) attend Gulf Wars I.
    • Demo: opening of “Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves.”
    • Demo and Picnic at Park.
  • July
    • Sing-for-your-Supper Revel II.
  • August
    • Shire storage shed construction Party.
    • Demo: Rebecca Lodge in Glencoe.
    • Medieval Games Day at Student Union.
    • Shire members attend Pennsic XXI.
  • September
    • Guardian XII Tourney.
      • Guardian: Colin Oisin Donavan Ui Neill
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Amethyst Nightshade.
      • Minstrel of Mooneschadowe: Richard of Nottinghamshire.
      • Rapier Champion: Luciano Sparrio (aka: Aelfwine Lorimar)
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Deirdre Lasairiona ni Raghailligh.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
  • October
    • Demo: Marched in Oklahoma State Homecoming Parade.
  • November
    • Calligraphy Workshop by Gunhilda Amberstar.
    • “Northern March Update” becomes the “Northern March.”
  • December
    • Demo: “Dancing” for Elderhostel at Oklahoma State University.
  • January
    • Class: T-tunic making
    • Medieval Wedding of H.L. Marke and H.L. Tatiana.
    • Demo: Military Sociology Class in Oklahoma City
  • February
    • Event: Valentines Invitational & Revel V.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University
    • Class: Knife-sheath Making by Sir Barn.
    • Medieval Wedding of Lord Ciaran and Lady Dyfer.
    • Newcomers Medieval Fair.
  • March
    • Demo and B-B-Q.
    • Demo: Carmike Cinema
  • April
    • Heraldry Workshop.
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Formation of Sword Dancers and Dance Guild.


AS XXVIII (1993-1994 CE)

  • May
    • Demo: Special Olympics.
  • June
    • Class: Candle making by Sir Burke.
  • July
    • Demo and Potluck Dinner.
    • Class: Shoe Making by Lady Rhiannon Redwolf.
  • August
    • Cookie Sale Fundraising.
    • Guardian Work Party.
    • Demo: Oklahoma State University’s Alpha Week.
    • Guardian XIII Tourney.
      • Guardian: Pepin Moroni
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Caitlin Anna ni Sheanain
      • Minstrel: Rhiannon Redwulf.
      • Rapier Champion: James Navarre
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Faoileann inn Raudi
      • Chess Champion: Elric Dracwine
  • September
    • Lecture on Languages of Medieval Europe by Dr. Eldevick.
    • Shire Cookout and Pear Party.
    • Demo at Oklahoma State University’s Activities Mart.
    • Demo and Potluck.
  • October
    • Basket Weaving Workshop by Dr. Koppel.
    • Demo: Marched in OSU Homecoming Parade.
    • Newcomers orientation.
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday
  • November
    • How-to Workshop: Research by Fiona.
    • Demo: opening of “The Three Musketeers.”
    • Kitcheners Guild “Fowl Carving” Workshop.
  • December
    • Caroling Party.
    • How-to Workshop: Picking a Name.
  • January
    • Shire Livery Work Party.
    • Sheerar Museum Exhibit.
    • Demo: “Oh, To Be in England”, Sheerar Museum
    • Demo: Westwood Elementary School
    • Conducted tours at Sheerar Museum.
    • Class: High Persona by Mistress Rosalinde.
    • Founding of Mooneschadowe Pavilion Company.
  • February
    • Baking and Sewing Work Party.
    • Demo & fundraiser: Feast of St. Valentine
    • Formation of Costumers Guild.
    • Event: Northern Regional Tribute - Feast and Ball
    • Demo: Stillwater Leisure Fair
  • March
    • Demo: Elderhostel in Oklahoma City.
    • Demo: “Oh, To Be in England”, Sheerar Museum - some dancing
    • How-to Workshop: Making Pavilions by H.L. Marke von Mainz and H.L.Tatiana de Calais.
    • Some Shire members attend Gulf Wars III.
  • April
    • Residents participate with Namron in University of Oklahoma’s Medieval Fair.
    • Demo: Ponca City’s Culture Fest
    • Sir Burke gives talk on Baronial Groups.


AS XXIX (1994-1995 CE)

  • May
    • Demo: Special Olympics.
  • June
    • Ansteorra’s 15th Anniversary Event. Many shire members attended.
      • Provided Breakfast Tavern and many pavilions.
    • Illuminators Guild starts up. Provides many thank you scrolls for Crown.
  • July
    • Class: Enameling by H.L. Katriona MacLochlann
    • Shire presented much largess for Crown at Coronation.
    • Heraldic commenting group starts commenting.
    • Demo: Challenge for Stillwater’s gifted students.
    • Demo: “Camelot” at Stillwater Community Center’s grand opening
  • August
    • Herbalism Workshop - Jackie Savage
    • Demo: Alpha Week at OSU.
    • Sponsored Bison’s Run first event.
  • September
    • Demo: 2nd Graders at Highland Park Elementary School.
    • Guardian XIV Tourney.
      • Guardian: Conrad Castleton
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Elizabeth of Castleton
      • Minstrel: Treschen von Asslen
      • Rapier Champion: Eadric of Wolfstar
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Serena of Wolfstar.
      • Chess Champion: Vercingetorix d’Arbour
  • October
    • Display Case in Student Union, OSU
    • Class: Tatting
  • November
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday
    • Classes: Arrow making & Spinning
  • December
    • Caroling at area retirement homes and at local Wal-Mart.
    • Demo & Class: local Boy Scout Troop.
  • January
    • Demo: OSU Lahoma Club.
    • Valentines Bread making,
    • Classes: “High Persona” & “What it is to be Baron” by Baron Pepin and Baroness Caitlin.
  • February
    • Demo & Fundraiser: 2nd Annual St. Valentines Feast
    • Demo: Stillwater Morning Lions Club.
    • Demo: Stillwater Middle School
    • Sponsored Northern Regional War College: Dancing
  • March
    • Event: Kingdom Dance Symposium
    • Class: Early Period Instruments (700 - 1450) by Dr. Evan Tonsing
    • Shire members attend Gulf Wars IV
    • Demo: at Highland Park Elementary School Reading Program
    • Revel
  • April
    • Submitted petition to be raised to Barony status - was returned at Kingdom
    • Attempted the bullethole badge again - failed again.
    • Demo: Ponca City CultureFest


AS XXX (1995-1996 CE)

  • May
    • Demo: Special Olympics
  • July
    • Event: Interkingdom with Calontir – Sheep Wars II
  • August
    • Revel
  • September
    • Demo: Second Annual Guthrie (OK) Scottish Rite’s Medieval Fair
    • Guardian Tournament XV
      • Guardian: Martin Jager
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Sara Penrose
      • Insegnante: Puck Oneshoe of Sauvage
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Gabriela Alatea d’Avila
      • Minstrel: Isabell Jacqueline de Marseille
      • Chess Champion: Robert Fitzmorgan
  • October
    • Class: Personna Workshop, part 1
  • November
    • (Sponsor) Event: Gnome Vale Tournament
  • December
    • Class: Personna Workshop, part 2
  • January
    • Second Badge registered at College of Heralds: (Fieldless) A peacock in its pride proper.
  • February
    • Class: Courtly Love by Dr. Fitz
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday
    • Revel
  • March
    • Class: Etiquette: Court, Feast & Camping
    • Class: Medieval Underwear: From Nothing to the Corset by Mistress Talana
    • Shakespeare Reading: Taming of the Shrew
    • Shire members attend Gulf Wars V - The first appearance on the battlefield of the Liondragon Guard as a fighting unit at Gulf Wars.
  • April
    • Class: Sewing 101
    • Shakespeare Reading: Taming of the Shrew
    • Demo: Gnomen Vale


AS XXXI (1996-1997 CE)

  • May
    • Class: Bardic by Rhiannon Redwulf
    • Shakespeare Reading: Henry V
    • Demo: Ponca City
    • Revel
  • June
    • Shakespeare Reading: Henry V
    • Class: Making Garb Patterns from Garments Seen in Pictures by Treschen von Asselen
  • July
    • Event: Coronation: Mikael & Mikeala (at the Castle in Muskogee)
  • August
    • Shakespeare Reading: A Winter’s Tale
    • Revel
  • September
    • Shakespeare Reading: A Winter’s Tale
    • Militia disbanded. Liondragon Guard formed - Talen von Marienburg, Captain; Treschen von Asselen, Second in Command
    • Guardian Tournament XVI
      • Guardian: Thorgrim Bjornson
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Sigen Fridreksdottir
      • Insegnante: Barn Silveraxe
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Katriona Heather MacLochlainn
      • Minstrel: Thorvald Egilsson
      • Chess Champion: William the Lost
  • October
    • Demo: OSU Homecoming Parade
  • November
    • Class: Making a cup holder for your belt
    • Shakespeare Reading: The Tempest
  • December
    • Class: Christmas Caroling
  • January
    • Persona & Singing workshop by Viscountess Megan & Master Orm
    • Revel
    • Class: Garb making
  • February
    • Northern Regional War College: Feast
    • Class: Shoe & Boot Making by Diarmuit
    • Class: Corset Making by Talana
    • Demo: for Stillwater Sister Cities
    • Revel
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars VI - Liondragon Guard dubbed by HRM as “Guardians of the Gate” for the exceptional job of holding the Main Gate to the castle. We were last unit still standing when Ansteorra army fell.
    • Mooneschadowe & Northkeep become premier holders of the Kings Battle Ribbon (as created by HRM Mahadi)
  • April
    • Demo: for Yale
    • Demo: at OSU Running Track for American Cancer Society Relay for Life


AS XXXII (1997-1998 CE)

  • May
    • Demo: Special Olympics
    • Class: Medieval Games
    • Revel
  • June
    • Demo: Challenge Group Pas d’Arms
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday
    • No Class - workday of sewing to prepare for the above demo
  • July
    • Revel
    • Treschen von Asselen becomes 2nd Captain of the Liondragon Guard; 2nds are Alarich von Thorn & Owen ap Aeddan
  • August
    • Workday preparing for Guardian Tournament
    • Changed general meeting days from Thursday to Tuesday nights
  • September
    • Class: Belt making by Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
    • Guardian Tournament XVII
      • Guardian: Thorvald Egilsson
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom : Eleanor Fitzgerald
      • Insegnante: Timothy le Corbusier
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Therese Maria Giovanni
      • Minstrel: Ainar Magnusson
      • Chess Champion: Hue ap Sior
      • Archery Champion: Magnus
      • Bladed Weapons Champion: ??
  • November
    • Dance Troupe attended Kingdom A&S: two Awards of Special Mention
    • December
    • Workday to create Centurion cloaks for kingdom
  • February
    • Demo & Fundraiser: Valentine’s Feast
    • Northern Regional Tribute: Masked Ball
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars VII
  • April
    • Demo: Red Rock Frontier School
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday
    • Persona workshop by Vicountess Megan & Master Orm
    • Revel
    • Demo: at Run For the Arts


AS XXXIII (1998-1999 CE)

  • May
    • Class: Introductory Calligraphy by Gunhilda Adeleva Amberstar
    • Demo: Special Olympics
    • Dancers participated at Muskogee Castle Renfair
    • HRM Jean Richard gives the Kings Battle Ribbon to Northkeep & Mooneschadowe again
  • June
    • Class: Beer making by Hamlin
    • Revel
    • Moved the Shire Shed from Ragnar’s to Gunhilda’s house
  • July
    • Event: Northern Regional Warlord II Tournament
    • 3rd Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Gunhilda Amberstar
  • August
    • Class: Beginning Knitting by Leanna of Sparrowhaven
    • Class: Advanced Metalworking Class by Beorhtlic
  • September
    • Demo: OSU campus
    • Demo: St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
    • Demo: OSU Activities Mart
    • Class: Making Basic Garb
    • Revel
    • Guardian Tournament XVIII
      • Guardian: Valdemar of the Wastelands
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Ashlynn Blackhart
      • Insegnante: Elric Dracwine
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Dominique Michelle le Vasseur
      • Minstrel: Robert Fitzmorgan
      • Chess Champion: Andrew Talbot
      • Archery Champion: Elric Dracwine
      • Bladed Weapons Champion: Gerard of Namron
  • October
    • Class: Garb Making: Basic T-Tunics, part I
  • November
    • Class: Rattan Weapon Construction & Garb Making: Basic T-Tunics, part II
  • December
    • Demo: Stillwater High School - Dance
    • Class: Caroling
  • February
    • Northern Regional Tribute: Ball
    • Demo: Richmond Elementary School, Boy Scouts
    • Display in window at OSU Student Union
    • Stillwater Community Center Workday - at SCC & at City Hall
  • March
    • Demo: OSU campus
    • Demo: Steelcon
    • Fundraiser: con suite at Steelcon
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars VIII - the year the rain won
  • April
    • Demo: Red Rock Frontier School
    • Class: Hat Making by Fylean


AS XXXIV (1999-2000 CE)

  • May
    • Demo: Special Olympics
  • June
    • Event: King’s College
    • Class: Shakespearean Jeopardy
  • July
    • Class: Woodworking by Don Navarre
  • August
    • Demo: Lights on Stillwater
    • Northern Region Fighter Practice
    • Class: Medieval & Rennaissance Jewelry
  • September
    • OSU Campus Demo
    • Guardian Tournament XIX
      • Guardian: Owen ap Aeddan
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Dagmar Keldeleth
      • Insegnante: Stephen Hawkins
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Adrianna diBetto
      • Minstrel: Toinette de Cambrai
      • Chess Champion: Elric Dracwine
      • Yeoman (Archery) Champion: Carlisle de Troi
      • Marksman (Bladed Weapons) Champion: Magnus Firehair
  • October
    • Class: Herbs by Helene Quivremont
  • November
    • Class: Brewing by Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
    • Liondragon Guard defeats Arthurian Company in a head-to-head challenge at Three Kings
    • Revel
  • December
    • Class: Period Games by Gabriela Alatea d’Avila
    • Boxing Day Revel
  • January
    • Class: Tatting by Toinette de Cambrai
    • Class: A&S Documentation
  • February
    • Class: Scroll Painting by Gunhilda Adeleva Amberstar
    • Northern Region War Practice
    • Workday for Stillwater Community Center - stage setup/breakdown for Ballet Oklahoma
    • Demo: at Skyline Jr High School on Elizabethan Fencing
    • Revel/Demo
  • March
  • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars IX
    • 4th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Alarich Iarngard von Thorn
    • Class: Woodburning by Slaine the Wolf
  • April
    • Class: Leatherworking
    • Class: Awards in Ansteorra


AS XXXV (2000-2001 CE)

  • May
    • Class: Common Bardic Songs
    • TE Northkeep attended our populace and requested the release of Zip 74603 for formation in Ponca City of Canton of Northkeep; if does not successfully form, Zip is returned to us. We agreed.
    • Demo: Westwood Elementary School - Metalworking
    • Revel
  • July
    • Regional Fighter Practice
    • Crown Pennsic Gift Baskets
  • August
    • Regional Fighter Practice
    • Revel
    • Guardian Tournament XX
      • Guardian at Arms: Baldavin Thorfinnson
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Francesca de Assisi
      • Insegnante: Walter Robin
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Helene Quivremont
      • Minstrel: Lilas MacGuffin
      • Yeoman (Archery) Champion: Toinette de Cambrai
      • Marksman (Bladed Weapons) Champion: Ottokar Luther von Holestine
  • September
    • Class: Armoring by Jean Paul de Sens & Angus MacDhaid Gunn
    • Demo: OSU Campus
    • Revel
  • October
    • Class: Medieval Science by Dr. Recker, OSU
  • November
    • Class: T-tunic Making
  • December
    • Revel
    • Boxing Day Revel
    • Classes: Play-dough Making & Pomander Making
  • January
    • Demo: at OSU Campus
    • 5th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Angus Gunn
  • March
    • Contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars X
    • Event: Sheep Wars Returns
    • Chess Champion: unknown Mongol
  • April
    • Event: Northern Regional Warlord Tournament
    • Classes: Inkleloom Weaving, Blackwork & Gemcutting


AS XXXVI (2001-2002 CE)

  • May
    • Class: Light Weapon Armor Making
    • Revel
    • Class: Pavilion Making
  • June
    • Fundraiser for newsletter
  • July
    • Inkle Loom Making I Workshop
    • Revel
  • August
    • Regional Rapier Practice
    • Fundraiser for newsletter
  • September
    • Guardian Tournament XXI
      • Guardian at Arms: Asaph Heart
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Michelle Chantal de Charente
      • Insegnante: Chandranath Mitra
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Emma de Fetherstan
      • Minstrel: Finnacan Dub
      • Chess Champion: Jean Paul de Sens
      • Yeoman (Archery) Champion: rained out
      • Marksman (Bladed Weapons) Champion: Eric Bloodaxe
      • Artisan: Toinette de Cambrai
  • October
    • 6th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon.
  • November
    • Demo: Dance at OSU Dorm
    • Demo: Fighter Practice on OSU Campus
    • Class: Leather pouch making
  • December
    • Boxing Day Revel
  • January
    • Revel
    • Large contingent of Liondragon Guard goes to Winter War Maneuvers in Calontir
  • February
    • LionDragon Tabard Workshop
  • March
    • LionDragon Tabard Workshop
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars XI - Liondragon Guard has 15 fighters
  • April
    • Demo: Sangre Middle School


AS XXXVII (2002-2003 CE)

  • May
    • Class: Japanese Bookbinding
    • 7th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Owen ap Aeddan
  • July
    • Event: Kingdom Heraldic Symposium
    • Revel
  • September
    • Guardian Tournament XXII
      • Guardian at Arms: Siridean MacLachlan
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Rhiannon Redwulf
      • Insegnante: Therese Maria Giovanni
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Timothy le Corbusier
      • Minstrel: Grimolfr Einarsson
      • Chess Champion: Brom of Wiesenfeuer
      • Yeoman Champion: Donald MacDonald
      • Marksman Champion: Ottokar Luther von Holestine
      • Artisan: Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
      • Youth Rapier: Lothar of Northkeep
      • Norse Wrestling: Alan of Namron
  • December
    • Boxing Day Revel
    • New Year’s Eve Revel
  • January
    • Workday - building the Doors for the Ansteorran Gate located at Gulf Wars
    • Liondragon Guard members attend Winter War Maneuvers in Calontir
  • February
    • Two shire members chosen as alternates for A&S Champion competition at Gulf Wars
    • Event: Tribute to Ansteorra: shire provides food for Crown
    • Class: Living with Bells by Lady Anawyn
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars XII - Awarded the Kings Battle Ribbon
    • Class: Making a belt pouch Phoebe Hotham
  • April
    • Demo: Musicians Guild at Ponca City Elementary School
    • The William Blackfox Awards AS 37 - Honorable Mention to Shire of Mooneschadowe, The Northern March, Chronicler, Lady Lilas MacGuffin for consistently publishing a newsletter of wonderful quality.


AS XXXVIII (2003-2004 CE)

  • May
    • Dance Guild officially dissolves
    • Class: How to Run a Successful Kingdom Event.by Etienne
  • June
    • 8th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: William Lindsay
  • July
    • Inkle Loom Making II Workshop
    • 5th Tuesday Revel
  • September
    • Guardian Tournament XXIII
      • Guardian at Arms: Nazir al-Tawil
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Zeng Jiao Fu, known as Kate
      • Insegnante: Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Magdalena da Cadamosto
      • Minstrel: Angelique Le Woulfe
      • Chess Champion: Stephen Grimfalcon du Norfolk
      • Yeoman Champion: Malaki David Dracwine
      • Marksman Champion: Ainar Magnusson
      • Artisan: Malaki David Dracwine
      • Children’s Bard: Terric ap Owen
      • Youth Rapier Champion: Olivia de Calais
      • New Heavy Fighter: Ollj Perala
  • October
    • 5th Tuesday Revel
  • December
    • Boxing Day Revel
  • January
    • Event: Kingdom Arts & Sciences, Royal Huntsman & Mooneschadowe Ansteorran Tribute
      • Co-winner of A&S: Magdalena da Cadamosta
      • One shire member chosen as alternate for A&S Champion competition at Gulf Wars
      • Three individual shire members chosen for Champion competition at Gulf Wars.
      • Two groups of shire members chosen for Champion competition at Gulf Wars.
    • Liondragon Guard travels to Winter War Maneuvers in Calontir
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars XIII.
      • Jean Paul de Sens is raised to the peerage at Gulf Wars.
  • April
    • Fundraiser Bake Sale
    • Class: “Clothing & Other Items in Wills” by Dr. Burkholder, OSU


AS XXXIX (2004-2005 CE)

  • May
    • Class: How to Compete in an A&S Event by Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
  • June
    • Class: Lucet Weaving by Phoebe Hotham
  • July
    • Class: 13th Century Hats by Emma de Fetherstan
    • Gifts of Wooden Boxes supplied to the Crown for delivery at Pensic made by Woodworker’s Guild
  • August
    • Class: Ansteorran Awards by Estrill Swet
  • September
    • Guardian Tournament XXIV
      • Guardian at Arms: Joseph Angus of Clan Gunn
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Phaedra filia Roberti
      • Insegnante: Sheach mac Phadraig
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Olivia de Calais
      • Minstrel: Marcus de la Forest
      • Chess Champion: Anlon Greywolf
      • Yeoman Champion: William Ironwyrm
      • Marksman Champion: Daniel Arrownock
      • Artisan: Miriam of Westfael
      • Children’s Bard: Arthur Sparhawk
      • Youth Rapier Champion: Andrew
      • New Chivalric: Vladislaw Nyilikozo
  • October
    • Class: Critiqued “The Lion in Winter”
  • December
    • Boxing Day Revel
    • Class: Beginning Blackwork Embroidery by Oxlade Lachlann MacKinnon
  • January
    • Class: Rowdy Dance by Estrill Swet
    • 9th Captain of the Liondragon Guard: Jean Paul de Sens
    • Liondragon Guard travels to Winter War Manuevers in Calontir
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars XIV
      • Awarded the Kings Battle Ribbon, again.


AS XL (2005-2006 CE)

  • July
    • Regional Fighter Practice
  • August
    • Demo: OSU Campus
  • September
    • Guardian Tournament XXV
      • Guardian at Arms: ‘Abd al-Mahdi Jamal ibn Hakim
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Valeria Richila Navarro
      • Insegnante: Dylan MacMathanban
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Catriona
      • Minstrel: Aderyn Gunnarsdottir
      • Chess Champion: Siridean MacLachlan
      • Yeoman Champion: Ulrich von Buedigen
      • Marksman Champion: William Blackdragon called “Ironwyrm”
      • Artisan: David Stoneman
      • New Chivalric: Rib from Grimfells
      • Children’s Bardic (7 & under): Caer
      • Children’s Bardic (8+): Merlin
  • October
    • Shire-March of Grimfells' event "Blood of Heros"
      • Liondragon Guard fields the team "damn dirty ferners" and wins event
  • December
    • Boxing Day Revel
  • January
    • Officially changed status from “Shire” to “Province” on 21st Jan.
    • Event: King’s Round Table/Red Tape
    • Regional Fighter Practice
    • Class: How to be Entourage by Baroness Michelle Chantal de Charente
  • March
    • Large contingent of shire goes to Gulf Wars XV
      • Awarded the Kings Battle Ribbon jointly with Northkeep, again.


AS XLI (2006-2007 CE)

  • July
    • Regional Fighter Practice
  • August
    • Demo: OSU Campus
  • September
    • Demo: OSU Campus
    • Triumphe of the Eclipse I
      • Guardian of the Eclipse: Owen ap Aeddan
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Genevria De Betto De Adriona
      • Insegnante: Facon Duprey
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Anandi Rose duPray
      • Minstrel: Svan Coldbrowskaldsson
      • Chess Champion: Aldin of Ravenscraft
      • Yeoman Champion: Michel mac Donnchaid
      • Marksman Champion: Greydon Mongosman
      • Artisan: Rosalia di Bellavita
      • Children’s Artisan - Elizabeth Coppola
      • Children’s Minstrel - Aaron Feldhelder
  • October
    • Shire-March of Grimfells' event "Blood of Heros"
      • Liondragon Guard once again returns and as the league wins the event.

AS XLII (2007-2008 CE)

  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
    • Triumphe of the Eclipse II
      • Guardian of the Eclipse: Godwin of Edington
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Elsena de Bayone
      • Insegnante: Gassion de Beumarchais
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Delesse de Beumarchais
      • Minstrel: Bianca della Vittoria
      • Chess Champion: John Pritchard
      • Yeoman Champion: Douglas MacGriffin
      • Marksman Champion: Greydon Redwolf
      • Artisan: Lucia Piazetta
  • October
  • November
  • December
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April


AS XLIII (2008-2009 CE)

  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
    • Triumphe of the Eclipse III
      • Guardian of the Eclipse: Jean Paul de Sens
      • Queen of Grace & Wisdom: Gilyan Alionora Clonmacnoise
      • Insegnante: Seamus O'Shannon
      • Queen of Love & Beauty: Karen von Rouse
      • Minstrel: Augustina Elizabetta de San Germano
      • Chess Champion: Jean de la Pole
      • Yeoman Champion: Donald MacDonald
      • Marksman Champion: Sam of Northkeep
      • Artisan: Hanna von Dohl
      • Children’s Artisan - Caer Byrnes
      • Children’s Minstrel - Luna
      • New Fighter's Tourny - Ludo
  • October
  • November
  • December
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April


AS XLIV (2009-2010 CE)

  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April