2020: Difference between revisions
From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→December) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] || | |04 ||Twelfth Night || [[Steppes]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Winter Crown Tournament ||[[Loch Soilleir]] || | | 10 || Winter Crown Tournament || [[Loch Soilleir]] || Chivalry circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || Winter Round Table || [[Glaslyn]] || | | 18 || Winter Round Table || [[Glaslyn]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25||wInterKingdom || [[Northkeep]] || | | 25||wInterKingdom || [[Northkeep]] || Pelican circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 ||Sable Soldier Project IV || [[Eldern Hills]] || | | 25 ||Sable Soldier Project IV || [[Eldern Hills]] || | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 01 ||Candlemas ||[[Bryn Gwlad]] || | | 01 ||Candlemas ||[[Bryn Gwlad]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences || [[Brad Leah]] | Laurel's Circle held | | 08 ||Kingdom Arts & Sciences || [[Brad Leah]] || Laurel's Circle held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 ||War College || [[Raven's Fort]] || | | 14 ||War College || [[Raven's Fort]] || | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | | 15 ||Provincial Games & Princess' Tea || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 ||Feuding Families || [[Bjornsborg]] || | |21 ||Feuding Families || [[Bjornsborg]] || White Scarf circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 ||Fire and Ice || [[Eldern Hills]] || | |28 ||Fire and Ice || [[Eldern Hills]] || | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14-22 || Gulf War XXIX || ||CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 28 || Commander's Crucible || [[Hellsgate]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3-5 || Medieval Fair Demo || [[Namron]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || Defender || [[Elfsea]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Spring Coronation || Kingdom || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || Squires, Cadets, & Arcarius || [[Loch Soilleir]] & [[Stargate]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 25 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 || Ansteorran Royal Court || (Kingdom) || Virtual Event | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 || Beltane & Ansteorra Royal Court ||[[Namron]] & Kingdom ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-_9eI_BoQE Video] | | 02 || Beltane & Ansteorra Royal Court - Virtual ||[[Namron]] & Kingdom ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-_9eI_BoQE Video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 ||Ansteorra Virtual Step-Down Court & Coronation || (Kingdom) | | 09 ||Ansteorra Virtual Step-Down Court & Coronation || (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivwUCGB1Q-I Video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 ||Can'tsellan - a Host of Hermits | | 16 || Guardian of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 16 ||Can'tsellan - a Host of Hermits - Virtual || [[Northkeep]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 ||Ansteorra Royal Court ||(Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=is-ADA94Z6Y Video] (4 PM: Landed Fealty Oaths) | | 16 ||Ansteorra Royal Court ||(Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=is-ADA94Z6Y Video] (4 PM: Landed Fealty Oaths) | ||
Line 98: | Line 104: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Ansteorran Royal Court|| (Kingdom) | | 6 || Collegium || [[Myrgenfeld]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || Ansteorran Royal Court|| (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 ||King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court ||[[Bordermarch]] (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense) | | 13 ||King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court ||[[Bordermarch]] (Kingdom) ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgMJQQkY1pI Video] (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense) | ||
Line 112: | Line 120: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | | 11 ||Ansteorra Virtual Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || Queen's Champion Tournament || || Postponed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 18 || Summer Crown Tournament || || Postponed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25||Steppes Artisan ||[[Steppes]] || Virtual Event | | 25 || Steppes Artisan ||[[Steppes]] || Virtual Event | ||
|} | |} | ||
== August == | == August == | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 ||Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom) || | | 01 || Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court ||(Kingdom) || | ||
|- | |||
| 15 ||Ansteorra Royal Court ||(Kingdom) ||Virtual Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | | 15 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 ||Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium || [[Bonwicke]] || Bonwicke Investiture | | 22 || Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event || [[Bonwicke]] || Bonwicke Investiture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 29 || Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] || CANCELLED | ||
|} | |} | ||
== September == | == September == | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 140: | Line 152: | ||
| 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | | 05 ||Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05 || Braggart's War || [[Bonwicke]], [[Elfsea]], [[Steppes]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | 19 || [[Triumphe Eternia]] - Virtual || [[Mooneschadowe]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Three Centurions || [[Rosenfeld]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || War of Ages || [[Fynnon Gath]] || Postponed to 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 169: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 ||Fall Baronial | | 2 || Fall Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || Protectorate XLIV || [[Namron]] || Virtual Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | | 10 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Fall Coronation || || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || Fall Event ||[[Bjornsborg]] ||Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Highway to Hel || [[Chemin Noir]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]] || Virtual Event | | 24 || Grand Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]], [[Stargate]], [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 24 || Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat || [[Bonwicke]] || Virtual Event | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Defender || [[Seawinds]] || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Samhain || [[Eldern Hills]] || Virtual Event | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 195: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down ||[[Elfsea]] | | 07 ||Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down || [[Elfsea]] ||[https://ansteorra.org/elfsea/elfsea-baronial-college/ Event Website] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 || Fall event || [[Shadowlands]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 || Axeman || [[Skorragardr]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | 10 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | ||
|- | |||
| 14 || Fall Queen's Champion || || CANCELLED | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Virtual Ansteorran Court || || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || War of the Rams || [[Bordermarch]] || CANCELLED | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 183: | Line 214: | ||
! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ! Date !! Event !! Group !! Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05|| Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event | | 05 || Yule & Kingdom Court ||[[Stargate]] || Virtual Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 05 || Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] || CANCELLED | ||
|- | |||
| 12 || Yule || [[Wiesenfeuer]] || Virtual Event | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:16, 4 May 2023
2019 | Calendar | 2021 |
The Year in Summary
The Catastrophic Australian Wild Fires dominated the news in the first month of the year. Soon that was over taken by the Covid-19 Pandemic which closed much of the world for several months, governments canceling events and schools in an effort to prevent the spread of the deadly virus. For more specific information about the year and how the Society handled it, please visit The Time that Wasn't Like Any Other.
January
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
04 | Twelfth Night | Steppes | |
10 | Winter Crown Tournament | Loch Soilleir | Chivalry circle |
18 | Winter Round Table | Glaslyn | |
25 | wInterKingdom | Northkeep | Pelican circle |
25 | Sable Soldier Project IV | Eldern Hills |
February
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Candlemas | Bryn Gwlad | |
08 | Kingdom Arts & Sciences | Brad Leah | Laurel's Circle held |
14 | War College | Raven's Fort | |
15 | Provincial Games & Princess' Tea | Mooneschadowe | |
21 | Feuding Families | Bjornsborg | White Scarf circle |
28 | Fire and Ice | Eldern Hills | |
29 | Sable Legionnaire | Emerald Keep | |
29 | Winter War Maneuvers | (Out of Kingdom) |
March
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
14-22 | Gulf War XXIX | CANCELLED | |
28 | Commander's Crucible | Hellsgate | CANCELLED |
April
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
3-5 | Medieval Fair Demo | Namron | CANCELLED |
4 | Defender | Elfsea | CANCELLED |
11 | Spring Coronation | Kingdom | CANCELLED |
18 | Squires, Cadets, & Arcarius | Loch Soilleir & Stargate | CANCELLED |
25 | Defender of the Flame | Glaslyn | CANCELLED |
25 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Virtual Event |
May
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
02 | Beltane & Ansteorra Royal Court - Virtual | Namron & Kingdom | Video |
09 | Ansteorra Virtual Step-Down Court & Coronation | (Kingdom) | Video |
16 | Guardian of the Tor | Dragonsfire Tor | CANCELLED |
16 | Can'tsellan - a Host of Hermits - Virtual | Northkeep | |
16 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (4 PM: Landed Fealty Oaths) |
16 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom)) | Wiesenfeuer Baronial Investiture (6pm) |
23 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths of Knights and Masters of Arms) |
23 | Spring into Our Steppes | Steppes | Virtual Event |
30 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Laurels & Laurel Circle) |
June
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Collegium | Myrgenfeld | CANCELLED |
6 | Ansteorran Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for the Order of Pelicans) |
13 | King's College Virtual Event & Ansteorran Royal Court | Bordermarch (Kingdom) | Video (Fealty Oaths for Masters of Defense) |
20 | Wiesenfeuer Baronial & Ansteorran Royal Court | Wiesenfeuer and Kingdom | Video (Fealty Oaths for White Scarves) |
20 | Bonwicke Artisan | Bonwicke | Virtual Event |
July
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
11 | Ansteorra Virtual Court | ||
11 | Queen's Champion Tournament | Postponed | |
18 | Summer Crown Tournament | Postponed | |
25 | Steppes Artisan | Steppes | Virtual Event |
August
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Virtual King's Round Table & Royal Court | (Kingdom) | |
15 | Ansteorra Royal Court | (Kingdom) | Virtual Event |
15 | Castellan | Northkeep | CANCELLED |
22 | Ansteorran Heraldic & Scribal Symposium - Virtual event | Bonwicke | Bonwicke Investiture |
29 | Artisan of the Flame | Glaslyn | CANCELLED |
September
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
05 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
05 | Braggart's War | Bonwicke, Elfsea, Steppes | CANCELLED |
12 | Laurel's Prize Tourney | CANCELLED | |
19 | Triumphe Eternia - Virtual | Mooneschadowe | |
19 | Defender of the Fort | Raven's Fort | CANCELLED |
26 | Three Centurions | Rosenfeld | CANCELLED |
26 | War of Ages | Fynnon Gath | Postponed to 2021 |
October
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Fall Baronial | Bryn Gwlad | Virtual Event |
2 | Protectorate XLIV | Namron | Virtual Event |
10 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
10 | Fall Coronation | CANCELLED | |
16 | Fall Event | Bjornsborg | Virtual Event |
17 | Highway to Hel | Chemin Noir | Virtual Event |
24 | Grand Baronial | Loch Soilleir, Stargate, Bordermarch | CANCELLED |
24 | Bonwicke Champions - Capture the Plague Rat | Bonwicke | Virtual Event |
30 | Defender | Seawinds | CANCELLED |
30 | Samhain | Eldern Hills | Virtual Event |
November
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
07 | Elfsea Baronial Virtual College & Kingdom Court: The Plague Can't Keep Us Down | Elfsea | Event Website |
07 | Fall event | Shadowlands | CANCELLED |
07 | Axeman | Skorragardr | CANCELLED |
10 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
14 | Fall Queen's Champion | CANCELLED | |
21 | Virtual Ansteorran Court | ||
21 | War of the Rams | Bordermarch | CANCELLED |
December
Date | Event | Group | Info |
---|---|---|---|
05 | Yule & Kingdom Court | Stargate | Virtual Event |
05 | Yule Revel | Dragonsfire Tor | CANCELLED |
12 | Yule | Wiesenfeuer | Virtual Event |
2019 | Calendar | 2021 |