Difference between revisions of "2008"

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: == January == == February == == March == == April == == May == == June == == July == == August == == September == == October == == November == == December == [[Category:Cal...)
 
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}
 +
{|
 +
| [[2007]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2009]]
 +
|}
 +
  
 
== January ==
 
== January ==
 +
 +
{|
 +
! Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 4-6 || Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night || [[The Steppes]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Bonwicke's 12th Night || [[Bonwicke]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Yule Revel || Barony of Western Seas (Caid)
 +
|-
 +
| 11-13 || Coronation || [[Rosenfeld]]
 +
|-
 +
| 18-20 || King's Round Table || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Unofficial Event: The Day of War || [[Lindenwood]]
 +
|-
 +
| 25-27 || Queen's Champion || [[Namron]]
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== February ==
 
== February ==
 +
{|
 +
! Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 1-3 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
| 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Estrella War XXIV || Atenveldt
 +
|-
 +
|  || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar
 +
|-
 +
| 22-24 || King's Lancer/Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Winter War Maneuvers and Northern Regional Tribute || Northern Region / [[Mooneschadowe]]
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== March ==
 
== March ==
 +
 +
{|
 +
! Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 29-2 || Academy of Defense III || [[Bjornsborg]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 7-9 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann
 +
|-
 +
| 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann
 +
|-
 +
| 21-23 || Calontir Coronation || Crystal Mynes, Calontir
 +
|-
 +
| 28-30 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Trimaris Coronation || Trimaris
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== April ==
 
== April ==
 +
 +
{|
 +
! Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 4-6 || Crown Tournament || [[Elfsea]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo || [[Namron]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Unofficial Event: Tejeda History Faire Demo || [[Bjornsborg]]
 +
|-
 +
| 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] 
 +
|-
 +
|  || Siege the Day || [[The Shadowlands]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|  || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]] 
 +
|-
 +
|  || SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) || Dallas, TX
 +
|-
 +
| 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|  || Bordermarch Baronial Champions XXXI || [[Bordermarch]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Guardian of the Tor XVII || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== May ==
 
== May ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 2-4 || Elfsea Springfaire/Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Elfsea]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Namron Beltain || [[Namron]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]]
 +
|-
 +
| 16-18 || (Open)
 +
|-
 +
| 23-25 || Steppes Warlord || [[The Steppes]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|  || Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament || Middle Kingdom
 +
|-
 +
| 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event
 +
|-
 +
|  || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED*
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== June ==
 
== June ==
 +
{|
 +
! Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]]
 +
|-
 +
| 13-15 || King's College || [[The Steppes]] 
 +
|-
 +
|    || Lilies War XXII || Calontir
 +
|-
 +
| 20-22 || Lilies War XXII || Calontir
 +
|-
 +
| 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]]
 +
|}
  
 
== July ==
 
== July ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 4-6  ||(Friday, 4th of July)
 +
|-
 +
| 11-13 || Coronation || [[Stargate]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 18-20 || Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 +
|-
 +
| 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 +
|-
 +
| 25-31 || (Open)
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== August ==
 
== August ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 +
|-
 +
| 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 +
|-
 +
| 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[The Steppes]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]]
 +
|-
 +
| 29-01 || Gothic War XVII || [[Trelac]]
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== September ==
 
== September ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 5-7 || Harvest End || [[Gate's Edge]]
 +
|-
 +
| 12-14 || ''Laurel's Prize'' || [[Seawinds]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || ''Jagermeister'' || [[Fynnon Gath]]
 +
|-
 +
| 19-21 || ''Defender of the Fort / Royal Huntsman'' || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|    || Triumphe of the Eclipse || [[Mooneschadowe]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 26-28 || ''Elfsea Defender XXVI'' || [[Elfsea]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|  || ''Cancelled because of hurricane and aftermath.''
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== October ==
 
== October ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Gleann Abhann Coronation || Gleann Abhann
 +
|-
 +
| 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
| *Cancelled*  || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]
 +
|-
 +
| 17-19 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
| *Cancelled* || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood ]]
 +
|-
 +
| 24-26 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|    || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]] 
 +
|-
 +
|    || Central Regional Academy of the Rapier || [[Rosenfeld]] and [[Dragonsfire Tor ]]
 +
|-
 +
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Brad Leah's Fighter's Challenge || [[Brad Leah ]]
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== November ==
 
== November ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge || [[Brad Leah]]
 +
|-
 +
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[The Steppes]]
 +
|-
 +
| 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[Tír Medóin]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Axeman V || [[Skorragarðr]] 
 +
|-
 +
| 20-23 || Autumn Melees / King's Champion || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
| 21-23 || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]]
 +
|-
 +
| 28-30 || Thanksgiving Weekend
 +
 +
|}
  
 
== December ==
 
== December ==
 +
{|
 +
!Date !! Event !! Group
 +
|-
 +
| 5-7 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel and Royal Huntsman || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED*
 +
|-
 +
|  || Demo: Champions for Children || [[Trelac]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor ]]
 +
|-
 +
| 12-14 || Crimson Tower Yule Revel || [[Black Lake]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep ]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire || [[Seawinds]]
 +
|-
 +
| 19-21 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir  ]]
 +
|-
 +
| 26-28
 +
|}
  
  
 +
{|
 +
| [[2007]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2009]]
 +
|}
  
  
 
[[Category:Calendar]]
 
[[Category:Calendar]]

Latest revision as of 21:19, 27 March 2022

2007 Calendar 2009


January

Date Event Group
4-6 Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night The Steppes
Bonwicke's 12th Night Bonwicke
Yule Revel Barony of Western Seas (Caid)
11-13 Coronation Rosenfeld
18-20 King's Round Table Bryn Gwlad
Unofficial Event: The Day of War Lindenwood
25-27 Queen's Champion Namron

February

Date Event Group
1-3 Candlemas Bryn Gwlad *PED*
8-10 Kingdom A&S Northkeep
15-17 A Day at the Grand Melees Raven's Fort
Estrella War XXIV Atenveldt
Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII House Wolfstar
22-24 King's Lancer/Coastal Invasion Seawinds
Winter War Maneuvers and Northern Regional Tribute Northern Region / Mooneschadowe

March

Date Event Group
29-2 Academy of Defense III Bjornsborg
7-9 Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) Gleann Abhann
14-16 Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) Gleann Abhann
21-23 Calontir Coronation Crystal Mynes, Calontir
28-30 Emerald Tourney Emerald Keep
Trimaris Coronation Trimaris

April

Date Event Group
4-6 Crown Tournament Elfsea
Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo Namron
Unofficial Event: Tejeda History Faire Demo Bjornsborg
11-13 Defender of the Flame Glaslyn
Siege the Day The Shadowlands
18-20 Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials Stargate *PED*
Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship Wiesenfeuer
SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) Dallas, TX
25-27 Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture Bonwicke *PED*
Bordermarch Baronial Champions XXXI Bordermarch
Guardian of the Tor XVII Dragonsfire Tor

May

Date Event Group
2-4 Elfsea Springfaire/Guardian of the Gauntlet Elfsea
Namron Beltain Namron
9-11 Squires and Cadets Loch Soilleir and Stargate
16-18 (Open)
23-25 Steppes Warlord The Steppes *PED*
Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament Middle Kingdom
30-1 Lysts at Castleton Bryn Gwlad multi-group event
Castellan Northkeep *PED*

June

Date Event Group
6-8 Eldern XXX Eldern Hills
13-15 King's College The Steppes
Lilies War XXII Calontir
20-22 Lilies War XXII Calontir
27-29 Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium Westgate

July

Date Event Group
4-6 (Friday, 4th of July)
11-13 Coronation Stargate
18-20 Queen's Champion Bryn Gwlad
25-27 Crown Tournament Mooneschadowe
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
25-31 (Open)

August

Date Event Group
1-3 Lady of the Lake Adlersruhe
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
8-10 Lughnasad Loch Ruadh
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
15-17 Steppes Artisan The Steppes
22-24 King's Round Table Mooneschadowe
29-01 Gothic War XVII Trelac

September

Date Event Group
5-7 Harvest End Gate's Edge
12-14 Laurel's Prize Seawinds
Jagermeister Fynnon Gath
19-21 Defender of the Fort / Royal Huntsman Raven's Fort *PED*
Triumphe of the Eclipse Mooneschadowe
26-28 Elfsea Defender XXVI Elfsea *PED*
Cancelled because of hurricane and aftermath.

October

Date Event Group
3-5 Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" Rosenfeld
Gleann Abhann Coronation Gleann Abhann
10-12 Namron Protectorate Namron *PED*
*Cancelled* Tourney by the Loch Loch Soilleir
17-19 Ursae-Lyons Bjornsborg *PED*
*Cancelled* Battle of the Pines Graywood
24-26 Samhain Celebration Eldern Hills *PED*
Seawinds Defender Seawinds
Central Regional Academy of the Rapier Rosenfeld and Dragonsfire Tor
31-2 Bryn Gwlad Baronial Bryn Gwlad
Brad Leah's Fighter's Challenge Brad Leah

November

Date Event Group
31-2 Bryn Gwlad Baronial Bryn Gwlad
Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge Brad Leah
7-9 Coronation The Steppes
14-16 Queen's Champion Tír Medóin
Axeman V Skorragarðr
20-23 Autumn Melees / King's Champion Bordermarch *PED*
21-23 Fair of the Harvest Chemin Noir
28-30 Thanksgiving Weekend

December

Date Event Group
5-7 Stargate Yule Stargate
Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel and Royal Huntsman Wiesenfeuer *PED*
Demo: Champions for Children Trelac
Unofficial Event: Yule Revel Dragonsfire Tor
12-14 Crimson Tower Yule Revel Black Lake
Winterkingdom Northkeep
Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire Seawinds
19-21 Unofficial Event: Yule Revel Loch Soilleir
26-28


2007 Calendar 2009