Difference between revisions of "2008"

From Ansteorra History Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
| 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]]   
 
| 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]]   
 
|-
 
|-
| 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]]  
+
| 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]]
 +
|-
 +
|  || Estrella War XXIV || Atenveldt
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar  
 
|  || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar  
Line 55: Line 57:
 
| 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann  
 
| 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann  
 
|-
 
|-
| 21-23 ||
+
| 21-23 || Calontir Coronation || Crystal Mynes, Calontir
 +
|-
 +
| 28-30 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]]
 
|-
 
|-
| 28-30 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]] 
+
|     || Trimaris Coronation || Trimaris
  
 
|}
 
|}
Line 74: Line 78:
 
| 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]   
 
| 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]   
 
|-
 
|-
|  || Siege the Day || [[the Shadowlands]]   
+
|  || Siege the Day || [[The Shadowlands]]   
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED*
 
| 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED*
Line 80: Line 84:
 
|  || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]]   
 
|  || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]]   
 
|-
 
|-
| 19 || SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) || Dallas, TX
+
|   || SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) || Dallas, TX
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*  
 
| 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*  
Line 100: Line 104:
 
| 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]]  
 
| 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]]  
 
|-
 
|-
| 16-18 ||  
+
| 16-18 || (Open)
 +
|-
 +
| 23-25 || Steppes Warlord || [[The Steppes]] *PED*
 
|-
 
|-
| 23-25 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] *PED*
+
|   || Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament || Middle Kingdom
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event
 
| 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event
Line 116: Line 122:
 
| 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]]  
 
| 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]]  
 
|-
 
|-
| 13-15 || King's College || [[the Steppes]]   
+
| 13-15 || King's College || [[The Steppes]]   
 
|-
 
|-
| 20-22 ||  
+
|    || Lilies War XXII || Calontir
 +
|-
 +
| 20-22 || Lilies War XXII || Calontir
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]]  
 
| 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]]  
Line 135: Line 143:
 
| 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]]
 
| 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]]
 
|-
 
|-
| 25-31 || Pennsic XXXVII
+
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 +
|-
 +
| 25-31 || (Open)
  
 
|}
 
|}
Line 145: Line 155:
 
| 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]]  
 
| 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]]  
 
|-
 
|-
|    || Out of Kingdom: Pennsic XXXVII
+
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]  
 
| 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]  
 
|-
 
|-
|    || Out of Kingdom: Pennsic XXXVII  
+
|    || Pennsic XXXVII || Æthelmearc
 
|-  
 
|-  
| 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]]   
+
| 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[The Steppes]]   
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]]
 
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]]
Line 184: Line 194:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]]
 
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]]
 +
|-
 +
|    || Gleann Abhann Coronation || Gleann Abhann
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*
 
| 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*
Line 211: Line 223:
 
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]
 
|-
 
|-
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[the Steppes]]  
+
|    || Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge || [[Brad Leah]]
 +
|-
 +
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[The Steppes]]  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[Tír Medóin]]
 
| 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[Tír Medóin]]

Latest revision as of 22:19, 27 March 2022

2007 Calendar 2009


January

Date Event Group
4-6 Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night The Steppes
Bonwicke's 12th Night Bonwicke
Yule Revel Barony of Western Seas (Caid)
11-13 Coronation Rosenfeld
18-20 King's Round Table Bryn Gwlad
Unofficial Event: The Day of War Lindenwood
25-27 Queen's Champion Namron

February

Date Event Group
1-3 Candlemas Bryn Gwlad *PED*
8-10 Kingdom A&S Northkeep
15-17 A Day at the Grand Melees Raven's Fort
Estrella War XXIV Atenveldt
Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII House Wolfstar
22-24 King's Lancer/Coastal Invasion Seawinds
Winter War Maneuvers and Northern Regional Tribute Northern Region / Mooneschadowe

March

Date Event Group
29-2 Academy of Defense III Bjornsborg
7-9 Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) Gleann Abhann
14-16 Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) Gleann Abhann
21-23 Calontir Coronation Crystal Mynes, Calontir
28-30 Emerald Tourney Emerald Keep
Trimaris Coronation Trimaris

April

Date Event Group
4-6 Crown Tournament Elfsea
Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo Namron
Unofficial Event: Tejeda History Faire Demo Bjornsborg
11-13 Defender of the Flame Glaslyn
Siege the Day The Shadowlands
18-20 Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials Stargate *PED*
Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship Wiesenfeuer
SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) Dallas, TX
25-27 Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture Bonwicke *PED*
Bordermarch Baronial Champions XXXI Bordermarch
Guardian of the Tor XVII Dragonsfire Tor

May

Date Event Group
2-4 Elfsea Springfaire/Guardian of the Gauntlet Elfsea
Namron Beltain Namron
9-11 Squires and Cadets Loch Soilleir and Stargate
16-18 (Open)
23-25 Steppes Warlord The Steppes *PED*
Midrealm A&S and Crown Tournament Middle Kingdom
30-1 Lysts at Castleton Bryn Gwlad multi-group event
Castellan Northkeep *PED*

June

Date Event Group
6-8 Eldern XXX Eldern Hills
13-15 King's College The Steppes
Lilies War XXII Calontir
20-22 Lilies War XXII Calontir
27-29 Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium Westgate

July

Date Event Group
4-6 (Friday, 4th of July)
11-13 Coronation Stargate
18-20 Queen's Champion Bryn Gwlad
25-27 Crown Tournament Mooneschadowe
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
25-31 (Open)

August

Date Event Group
1-3 Lady of the Lake Adlersruhe
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
8-10 Lughnasad Loch Ruadh
Pennsic XXXVII Æthelmearc
15-17 Steppes Artisan The Steppes
22-24 King's Round Table Mooneschadowe
29-01 Gothic War XVII Trelac

September

Date Event Group
5-7 Harvest End Gate's Edge
12-14 Laurel's Prize Seawinds
Jagermeister Fynnon Gath
19-21 Defender of the Fort / Royal Huntsman Raven's Fort *PED*
Triumphe of the Eclipse Mooneschadowe
26-28 Elfsea Defender XXVI Elfsea *PED*
Cancelled because of hurricane and aftermath.

October

Date Event Group
3-5 Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" Rosenfeld
Gleann Abhann Coronation Gleann Abhann
10-12 Namron Protectorate Namron *PED*
*Cancelled* Tourney by the Loch Loch Soilleir
17-19 Ursae-Lyons Bjornsborg *PED*
*Cancelled* Battle of the Pines Graywood
24-26 Samhain Celebration Eldern Hills *PED*
Seawinds Defender Seawinds
Central Regional Academy of the Rapier Rosenfeld and Dragonsfire Tor
31-2 Bryn Gwlad Baronial Bryn Gwlad
Brad Leah's Fighter's Challenge Brad Leah

November

Date Event Group
31-2 Bryn Gwlad Baronial Bryn Gwlad
Brad Leah' Fighter's Challenge Brad Leah
7-9 Coronation The Steppes
14-16 Queen's Champion Tír Medóin
Axeman V Skorragarðr
20-23 Autumn Melees / King's Champion Bordermarch *PED*
21-23 Fair of the Harvest Chemin Noir
28-30 Thanksgiving Weekend

December

Date Event Group
5-7 Stargate Yule Stargate
Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel and Royal Huntsman Wiesenfeuer *PED*
Demo: Champions for Children Trelac
Unofficial Event: Yule Revel Dragonsfire Tor
12-14 Crimson Tower Yule Revel Black Lake
Winterkingdom Northkeep
Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire Seawinds
19-21 Unofficial Event: Yule Revel Loch Soilleir
26-28


2007 Calendar 2009