https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Coblaith&feedformat=atom
Ansteorra History Wiki - User contributions [en]
2024-03-29T09:47:36Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.41.0
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=User_talk:Coblaith&diff=2380
User talk:Coblaith
2010-07-14T20:51:10Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>You know that [[Steppes]] and [[the Steppes]] go to the same page right? :)<br />
:It only makes sense for each branch to have only one branch page in the Wiki, and for that branch page to use the current official branch name. (Otherwise, we'd end up with little disconnected bits and pieces of the history of at least some of them, instead of contiguous, clearly worded stories.) But many branches have had more than one name over the course of their existence and the names of others are often misspelled in specific ways, so I've been establishing redirect pages to ensure that somebody looking for information on a branch using an obsolete or just plain wrong name will have no trouble finding the correct page. Thus, if you go to "Paiscumbre", for instance, you'll be redirected to the page for Bryn Gwlad, and if you go to "Steppes" (which is not the name of a branch in Ansteorra) you'll be directed to the page for the Steppes (which is).</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Dreigiau_Bryn&diff=2361
Order of the Dreigiau Bryn
2010-07-06T20:26:52Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. <br />
<br />
On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby, then Baron of Bryn Gwlad, closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]. (Each barony can have only one active armigerous service order at a time.) He inducted one member into the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad, then closed it again. The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn was reopened at the following Candlemas. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html]<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn&diff=2360
Dreigiau Bryn
2010-07-06T20:26:13Z
<p>Coblaith: Redirecting to Order of the Dreigiau Bryn</p>
<hr />
<div>#REDIRECT [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Badg-bggrd.jpg&diff=2358
File:Badg-bggrd.jpg
2010-07-03T08:31:01Z
<p>Coblaith: uploaded a new version of "Image:Badg-bggrd.jpg": badge of the Bryn Gwlad baronial guard</p>
<hr />
<div>badge of the Bryn Gwlad baronial guard</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2357
Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-03T08:28:14Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Barony of Bryn Gwlad is located in Austin, TX, in the [[Southern Region]] of Ansteorra. It was initially called the ''Shire of Paiscumbre'', but that name was returned by Laurel in 1977 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1977/08/lar0811.html]. <br />
<br />
==Heraldry==<br />
<br />
<gallery caption="Badges Registered to the Barony of Bryn Gwlad" widths="200px"><br />
image:badg-bgpop.jpg|populace use badge [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2003-October/018127.html]<br />
image:badg-bggrd.jpg|Baronial Guard<br />
image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|[[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]<br />
image:badg-halbg.jpg|[[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
image:badg-bgwar.jpg|war badge [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2003-October/018127.html]<br />
</gallery><br />
<br />
==Nobility==<br />
The following People have sat the Baronial Thrones of Bryn Gwlad:<br />
{|<br />
| Seanna Catriona de Fraser and Vargskol Halfblood || May 1979 - February 1983<br />
|- <br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || January 1983 - February 1984<br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || February 1984 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Robert Simon Fraser and Elynor of Deganwy || February 1985 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Johann von Graustein and Erika Segenlein || February 1988 - October 1992<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || October 1992 - February 1994<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Kassandra NicKraken || June 1994 - February 1996<br />
|-<br />
| Jeremy James Scurlock ||February 1996 - October 1997<br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan and Jehanne d'Avignon || October 1997 - May 2003<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || May 2003 - February 2008<br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw and Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || February 2008 to present<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Awards ==<br />
<br />
<br />
The barony has had two baronial service orders: the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]], which was open from August, 1979, through February, 1988 and then briefly on October 30th, 2004, and the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]], which was open from February, 1989 until October 20th, 2004, and has been open again since February, 2005.<br />
<br />
==Events==<br />
<br />
===Recurrent Local Events===<br />
<br />
[[Land Court]] <br />
<br />
===One-Time Events===<br />
<br />
[[Moustache War]], April, perhaps 1989<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
[[category:branches]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Badg-bgwar.jpg&diff=2356
File:Badg-bgwar.jpg
2010-07-03T08:25:00Z
<p>Coblaith: Bryn Gwlad war badge</p>
<hr />
<div>Bryn Gwlad war badge</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Badg-bggrd.jpg&diff=2355
File:Badg-bggrd.jpg
2010-07-03T07:55:39Z
<p>Coblaith: badge of the Bryn Gwlad baronial guard</p>
<hr />
<div>badge of the Bryn Gwlad baronial guard</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2354
Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-03T07:55:02Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Barony of Bryn Gwlad is located in Austin, TX, in the [[Southern Region]] of Ansteorra. It was initially called the ''Shire of Paiscumbre'', but that name was returned by Laurel in 1977 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1977/08/lar0811.html]. <br />
<br />
==Heraldry==<br />
<br />
<gallery caption="Badges Registered to the Barony of Bryn Gwlad" widths="200px"><br />
image:badg-bgpop.jpg|populace use badge<br />
image:badg-bggrd.jpg|Baronial Guard<br />
image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|[[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]<br />
image:badg-halbg.jpg|[[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
</gallery><br />
<br />
==Nobility==<br />
The following People have sat the Baronial Thrones of Bryn Gwlad:<br />
{|<br />
| Seanna Catriona de Fraser and Vargskol Halfblood || May 1979 - February 1983<br />
|- <br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || January 1983 - February 1984<br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || February 1984 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Robert Simon Fraser and Elynor of Deganwy || February 1985 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Johann von Graustein and Erika Segenlein || February 1988 - October 1992<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || October 1992 - February 1994<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Kassandra NicKraken || June 1994 - February 1996<br />
|-<br />
| Jeremy James Scurlock ||February 1996 - October 1997<br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan and Jehanne d'Avignon || October 1997 - May 2003<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || May 2003 - February 2008<br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw and Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || February 2008 to present<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Awards ==<br />
<br />
<br />
The barony has had two baronial service orders: the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]], which was open from August, 1979, through February, 1988 and then briefly on October 30th, 2004, and the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]], which was open from February, 1989 until October 20th, 2004, and has been open again since February, 2005.<br />
<br />
==Events==<br />
<br />
===Recurrent Local Events===<br />
<br />
[[Land Court]] <br />
<br />
===One-Time Events===<br />
<br />
[[Moustache War]], April, perhaps 1989<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
[[category:branches]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Badg-bgpop.jpg&diff=2353
File:Badg-bgpop.jpg
2010-07-03T07:18:16Z
<p>Coblaith: populace-use badge of the Barony of Bryn Gwlad</p>
<hr />
<div>populace-use badge of the Barony of Bryn Gwlad</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Halberd_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2352
Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-03T07:07:15Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:Badg-halbg.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad was the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]'s first armigerous [[Baronial Service Order]]. <br />
<br />
The first members were inducted into the order in August of 1979. The badge was registered in March of the following year [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1980/03/lar.htm]. The name "The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad" was probably among the items on the list of awards, titles, and orders "approved by grandfather clause" in the cover letter to the April, 1981 Laurel Letter of Acceptances and Returns [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/04/cl.htm]. (The online [http://oanda.sca.org/ S.C.A. Ordinary and Armorial] lists that month as the date of registration, but the name doesn't appear in the letter proper.) <br />
<br />
The order was closed at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas event in 1988. The following Candlemas, the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]] opened as the barony's new service order. On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby (then Baron of Bryn Gwlad) closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad. (Each barony can have only one armigerous service order at a time.) He inducted a single new member, then closed the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad again. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html] It has remained closed since.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Andeleon of Axegarth || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Aymbros Turlion de Laisard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Bevin Fraser of Sterling || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Brenda y Grochenyddes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Ciard d'Algeneaux || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Dail y Eiliwriad o Cwm Cwymp Dwr || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|David Alkimestes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Elsbeth of Morwen || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Giuseppe Casazza || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Gwilym y Fferill o Caer Lleuad || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Justinian Karl Friedrich von Reichschoeffen || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Noman Adolphus Buchard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Sharallele Anna MacEideard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Simonn of Amber Isle || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Tessa of the Gardens || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Xene Theriane || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwina Dirks Sterne || 1980-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Iolo FitzOwen || 1980-09-13 <br />
|-<br />
|Aislinn di Tanaleone || 1981-02-21 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Richard Dupre || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Asa Lee Durant || 1982-07-10 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 1982-09-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Goshen von Osterreich || 1982-09-26 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 1983-03-12 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwin FitzLloyd || 1983-06-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martha Armorel McDonald de Alvorada || 1983-07-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Branwen Scholastica || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Linda of Flanders || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Luigi di Donate || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Zinaida Likhitovna Umanskaya || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Riccardo di Pisa || 1984-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Elynor of Deganwy || 1985-02-02 || Confirmed 02/06/88 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian Gwalch Gaeaf || 1985-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Eldric de Charbonneau || 1985-05-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Katrina Marie di Monteleone || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Maelgwyn Dda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Petar iz Beograda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Rowen of Bryn Gwlad || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Blayne atte Wood the Juggler || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Drummond || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Kaylitha Rhiannon of Southhaven || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Susan of Bryn Gwlad || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Alden Pharamond || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Liadaine of Cul Mor || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Shamino Salle Dacil || 2004-10-30 <br />
<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Halberd_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2351
Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-03T07:06:11Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:Badg-halbg.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad was the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]'s first armigerous [[Baronial Service Order]]. <br />
<br />
The first members were inducted into the order in August of 1979. The badge was registered in March of the following year [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1980/03/lar.htm]. The name "The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad" was probably among the items on the list of awards, titles, and orders "approved by grandfather clause" in the cover letter to the April, 1981 Laurel Letter of Acceptances and Returns [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/04/cl.htm]. (The online [http://oanda.sca.org/ S.C.A. Ordinary and Armorial] lists April, 1981 as the date of registration for that name, but it doesn't appear in the letter proper.) <br />
<br />
The order was closed at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas event in 1988. The following Candlemas, the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]] opened as the barony's new service order. On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby (then Baron of Bryn Gwlad) closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad. (Each barony can have only one armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted a single new member, then closed the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad again. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html] It has remained closed since.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Andeleon of Axegarth || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Aymbros Turlion de Laisard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Bevin Fraser of Sterling || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Brenda y Grochenyddes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Ciard d'Algeneaux || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Dail y Eiliwriad o Cwm Cwymp Dwr || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|David Alkimestes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Elsbeth of Morwen || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Giuseppe Casazza || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Gwilym y Fferill o Caer Lleuad || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Justinian Karl Friedrich von Reichschoeffen || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Noman Adolphus Buchard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Sharallele Anna MacEideard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Simonn of Amber Isle || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Tessa of the Gardens || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Xene Theriane || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwina Dirks Sterne || 1980-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Iolo FitzOwen || 1980-09-13 <br />
|-<br />
|Aislinn di Tanaleone || 1981-02-21 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Richard Dupre || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Asa Lee Durant || 1982-07-10 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 1982-09-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Goshen von Osterreich || 1982-09-26 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 1983-03-12 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwin FitzLloyd || 1983-06-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martha Armorel McDonald de Alvorada || 1983-07-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Branwen Scholastica || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Linda of Flanders || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Luigi di Donate || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Zinaida Likhitovna Umanskaya || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Riccardo di Pisa || 1984-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Elynor of Deganwy || 1985-02-02 || Confirmed 02/06/88 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian Gwalch Gaeaf || 1985-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Eldric de Charbonneau || 1985-05-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Katrina Marie di Monteleone || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Maelgwyn Dda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Petar iz Beograda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Rowen of Bryn Gwlad || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Blayne atte Wood the Juggler || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Drummond || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Kaylitha Rhiannon of Southhaven || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Susan of Bryn Gwlad || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Alden Pharamond || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Liadaine of Cul Mor || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Shamino Salle Dacil || 2004-10-30 <br />
<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Halberd_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2350
Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-03T06:15:26Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:Badg-halbg.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad was the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]'s first armigerous [[Baronial Service Order]]. <br />
<br />
The first members were inducted into the order in August of 1979. The badge was registered to the Barony of Bryn Gwlad "for the Order of the Halberd" in March of the following year [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1980/03/lar.htm]. The name "The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad" was probably among the items on the list of awards, titles, and orders "approved by grandfather clause" in the cover letter to the April, 1981 Laurel Letter of Acceptances and Returns [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/04/cl.htm]. (The online [http://oanda.sca.org/ S.C.A. Ordinary and Armorial] lists April, 1981 as the date of registration for that name, but it doesn't appear in the letter proper.) <br />
<br />
The order was closed at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas event in 1988. The following Candlemas, the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]] opened as the barony's new service order. On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby (then Baron of Bryn Gwlad) closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad. (Each barony can have only one armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted a single new member, then closed the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad again. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html] It has remained closed since.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Andeleon of Axegarth || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Aymbros Turlion de Laisard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Bevin Fraser of Sterling || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Brenda y Grochenyddes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Ciard d'Algeneaux || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Dail y Eiliwriad o Cwm Cwymp Dwr || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|David Alkimestes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Elsbeth of Morwen || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Giuseppe Casazza || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Gwilym y Fferill o Caer Lleuad || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Justinian Karl Friedrich von Reichschoeffen || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Noman Adolphus Buchard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Sharallele Anna MacEideard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Simonn of Amber Isle || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Tessa of the Gardens || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Xene Theriane || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwina Dirks Sterne || 1980-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Iolo FitzOwen || 1980-09-13 <br />
|-<br />
|Aislinn di Tanaleone || 1981-02-21 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Richard Dupre || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Asa Lee Durant || 1982-07-10 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 1982-09-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Goshen von Osterreich || 1982-09-26 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 1983-03-12 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwin FitzLloyd || 1983-06-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martha Armorel McDonald de Alvorada || 1983-07-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Branwen Scholastica || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Linda of Flanders || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Luigi di Donate || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Zinaida Likhitovna Umanskaya || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Riccardo di Pisa || 1984-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Elynor of Deganwy || 1985-02-02 || Confirmed 02/06/88 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian Gwalch Gaeaf || 1985-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Eldric de Charbonneau || 1985-05-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Katrina Marie di Monteleone || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Maelgwyn Dda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Petar iz Beograda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Rowen of Bryn Gwlad || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Blayne atte Wood the Juggler || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Drummond || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Kaylitha Rhiannon of Southhaven || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Susan of Bryn Gwlad || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Alden Pharamond || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Liadaine of Cul Mor || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Shamino Salle Dacil || 2004-10-30 <br />
<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Badg-halbg.jpg&diff=2349
File:Badg-halbg.jpg
2010-07-03T06:13:22Z
<p>Coblaith: badge of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad</p>
<hr />
<div>badge of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2347
Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T22:44:00Z
<p>Coblaith: /* Awards */</p>
<hr />
<div>The Barony of Bryn Gwlad is located in Austin, TX, in the [[Southern Region]] of Ansteorra. It was initially called the ''Shire of Paiscumbre'', but that name was returned by Laurel in 1977 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1977/08/lar0811.html]. <br />
<br />
<br />
==Nobility==<br />
The following People have sat the Baronial Thrones of Bryn Gwlad:<br />
{|<br />
| Seanna Catriona de Fraser and Vargskol Halfblood || May 1979 - February 1983<br />
|- <br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || January 1983 - February 1984<br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || February 1984 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Robert Simon Fraser and Elynor of Deganwy || February 1985 - February 1988<br />
|- <br />
|Johann von Graustein and Erika Segenlein || February 1988 - October 1992<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || October 1992 - February 1994<br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock and Kassandra NicKraken || June 1994 - February 1996<br />
|-<br />
| Jeremy James Scurlock ||February 1996 - October 1997<br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan and Jehanne d'Avignon || October 1997 - May 2003<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || May 2003 - February 2008<br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw and Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || February 2008 to present<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Awards ==<br />
<br />
<br />
The barony has had two baronial service orders: the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]], which was open from August, 1979, through February, 1988 and then briefly on October 30th, 2004, and the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]], which was open from February, 1989 until October 20th, 2004, and has been open again since February, 2005.<br />
<br />
==Events==<br />
<br />
===Recurrent Local Events===<br />
<br />
[[Land Court]] <br />
<br />
===One-Time Events===<br />
<br />
[[Moustache War]], April, perhaps 1989<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
[[category:branches]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Halberd_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2346
Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T22:39:47Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad was the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]'s first armigerous [[Baronial Service Order]]. <br />
<br />
The first members were inducted into the order in August of 1979. The badge was registered to the Barony of Bryn Gwlad "for the Order of the Halberd" in March of the following year [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1980/03/lar.htm]. The name "The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad" was probably among the items on the list of awards, titles, and orders "approved by grandfather clause" in the cover letter to the April, 1981 Laurel Letter of Acceptances and Returns [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/04/cl.htm]. (The online [http://oanda.sca.org/ S.C.A. Ordinary and Armorial] lists April, 1981 as the date of registration for that name, but it doesn't appear in the letter proper.) <br />
<br />
The order was closed at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas event in 1988. The following Candlemas, the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]] opened as the barony's new service order. On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby (then Baron of Bryn Gwlad) closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad. (Each barony can have only one armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted a single new member, then closed the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad again. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html] It has remained closed since.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Andeleon of Axegarth || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Aymbros Turlion de Laisard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Bevin Fraser of Sterling || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Brenda y Grochenyddes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Ciard d'Algeneaux || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Dail y Eiliwriad o Cwm Cwymp Dwr || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|David Alkimestes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Elsbeth of Morwen || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Giuseppe Casazza || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Gwilym y Fferill o Caer Lleuad || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Justinian Karl Friedrich von Reichschoeffen || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Noman Adolphus Buchard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Sharallele Anna MacEideard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Simonn of Amber Isle || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Tessa of the Gardens || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Xene Theriane || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwina Dirks Sterne || 1980-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Iolo FitzOwen || 1980-09-13 <br />
|-<br />
|Aislinn di Tanaleone || 1981-02-21 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Richard Dupre || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Asa Lee Durant || 1982-07-10 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 1982-09-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Goshen von Osterreich || 1982-09-26 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 1983-03-12 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwin FitzLloyd || 1983-06-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martha Armorel McDonald de Alvorada || 1983-07-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Branwen Scholastica || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Linda of Flanders || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Luigi di Donate || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Zinaida Likhitovna Umanskaya || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Riccardo di Pisa || 1984-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Elynor of Deganwy || 1985-02-02 || Confirmed 02/06/88 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian Gwalch Gaeaf || 1985-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Eldric de Charbonneau || 1985-05-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Katrina Marie di Monteleone || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Maelgwyn Dda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Petar iz Beograda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Rowen of Bryn Gwlad || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Blayne atte Wood the Juggler || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Drummond || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Kaylitha Rhiannon of Southhaven || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Susan of Bryn Gwlad || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Alden Pharamond || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Liadaine of Cul Mor || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Shamino Salle Dacil || 2004-10-30 <br />
<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Dreigiau_Bryn&diff=2345
Order of the Dreigiau Bryn
2010-07-01T22:37:13Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. <br />
<br />
On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby, then Baron of Bryn Gwlad, closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]. (Each barony can have only one active armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted one member into the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad, then closed it again. The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn was reopened at the following Candlemas. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html]<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[category:awards]]<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Dreigiau_Bryn&diff=2344
Order of the Dreigiau Bryn
2010-07-01T22:36:17Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. <br />
<br />
On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby, then Baron of Bryn Gwlad, closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]. (Each barony can have only one active armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted one member into the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad, then closed it again. The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn was reopened at the following Candlemas. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html]<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2343
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T22:35:40Z
<p>Coblaith: Redirecting to Order of the Dreigiau Bryn</p>
<hr />
<div>#REDIRECT [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Dreigiau_Bryn&diff=2342
Order of the Dreigiau Bryn
2010-07-01T22:35:11Z
<p>Coblaith: New page: registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau BrynThe Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the Baronial Service Order of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwl...</p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. <br />
<br />
On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby, then Baron of Bryn Gwlad, closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn so that he could reopen the [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]]. (Each barony can have only one active armigerous service order at a time.) He indicted one member into the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad, then closed it again. The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn was reopened at the following Candlemas. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Order_of_the_Halberd_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2341
Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T22:30:53Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Order of the Halberd of [[Bryn Gwlad]] is a closed [[Baronial Service Order]]. <br />
<br />
The first members were inducted into the order in August of 1979. The badge was registered to the Barony of Bryn Gwlad "for the Order of the Halberd" in March of the following year [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1980/03/lar.htm]. The name "The Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad" was probably among the items on the list of awards, titles, and orders "approved by grandfather clause" in the cover letter to the April, 1981 Laurel Letter of Acceptances and Returns [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/04/cl.htm]. (The online [http://oanda.sca.org/ S.C.A. Ordinary and Armorial] lists April, 1981 as the date of registration for that name, but it doesn't appear in the letter proper.) <br />
<br />
The order was closed at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas event in 1988. The following Candlemas, the [[Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]] opened as the barony's new service order. On October 30th, 2004, Thomas of Tenby (then Baron of Bryn Gwlad) closed the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn, reopened the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad and indicted a single new member into it, then closed the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad again. [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Andeleon of Axegarth || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Aymbros Turlion de Laisard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Bevin Fraser of Sterling || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Brenda y Grochenyddes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Ciard d'Algeneaux || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Dail y Eiliwriad o Cwm Cwymp Dwr || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|David Alkimestes || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Elsbeth of Morwen || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Giuseppe Casazza || 1979-08-18 || East <br />
|-<br />
|Gwilym y Fferill o Caer Lleuad || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Justinian Karl Friedrich von Reichschoeffen || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Noman Adolphus Buchard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Seanna Catriona de Fraser || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Sharallele Anna MacEideard || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Simonn of Amber Isle || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Tessa of the Gardens || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Xene Theriane || 1979-08-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwina Dirks Sterne || 1980-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Iolo FitzOwen || 1980-09-13 <br />
|-<br />
|Aislinn di Tanaleone || 1981-02-21 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Richard Dupre || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Robert Simon Fraser || 1982-02-20 <br />
|-<br />
|Asa Lee Durant || 1982-07-10 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 1982-09-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Goshen von Osterreich || 1982-09-26 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 1983-03-12 <br />
|-<br />
|Edwin FitzLloyd || 1983-06-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martha Armorel McDonald de Alvorada || 1983-07-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Branwen Scholastica || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Linda of Flanders || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Luigi di Donate || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Zinaida Likhitovna Umanskaya || 1983-11-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Riccardo di Pisa || 1984-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Elynor of Deganwy || 1985-02-02 || Confirmed 02/06/88 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian Gwalch Gaeaf || 1985-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Eldric de Charbonneau || 1985-05-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Katrina Marie di Monteleone || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 1986-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Maelgwyn Dda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Petar iz Beograda || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Rowen of Bryn Gwlad || 1986-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Blayne atte Wood the Juggler || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Drummond || 1987-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Kaylitha Rhiannon of Southhaven || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Susan of Bryn Gwlad || 1987-11-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Alden Pharamond || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Liadaine of Cul Mor || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 1988-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Shamino Salle Dacil || 2004-10-30 <br />
<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2340
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:55:50Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. (The [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]], the barony's previous service order, had closed the Candlemas before [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html].)<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2339
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:55:28Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year, at Bryn Gwlad's Candlemas celebration. (The [[Order of the Halberd of Bryn Gwlad]], the barony's previous service order, had closed the Candlemas before [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2005-December/025379.html].)<br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2338
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:47:59Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of the Barony of [[Bryn Gwlad]]. Its name and badge were registered in January of 1989 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1989/01/lar.html], and its premier members inducted in February of the same year. <br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2337
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:44:06Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Order of the Dreigiau Bryn is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of Bryn Gwlad. <br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2336
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:42:55Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|registered badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Dreigiau Bryn of [[Bryn Gwlad]] is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of Bryn Gwlad. <br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Dreigiau_Bryn_of_Bryn_Gwlad&diff=2335
Dreigiau Bryn of Bryn Gwlad
2010-07-01T21:38:29Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:dreigiaubadge.jpg|200px|thumb|right|badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn]]The Dreigiau Bryn of [[Bryn Gwlad]] is the [[Baronial Service Order]] of Bryn Gwlad. <br />
<br />
<br />
These are the members of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn<br />
{|<br />
<br />
|Erika Segenlein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Johann von Graustein || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Martin Hart of Wells || 1989-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Conor Mac Cinneide || 1990-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Kein MacEwan || 1990-09-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Aeruin na Cantairechet Sreagan || 1991-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Kieran of the Loch || 1992-04-18 <br />
|-<br />
|Caterina Angelique Coeur Noir || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Galen of Bristol || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|James ap Benyl || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Jeremy James Scurlock || 1992-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Madeleine la Seule || 1993-02-06 <br />
|-<br />
|Jamie of Fairfield || 1994-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Kassandra NicKraken || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Miriam of Bristol || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Mordraut Freyulf || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Robyn Solarius || 1994-06-11 <br />
|-<br />
|Cynric of Bedwyn || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Duncan MacConacher of Dunheath || 1995-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Barnabas Greycloak of Winterwood || 1996-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenllian ferch Maredudd || 1996-09-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Antoine Sebastian Dore || 1997-02-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehanne d'Avignon || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Pendaran Glamorgan || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Sion Glas || 1997-10-25 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare Isibeal Seadhachan || 1998-01-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Clarissa di Firenze || 1998-05-16 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Rhyanne Otter || 1998-10-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Alaric Styrr || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase || 1999-10-23 <br />
|-<br />
|Phoebe Saint Michael || 2000-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Jehan d'Aigle || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Tabitha Baker || 2001-02-03 <br />
|-<br />
|Aethelyan Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Tivar Moondragon || 2001-07-28 <br />
|-<br />
|Myfanwy ferch Eifion || 2001-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Alfred Huddlestone || 2002-02-02 <br />
|-<br />
|Marion du Masse || 2003-02-01 <br />
|-<br />
|Thomas of Tenby || 2003-05-31 <br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo || 2003-11-08 <br />
|-<br />
|Douglas Lion || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Meadhbh ni Ruaidh o Chonnemara || 2004-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|Celestria Monelyght leDragon || 2004-10-30 <br />
|-<br />
|Ricardo Esteban de Salamanca || 2005-02-05 <br />
|-<br />
|Catalina Ana de Salamanca || 2005-10-22 <br />
|-<br />
|Alina Mitchell || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Clare RosMuire St. John || 2006-02-04 <br />
|-<br />
|Gwenneth Bowynne of Glamorgan || 2006-10-28 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Ariella Christine d'Ailles || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Eule von Haginbald || 2007-09-29 <br />
|-<br />
|Avery Shaw || 2008-02-02 || Principal 02/02/2008 <br />
|-<br />
|Uther Blackthorne || 2009-02-07 <br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=File:Dreigiaubadge.jpg&diff=2334
File:Dreigiaubadge.jpg
2010-07-01T21:37:07Z
<p>Coblaith: badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn</p>
<hr />
<div>badge of the Order of the Dreigiau Bryn</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Moustache_War&diff=2333
Moustache War
2010-07-01T19:56:39Z
<p>Coblaith: /* Tivar's memories of the Mustache War: */</p>
<hr />
<div>The Moustache War was an event held by the baronies of [[Bryn Gwlad]] and [[the Steppes]], in April of AS 23 (1989.) It is reputed to be the first Ansteorran event in which combat archery played a significant role [http://lists.ansteorra.org/pipermail/ansteorra-ansteorra.org/1996-October/004644.html]. It centered on a supposed dispute between Robin of Gilwell, then Baron of the Steppes, and various members of the populace of Bryn Gwlad who sported moustaches despite the fact that Baron Robin had registered, "A mustache pointed," as his heraldic badge in July of 1981 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/07/lar.htm]. <br />
<br />
==first-hand accounts of the Moustache War==<br />
<br />
====Mustache War as told by Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog:====<br />
<br />
Long ago, when Johann von Gaustein and Erika Segenlein were our leaders, and Robin and Adelicia of Gilwell were Baron and Baroness of the Steppes, there came a time of strife between our two baronies. It seems that B. Robin registered a badge in A.S. XVI whose blazon was "(Tinctureless) A moustache pointed."<br />
<br />
At some point, B. Robin decided the fact that B. Johann sported a healthy bit of hair on his upper lip was a misuse of his (Robin's) badge. The fact that several others in our fair Barony, Dons Blaine Attewood and Diarmuid mac Ruis among them, sported quite wonderful handlebar mustaches he took as an additional "affront" to his honor. He wanted satisfaction. Specifically, he wanted the badges to be used no longer. The fine gentlemen of our barony refused his request.<br />
<br />
After several months of conferences and correspondence through the Black Star, no peaceful resolution was found to the disagreement. To everyone's regret (yeah, right!), the two mighty baronies met on the field of battle in the lands north of Emerald Keep known as Bellmead (if my time-dimmed memory is still working). The two barons agreed that the vanquished of their trial by arms would pay a penalty of many chocolate chip cookies to the army of the victor.<br />
<br />
And much silliness ensued.<br />
<br />
----<br />
<br />
====Tivar's memories of the Mustache War:====<br />
<br />
The Mustache War was something of a spinoff from another inter-baronial war a few years earlier In that one, Baron Bjorn of [[Namron]] decided that since the Barony of [[Bjornsborg]] was obviously named after him, it should therefore pay him tribute, or possibly it belonged to him--stories differed. (The fact that Bjornsborg had been in existence since before Bjorn had even heard of the SCA was conveniently ignored.) For several months claims and counter-claims were posted in the ''Black Star'', each more preposterous than the last.<br />
<br />
Anyway, My lady and I were driving back from a Steppes Twelfth Night with Baron Johann and Baroness Erika, and got to talking about that war, and decided it'd be fun to do it again. At that point, Don Robin of Gilwell (whose heraldic device features a mustache) was Baron of the Steppes and one of Bryn Gwlad's prominent citizens was Don Blayne AtteWood, who sported a particularly impressive handlebar mustache--an obvious infringement on Robin's arms. To emphasize the seriousness of the crisis, the war was scheduled for April Fool's Day. (Unfortunately, some people took it seriously anyway, which just goes to show the Perversity of Human Nature.)<br />
<br />
At the war, the Steppes had recruited quite a few "hotshot" fighters, most notably Duke Inman who was probably the best fighter in Ansteorra and one of the best in the entire SCA. Bryn Gwald, on the other hand, had mostly mid-level and beginner fighters but lots more archers with ''lots'' of arrows. In each melee, as soon as "lay on" was called, our archers started by picking off the top-level folks on the other side, and kept shooting until everyone on the other side was dead. I wasn't keeping score, but I'm pretty sure that Inman was killed within the first thirty seconds or so of every battle, and I'm not sure if he ever got to throw a blow all day. He was, understandably, not happy.<br />
<br />
-[[Tivar Moondragon]]<br />
<br />
----<br />
<br />
====Conor Drummond [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2006-September/028028.html on the shooting of Duke Inman]====<br />
<br />
----<br />
[[Category:Events]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Moustache_War&diff=2332
Moustache War
2010-07-01T19:55:52Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Moustache War was an event held by the baronies of [[Bryn Gwlad]] and [[the Steppes]], in April of AS 23 (1989.) It is reputed to be the first Ansteorran event in which combat archery played a significant role [http://lists.ansteorra.org/pipermail/ansteorra-ansteorra.org/1996-October/004644.html]. It centered on a supposed dispute between Robin of Gilwell, then Baron of the Steppes, and various members of the populace of Bryn Gwlad who sported moustaches despite the fact that Baron Robin had registered, "A mustache pointed," as his heraldic badge in July of 1981 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1981/07/lar.htm]. <br />
<br />
==first-hand accounts of the Moustache War==<br />
<br />
====Mustache War as told by Rhiannon o Goed Niwlog:====<br />
<br />
Long ago, when Johann von Gaustein and Erika Segenlein were our leaders, and Robin and Adelicia of Gilwell were Baron and Baroness of the Steppes, there came a time of strife between our two baronies. It seems that B. Robin registered a badge in A.S. XVI whose blazon was "(Tinctureless) A moustache pointed."<br />
<br />
At some point, B. Robin decided the fact that B. Johann sported a healthy bit of hair on his upper lip was a misuse of his (Robin's) badge. The fact that several others in our fair Barony, Dons Blaine Attewood and Diarmuid mac Ruis among them, sported quite wonderful handlebar mustaches he took as an additional "affront" to his honor. He wanted satisfaction. Specifically, he wanted the badges to be used no longer. The fine gentlemen of our barony refused his request.<br />
<br />
After several months of conferences and correspondence through the Black Star, no peaceful resolution was found to the disagreement. To everyone's regret (yeah, right!), the two mighty baronies met on the field of battle in the lands north of Emerald Keep known as Bellmead (if my time-dimmed memory is still working). The two barons agreed that the vanquished of their trial by arms would pay a penalty of many chocolate chip cookies to the army of the victor.<br />
<br />
And much silliness ensued.<br />
<br />
----<br />
<br />
====Tivar's memories of the Mustache War:====<br />
<br />
The Mustache War was something of a spinoff from another inter-baronial war a few years earlier In that one, Baron Bjorn of [[Namron]] decided that since the Barony of [[Bjornsborg]] was obviously named after him, it should therefore pay him tribute, or possibly it belonged to him--stories differed. (The fact that Bjornsborg had been in existence since before Bjorn had even heard of the SCA was conveniently ignored.) For several months claims and counter-claims were posted in the [[Black Star]], each more preposterous than the last.<br />
<br />
Anyway, My lady and I were driving back from a Steppes Twelfth Night with Baron Johann and Baroness Erika, and got to talking about that war, and decided it'd be fun to do it again. At that point, Don Robin of Gilwell (whose heraldic device features a mustache) was Baron of the Steppes and one of Bryn Gwlad's prominent citizens was Don Blayne AtteWood, who sported a particularly impressive handlebar mustache--an obvious infringement on Robin's arms. To emphasize the seriousness of the crisis, the war was scheduled for April Fool's Day. (Unfortunately, some people took it seriously anyway, which just goes to show the Perversity of Human Nature.)<br />
<br />
At the war, the Steppes had recruited quite a few "hotshot" fighters, most notably Duke Inman who was probably the best fighter in Ansteorra and one of the best in the entire SCA. Bryn Gwald, on the other hand, had mostly mid-level and beginner fighters but lots more archers with ''lots'' of arrows. In each melee, as soon as "lay on" was called, our archers started by picking off the top-level folks on the other side, and kept shooting until everyone on the other side was dead. I wasn't keeping score, but I'm pretty sure that Inman was killed within the first thirty seconds or so of every battle, and I'm not sure if he ever got to throw a blow all day. He was, understandably, not happy.<br />
<br />
-[[Tivar Moondragon]]<br />
<br />
----<br />
<br />
====Conor Drummond [http://lists.ansteorra.org/htdig.cgi/bryn-gwlad-ansteorra.org/2006-September/028028.html on the shooting of Duke Inman]====<br />
<br />
----<br />
[[Category:Events]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Trelac&diff=2331
Trelac
2010-07-01T19:50:32Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Shire of Trelac is located in San Angelo, Texas. It was in the [[Western Region]] of Ansteorra until that region was eliminated in January of 2008 [http://lists.ansteorra.org/pipermail/ansteorra-announce2-ansteorra.org/2008-January/003465.html], when it became part of the [[Southern Region]]. <br />
<br />
The shire was founded in 1984 by a group made up in large part of persons connected to Goodfellow Air Force Base and Angelo State University [http://lists.whatwg.org/pipermail/ansteorra-ansteorra.org/2006-September/052919.html]. It was originally known as ''Three Lochs'', then as ''Trelochs'', ''Treloch'', and ''Stamdonshire'', but the first name successfully registered for the branch was ''Standonshire'' [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1993/11/lar.html]. That was changed to the current branch name in February of 1995 [http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/1995/02/lar.html].<br />
<br />
The branch arms, ''Azure, a laurel wreath Or and a chief argent goutty-de-larmes,'' were registered in November of 1993.<br />
<br />
All activity in the shire was voluntarily suspended in June of 2010.<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
[[category:branches]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=57th_Crown&diff=2330
57th Crown
2010-07-01T19:45:01Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[56th_Crown]] ||Ulsted the Unsteady III and Ebergardis von Zell I ||[[58th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
[[Image:Ulsted and Ebergardis 2007.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Ulsted III (Ulsted the Unsteady) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ulsted%20the%20Unsteady&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Ebergardis I (Ebergardis von Zell) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ebergardis%20von%20Zell&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: April 7, 2007 in [[Bonwicke]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: July 7, 2007 in [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: January 12, 2008 in [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[56th_Crown | Romanius Vesperianus and Deanna della Penna ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[58th_Crown | Aaron MacGregor III and Vanessa de Verona II ]]<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Cynric of Bedwyn ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cynric+of+Bedwyn&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1073&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])'''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Christoforo Antonio Passavanti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Christoforo+Antonio+Passavanti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2335&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Bard: Ihon Vinson MacFergus ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ihon+Vinson+MacFergus&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2051&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Godwin of Edington ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Godwin+of+Edington&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3959&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Robert Michael McPharlan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Robert+Michael+McPharlan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3452 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Miguel Sebastian de Oporto ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Miguel+Sebastian+de+Oporto&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10205 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Dante Ragusa ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Dante+Ragusa&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10209 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Korekr Rurikson ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Korekr+Rurikson&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2714 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Middle Eastern Dance Champion: Kajira Camber ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kajira+Camber&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=771&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Brian O hUilliam ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Brian+O+hUilliam&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10006&NameReg=on OP])<br />
**Cristyana Lambrecht ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cristyana+Lambrecht&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4492&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Glove<br />
**Cristyana Lambrecht ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cristyana+Lambrecht&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4492&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Guardian of the Gauntlet - [[Loch Soilleir]] & [[Stargate]]<br />
*Stargate Baronial - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Bordermarch Champions & Baronial Investiture - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Loch Guardian - [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
*Lysts at Castleton & King's Lancer Tournament - multi-regional event<br />
*Steppes Warlord & Baronial Investiture - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*King's College & Royal Huntsman - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*King's Round Table - [[the Shadowlands]]<br />
*Queen's Champion - [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
*Steppes Artisan - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Pennsic<br />
*Lady of the Lake - [[An Loch]]<br />
*Caribbee - [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
*Gothic Wars - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Laurel's Prize/Harvest Moon - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Triumphe II - [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
*Elfsea Defender - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Bryn Gwlad Baronial - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Graywood]]<br />
*Tourney by the Loch - [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
*Ursae-Lyons - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Samhaim Celebration - [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
*Battle of Three King's - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Defenders of the Rose - [[the Shadowlands]] & [[Emerald Keep]<br />
*Bordermarch Autumn Melees & Crown Tournament - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Stargate Yule & Kingdom Dance - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel & Eisteddfod - [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
*Yule Revel - Barony of the Western Seas<br />
*Coronation - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Katherine Rose Oliver ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Katherine+Rose+Oliver&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1770&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-07-28 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Melisenda de Barcelona ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Melisenda+de+Barcelona&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2778&NameReg=on OP]) || 2007-07-28 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Seraphina Moslovska ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Seraphina+Moslovska&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3361&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-10-20 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Kael Savage ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kael+Savage&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4202 OP]) || 2007-11-17 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Ysfael Bryndu ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ysfael+Bryndu&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2706 OP]) || 2007-11-17 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Isabeau Quiquandon ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Isabeau+Quiquandon&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4876&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-12-01 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Elin the Timid ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Elin+the+Timid&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2369&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2008-01-12 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gilyan+Alienora+of+Clonmacnoise&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1595&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2008-01-12 || Pelican<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2007&diff=2329
2007
2010-07-01T19:44:42Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2006]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2008]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Kingdom Eisteddfod and Steppes 12th Night || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|- <br />
| || Bonwicke's Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]] <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Coronation || [[Brad Leah]]<br />
|-<br />
| ||CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER <br />
|- <br />
| 19-21 || King's Round Table || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: X11 Hour War || [[the Steppes]] CANCELLED<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Coronation and Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Kingdom A&S || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Jagermeister and King's Champion || [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Axeman IV || [[Skorragarðr]]<br />
|- <br />
| 23-25 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Ice Axe 26 XXVI || [[Middleford]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Fox Tail Tourney || [[Eldern Hills]] and [[Brad Leah]]<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Gulf War XVI || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Gulf War XVI || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Festival of Fools || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Spring Faire || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Norman Medieval Faire || [[Namron]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Crown Tournament || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|- <br />
| 13-15 || Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || XXXth Bordermarch Champions and Baronial Investiture || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor XIV || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane Games || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Emerald Tourny || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 6 || Demonstration: May Day Demo at Bergfeld Park || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || The Lysts at Castleton and Kings Lancer Tournament || Multi-Regional Event<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Grape Ranch Mini Medieval Fair || [[Skorragarðr]] <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXIX || [[Eldern Hills]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow 12 || [[Stonebridge Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Steppes Warlord and Baronial Investiture || [[the Steppes]] *PED* <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || King's College and Royal Huntsman || [[Stargate]]<br />
|- <br />
| 15-17 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Unofficial Event: Fiber Arts College || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 29-1 || Sundered Shield VII || [[Crossrode Keep]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Coronation || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 13-15 || King's Round Table || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Lazy Dragon Con || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Laurels' Field Day || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|- <br />
| 17-19 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Lady of the Lake III || [[An Loch]] <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Caribbee || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Battle of the Pines XXIII || [[Graywood]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Gothic Wars XVI || [[Bonwicke]] <br />
|-<br />
| 2 || Demonstration: Fall MSC Open House || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Laurel's Prize / Harvest Moon || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe II || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Shadowlands 3rd 10th Year Celebration (Quest for the Pretty Good Mug) || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Lawton International Festival || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 28-30 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Crown Tournament || [[Graywood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]] <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Day in the Ottoman Empire || [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Brad Leah Survivor || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
|18 || Crown Tournament at Bordermarch || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|- <br />
| 23-25 || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Stargate Yule and Kingdom Dance || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Weisenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Loch Yule || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel and Eisteddfod || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || (open) || <br />
<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2006]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2008]]<br />
|}<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2006&diff=2328
2006
2010-07-01T19:44:28Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2005]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2007]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Bonwicke Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Steppes Twelfth Night || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Coronation || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Queen's Champion || [[Elfsea]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Candlemas Feast || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Academy of Defense II/ Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Axeman III: You Axed for It!! || [[Skorragarðr]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Ice Axe XXV || [[Middleford]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Kingdom A&S || [[Crossrode Keep]] and [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Gulf War XV || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || (open) || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Crown Tournament || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: OU Medieval Faire || [[Namron]]<br />
|- <br />
| 7-9 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8 || Demo: Tejeda History Faire || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8 || Demo: Northern Regional Fighter Practice || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Festival of the Phoenix || [[Raven's Fort]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane Games || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
|5-15 || A 40th Year Celebration || Fire Mountain Keep, An Tir<br />
|-<br />
| 7 || Demo: May Day Celebration || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|- <br />
| 12-14 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow 11 || [[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 19-21 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern Hills Baronial XXVIII || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 26-29 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] *PED*<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Kingdom Dance and Music Symposium || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Highlandmeister || [[Fynnon Gath]] <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Lysts at Castleton || Multi-Regional Event<br />
|-<br />
| || Lindenwood's "Believe it or Not!" || [[Lindenwood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || King’s College || [[Westgate]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || King's Round Table || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: SoonerCon 2006 || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || Kingdom Event <br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Queen's Champion and Midsummers Masqued Ball || [[Lindenwood]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group <br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Battle for the Runnen/Academy of the Bow || [[River's Run]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Peasant's Playday || [[Adlersruhe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unoffical Gathering: Laurel's Retreat <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Lady of the Lake II || [[An Loch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Hunter's Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Gothic Wars/Royal Huntsman || [[Black Lake]] <br />
|- <br />
| 8-10 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe of the Eclipse || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|- <br />
| 29-1 || Crown Tournament || [[Middleford]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Bad Girls of History || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Steppes Fall Court || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Drachenstich || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]]<br />
|- <br />
| 20-22 || Legacy of Lions/30th Anniversary || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Battle of the Pines XXII || [[Graywood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bryn Gwlad Baronial Hunt || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| || A Day in Ireland || [[Trelac]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demos: Austin Celtic Festival <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]]<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Yule Revel || [[Fynnon Gath]] and [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || (open) || <br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2005]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2007]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2005&diff=2327
2005
2010-07-01T19:43:46Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2004]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2006]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || open ||<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Steppes 12th Night Court & Feast || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Tournament of the Black Stag || [[La Marche Sauvage]] (McAllen, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Coronation || TBA <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || King's Round Table || TBA<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] (Southwest Houston) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Candlemas Feast || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Kingdom A&S || TBA <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Ice Ax XXIV || [[Middleford]] (Killeen/Ft. Hood/Copperas Cove, TX) <br />
|-<br />
|| 25-27 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Spring Event || [[Raven's Fort]]/[[Bordermarch]] (Huntsville/Beaumont, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Queen's Champion || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || open || <br />
|-<br />
| 14-20 || Gulf War XIV || <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Queens Children’s College and Defender of the Heirs || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Crown Tournament || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Shadowlands Champion || [[the Shadowlands]] (College Station, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] (Denton , TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Equestrian College || [[Tír Medóin]]/[[Bryn Gwlad]] (Rockdale/Austin, Tx) <br />
|-<br />
| 29-1 || Quest for the Book of Days || [[Bjornsborg]] (San Antonio, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Wastelands Defender || [[Wastelands]] (Enid , OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Beltane Games || [[Namron]] (Norman, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Loch Soillier Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]] (Abilene, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXVII || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) *PED* <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] (Tulsa, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || DEMO: Texas Scottish Festival & Highland Games || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth/Arlington, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || King’s College || TBA<br />
|-<br />
| || Youth Academy III || [[Tír Medóin]] (Rockdale, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Kingdom Dance/Music Symposium || [[Westgate]] (Houston, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Passe de Arms || [[Adlersruhe]] (Amarillo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Midsummer’s Masked Ball || [[Lindenwood]] (Irving, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Coronation || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]] (College Station and Waco, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || King's Round Table || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || A Day in Egypt || [[Trelac]] (San Angelo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Sundered Shield VI || [[Crossrode Keep]] (Big Spring, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] (North Houston, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] (Benbrook/Weatherford, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Lady of the Lake Tourney || [[An Loch]] (Borger, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Kingdom Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Middleford]] (Killeen/Ft. Hood, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] (OKC, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Gothic War || Western Region (Amarillo, Tx) <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Fall Arts Symposium || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Hunter's Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] (Waco, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mooneschadowe Guardian XXV || [[Mooneschadowe]] (Stillwater, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Elfsea Defender XXVII || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow || [[Stonebridge Keep]] (Victoria, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Crown Tournament || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Harvest Faire || [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Deeds of Heroes || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood]] CANCELLED <br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Ensign/Dionadair Tournament || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Local Event: War Chieftain/ Cavalier of the Bridge || [[Middleford]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17-20 || Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || The Littlest Event || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| || A Kabuki Christmas || [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|- <br />
| 9-11 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-11 || Demo: Ingleside Renfair in Ingleside Texas || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| 10 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Lindenwood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2004]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2006]]<br />
|}<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Tivar_Moondragon&diff=2326
Tivar Moondragon
2010-07-01T19:42:56Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:Tivar.jpg]]<br />
<br />
Op - [http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Tivar+Moondragon&submit=search&OP=]<br />
<br />
[[Award of Arms]] 1978-03-04 <br />
<br />
Queen's Grace, Order o/t (Atenveldt) 1978-11-25 Atenveldt <br />
<br />
[[Ascending Star, Circle o/t]] 1978-12-09 <br />
<br />
[[Pelican, Order o/t]] 1979-02-24 <br />
<br />
[[White Scarf of Ansteorra, Order o/t]] 1979-03-10 Superceded CSCA 01/19/80 <br />
<br />
[[Star of Merit, Order o/t]] 1981-07-18 <br />
<br />
[[Queen's Champion]] 1983-10-15 Tessa I <br />
<br />
[[Queen's Glove of Ansteorra]] 1984-03-03 Tessa I <br />
<br />
[[Halberd of Bryn Gwlad, Order o/t]] 1986-02-01 <br />
<br />
[[Court Barony]] 1987-11-07 <br />
<br />
[[Sable Thistle of Ansteorra, Award o/t]] 1991-10-05 Costuming <br />
<br />
[[Sable Comet, Award o/t]] 1992-10-10 the Shadowlands <br />
<br />
[[Lion of Ansteorra; Defender o/t Dream]] 1993-01-23 William & Catherine <br />
<br />
[[Augmentation of Arms]] 1999-12-31 <br />
<br />
[[Dreigiau Bryn, Order o/t (Bryn Gwlad)]] 2001-07-28 <br />
<br />
[[Sable Thistle of Ansteorra, Award o/t]] 2003-01-25 Fencing Research <br />
<br />
[[Queen's Blade of Honor]] 2003-07-26 Cateau <br />
<br />
[[Queen's Rapier of Ansteorra, Award o/t]] 2004-03-06<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
--[[User:Vyolante|Vyolante]] 18:34, 21 May 2010 (UTC)<br />
[[Category: People]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2010&diff=2325
2010
2010-07-01T19:42:32Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2009]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2011]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Steppes 12th Night || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Crown Tournament || [[Raven's Fort]] <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Centurion War College || Austin, TX <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Fall Ball in the Small Hall Take II || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Bonwicke's Artisan || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Kingdom A&S || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Academy of Defense IV || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|- <br />
| 26-28 || Quest for the Round Table IV || [[Tir Medoin]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: In the Company of Wolves IX || House Wolfstar <br />
|-<br />
| || Off Calendar: Equestrian War College || [[Ffynnon Gath]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Out of Kingdom: Gulf War XIX || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Out of Kingdom: Gulf War XIX || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Off Calendar Event: Medieval Fair Demo || [[Namron]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Elfsea Defender || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronials || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Stargate Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXXII || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bordermarch Baronials || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane || [[Namron]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor XIX || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Roaring Thunder's Nasty One Tourney|| <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Coronation/King's Champion || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Queen's Champion || [[Glaslyn]]<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || King's College || TBD <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Crown Tournament || TBD<br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || King's Round Table || TBD <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Pennsic XXXIX <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Western Sentinel || [[Blacklake]]<br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || ||<br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Gothic War XIX || [[Bonwicke]] and [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || TBD <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe of the Eclipse V || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Loctoberfest II || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Roaring THunder's Turning Leaf Melee <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Battle of the Three Kings XVI || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Gates Edge Fall Event || [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Bjornsborg Fall Event || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Axeman VI || [[Skorragarðr]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Quest for Vinland || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|-<br />
| || War of Ages || [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Coronation || TBD <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Queen's Champion || TBD <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Autumn Meless || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Thanksgiving<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Baronial College || [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Christmas ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2009]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2011]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Southern_Region&diff=2324
Southern Region
2010-07-01T19:42:13Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Kingdom of Ansteorra is divided up into four administrative areas -- [[Northern Region]], [[Central Region]], [[Southern Region]], and [[Coastal Region]].<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bjornsborg]] || San Antonio, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bryn Gwlad]] || Austin, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fynnon Gath]] || San Marcos, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[Raven's Fort]] || Huntsville, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[the Shadowlands]] || Bryan/College Station, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tír Medóin]] || Rockdale, TX<br />
|-<br />
| [[Trelac]] || San Angelo, TX<br />
|-<br />
<br />
|}</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=Principality_of_Ansteorra&diff=2323
Principality of Ansteorra
2010-07-01T19:41:58Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>== Timeline ==<br />
1976<br />
<br />
*December 1976 the [[Region of Ansteorra]] was formed.<br />
<br />
1977<br />
<br />
*March 12 - 14 1977 [[Regional Colloquium for the Formation of a Principality]].<br />
*April 30-May 1 1977 [[Kingdom Arts Faire]] in the Barony of [[the Steppes]]<br />
**The Petition for Principality Status was signed at this event. <br />
*September 17-18 [[Atenveldt Warlord Tournament A.S. XII]] held at Camp Burnett in [[the Steppes]].<br />
**[[Bordermarch]] elevated to Barony. Simonn and Tessa 1ts Baron and Baroness.<br />
**Principality of Meridies raised to Kingdom Status<br />
**The [[Region of Ansteorra]] elevated to Principality Status.<br />
**Sir Sean MacFflam becomes the 10th Aten Warlord.<br />
*November 4 - 6 The [[1st Namron Protectorate Tournament]] held in the incipient Shire of [[Namron]]<br />
*November 12 -13 [[16th Crown Tournament of Atenveldt]] held in [[Bordermarch]].<br />
**Koris Natterhelm of the Steppes is the victor.<br />
*November 25 - 27 [[1st Coronet Tourney and Coronation]] of Ansteorra in [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
**Sean McFlamm of Ravenswaard and Katharina von Alyssin Crowned as [[1st_Coronet]]<br />
1978<br />
*March 18 <br />
**Order of the [[PILA]] created.<br />
**Order of the [[Madonnas of Ansteorra]] created.<br />
*April 1 - 2 [[17th Atenveldt Crown Tourney]] in the Steppes.<br />
**Jonathan and Willow named Vicar and Vicaress of the Steppes.<br />
**Jonathan de Laufyson Knighted.<br />
*April 15 - 16 [[2nd Coronet Tournament]] of Ansteorra<br />
*May 20 Revel and 2nd Coronation at [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
**[[2nd_Coronet|Randal von Nordlichwald and Constance von Nordlichwald]] crowned as 2nd Prince and Princess of Ansteorra<br />
**Baronial Investiture of Randal von Nordlichwald and Constance von Nordlichwald as Baron and Baroness of [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
**Marraige of Randal von Nordlichwald and Constance von Nordlichwald<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== Coronets of Ansteorra ==<br />
{|<br />
|1|| Nov 26, 1977 || [[1st_Coronet|Sean McFlamm of Ravenswaard and Katharina von Alyssin]]<br />
|-<br />
|2 || May 20, 1978 || [[2nd_Coronet|Randal von Nordlichwald and Constance von Nordlichwald]]<br />
|-<br />
|3 || Dec 9, 1978 || [[3rd_Coronet|Simonn of Amber Isle and Tessa of the Gardens]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Events ==<br />
1977<br />
*March 12 - 14 [[Regional Colloquium for the Formation of a Principality]]<br />
*April 30-May 1 [[Kingdom Arts Faire]] in the Barony of [[the Steppes]]<br />
*September 17-18 [[Atenveldt Warlord Tournament A.S. XII]] held in [[the Steppes]]<br />
*November 4 - 6 The [[1st Namron Protectorate Tournament]]<br />
*November 12 -13 [[16th Crown Tournament of Atenveldt]] held in [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*November 25 - 27 [[1st Coronet Tourney and Coronation]] of Ansteorra in [[Bjornsborg]<br />
*December 10 Stargate Yule in [[Stargate]]<br />
1978<br />
*January 7 Kingdom 12th Night in [[the Steppes]]<br />
*February 4 Candlemas in [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*March 4 - 5 Ansteorra Warlord Tourney in [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*March 18 [[1st Baronial Fight and Feast of Bordermarch]] in [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*April 1 - 2 [[17th Atenveldt Crown Tourney]] in the Steppes.<br />
*April 15 - 16 [[2nd Coronet Tournament]] of Ansteorra<br />
*May 6 [[May Day Celebration]] in [[Stargate]]<br />
*May 13 - 14 [[1st Tax Day Tourney]] in the incipient Shire of [[the Shadowlands]]<br />
*<br />
<br />
<br />
== Awards ==<br />
<br />
<br />
== The Petition ==<br />
On April 30-May 1 1977 at the [[Kingdom Arts Faire]] in the Barony of [[the Steppes]]<br />
The Petition for Principality Status was signed. Click the link below for more information about this document.<br />
[[The Petition for Principality Status]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
[[Category:Principality]]<br />
[[Category:Timeline]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=61st_Crown&diff=2322
61st Crown
2010-07-01T19:41:43Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[60th_Crown]] || Hrafn Olafsson and Elizabeta di Valore della Rosa ||[[62nd_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[image:Hrafn & Elizabeta.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Crown Info:</h3><br />
<br />
*King Hrafn (Hrafn Olafsson) [[http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Hrafn%20Olafsson&id=2271 OP]]<br />
*Queen Elizabeta (Elizabeta di Valore della Rosa) [[http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Elizabeta+di+Valore+della+Rosa&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2271&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tournament: January 10th in [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: May 16, 2009 in [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: November 7, 2009 in [[Eldern Hills]] / [[Brad Leah]]<br />
<br />
<br />
*Predecessors:[[60th_Crown|Gunthar Jonsson and Elizabeth Seale ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[62nd_Crown | Owen ap Aeddan and Genevria di Betto di Adriano ]] <br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Robert Michael McPharlan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Robert+Michael+McPharlan&submit=search&OP= OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Pieter Rausch ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Pieter+Rausch&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3959&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Bard: Lady Catrin ferch Maelgwn ([[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Catrin%20ferch%20Maelgwn&id=10128 OP]])'''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Morgan Buchanan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Morgan+Buchanan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3771 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Eule von Haginbald ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Eule+von+Haginbald&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3513&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Lancer: Alexis la Bouche ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Alexis%20la%20Bouche&id= OP])'''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Lochlan Dunn ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Lochlan+Dunn&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1756 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: HL Eadric Anstapa ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Eadric%20Anstapa&id=1490 OP])'''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: John Stellman ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=John%20Stellman&id=10510 OP])'''<br />
<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Cathal Finn O Briain ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cathal+Finn+O+Briain&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1270&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Morgan Buchanan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Morgan+Buchanan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=950 OP])<br />
*Queen's Gloves<br />
**Genevieve de Lironcourt ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Genevieve+de+Lironcourt&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3513&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Honour du Bois ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Honour+du+Bois&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1941&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
*King's Round Table - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Candlemas - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Kingdom A&S (Princess) - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Regional War Practice (Prince) - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Gulf Wars<br />
*Elfsea Defender - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Defender of the Rose - [[Tír Medóin]] & [[the Shadowlands]]<br />
*Defender of the Flame - [[Glaslyn]]<br />
*Lysts at Castleton - multigroup event<br />
*Coronation/King's Champion/King's Lancer - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*Queen's Champion - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Castellan - [[Northkeep]]<br />
*King's College - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Ansteorran 30th Year Celebration & Crown Tournament<br />
*King's Round Table - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Pennsic<br />
*Steppes Artisan/Elfsea Baronial College<br />
*Gothic War XVIII<br />
*Laurel's Prize (Queen) - [[Seawinds]]<br />
*King's Lancer/Defender of the Fort - [[Raven's Fort]]<br />
*The Battle of the Three Queens - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Namron Protectorate - [[Namron]]<br />
*Ursae-Lyons - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Bryn Gwlad 30th Year Anniversary - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Harvest of the Axe, Heroes vs. Monsters - [[Chemin Noir]] & [[Skorragarðr]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Eldern Hills]] & [[Brad Leah]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
{|<br />
|Duncan Hepburn ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Duncan%20Hepburn&id=1467 OP]) ||2009-05-23 ||Laurel, Order o/t<br />
|-<br />
|Druinne de Salesberie ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Druinne%20de%20Salesberie&id=3336 OP]) ||2009-07-11 ||Pelican, Order o/t<br />
|-<br />
|Ulf Arnfinnsson ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ulf%20Arnfinnsson&id=4636 OP])||2009-10-10 ||KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Lochlan Dunn ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Lochlan%20Dunn&id=3050 OP]) ||2009-10-24 ||KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Amata Amati d'Arezzo ([http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Amata%20Amati%20d%27Arezzo&id=3544 OP])||2009-10-24||Laurel, Order o/t <br />
|-<br />
|Daniel de Burdon ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Daniel+de+Burdon&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2266 OP]) ||2009-11-07 ||KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=57th_Crown&diff=2321
57th Crown
2010-07-01T19:41:25Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[56th_Crown]] ||Ulsted the Unsteady III and Ebergardis von Zell I ||[[58th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
[[Image:Ulsted and Ebergardis 2007.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Ulsted III (Ulsted the Unsteady) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ulsted%20the%20Unsteady&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Ebergardis I (Ebergardis von Zell) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ebergardis%20von%20Zell&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: April 7, 2007 in [[Bonwicke]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: July 7, 2007 in [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: January 12, 2008 in [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[56th_Crown | Romanius Vesperianus and Deanna della Penna ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[58th_Crown | Aaron MacGregor III and Vanessa de Verona II ]]<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Cynric of Bedwyn ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cynric+of+Bedwyn&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1073&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])'''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Christoforo Antonio Passavanti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Christoforo+Antonio+Passavanti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2335&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Bard: Ihon Vinson MacFergus ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ihon+Vinson+MacFergus&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2051&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Godwin of Edington ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Godwin+of+Edington&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3959&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Robert Michael McPharlan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Robert+Michael+McPharlan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3452 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Miguel Sebastian de Oporto ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Miguel+Sebastian+de+Oporto&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10205 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Dante Ragusa ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Dante+Ragusa&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10209 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Korekr Rurikson ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Korekr+Rurikson&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2714 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Middle Eastern Dance Champion: Kajira Camber ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kajira+Camber&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=771&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Brian O hUilliam ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Brian+O+hUilliam&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10006&NameReg=on OP])<br />
**Cristyana Lambrecht ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cristyana+Lambrecht&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4492&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Glove<br />
**Cristyana Lambrecht ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Cristyana+Lambrecht&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4492&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Guardian of the Gauntlet - [[Loch Soilleir]] & [[Stargate]]<br />
*Stargate Baronial - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Bordermarch Champions & Baronial Investiture - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Loch Guardian - [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
*Lysts at Castleton & King's Lancer Tournament - multi-regional event<br />
*Steppes Warlord & Baronial Investiture - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*King's College & Royal Huntsman - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*King's Round Table - [[the Shadowlands]]<br />
*Queen's Champion - [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
*Steppes Artisan - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Pennsic<br />
*Lady of the Lake - [[Am Loch]]<br />
*Caribbee - [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
*Gothic Wars - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Laurel's Prize/Harvest Moon - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Triumphe II - [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
*Elfsea Defender - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Bryn Gwlad Baronial - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Graywood]]<br />
*Tourney by the Loch - [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
*Ursae-Lyons - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Samhaim Celebration - [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
*Battle of Three King's - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Defenders of the Rose - [[the Shadowlands]] & [[Emerald Keep]<br />
*Bordermarch Autumn Melees & Crown Tournament - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Stargate Yule & Kingdom Dance - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel & Eisteddfod - [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
*Yule Revel - Barony of the Western Seas<br />
*Coronation - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Katherine Rose Oliver ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Katherine+Rose+Oliver&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1770&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-07-28 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Melisenda de Barcelona ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Melisenda+de+Barcelona&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2778&NameReg=on OP]) || 2007-07-28 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Seraphina Moslovska ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Seraphina+Moslovska&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3361&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-10-20 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Kael Savage ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kael+Savage&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4202 OP]) || 2007-11-17 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Ysfael Bryndu ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ysfael+Bryndu&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2706 OP]) || 2007-11-17 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Isabeau Quiquandon ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Isabeau+Quiquandon&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4876&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-12-01 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Elin the Timid ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Elin+the+Timid&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2369&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2008-01-12 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gilyan+Alienora+of+Clonmacnoise&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1595&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2008-01-12 || Pelican<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=56th_Crown&diff=2320
56th Crown
2010-07-01T19:41:02Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[55th_Crown]] ||Romanius Vesperianus and Deanna della Penna ||[[57th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Image:Romanius and Deanna.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Romanius (Romanius Vesperianus) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Romanius%20Vesperianus&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Deanna (Deanna della Penna) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Deanna%20della%20Penna&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: September 30, 2006 in [[Middleford]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: January 27, 2007 in [[Bryn Gwlad]] <br />
''originally scheduled two weeks before in [[Brad Leah]] but ice storm caused the rescheduling of the event''<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: July 7, 2007 in [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[55th_Crown | Aaron MacGregor II and Britta MacGregor II ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[57th_Crown | Ulsted the Unsteady III and Ebergardis von Zell I ]]<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Stella Silvana ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Stella+Silvana&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1224&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Pieter Rausch ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Pieter+Rausch&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4345&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Louis le Blaireau ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Louis+le+Blaireau&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3771 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Armand de Lacy ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Armand+de+Lacy&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3077 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Lancer: Henri le Hibou du Bois ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Henri+le+Hibou+du+Bois&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=519&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Gunthar Jonsson ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gunthar+Jonsson&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2244&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Karl der Gaenger ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Karl+der+Gaenger&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2112&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Margaret Griffin ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Margaret%20Gruffydd&id=2751 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Kingdom Artisan: Deborah bat Yosef ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Deborah+bat+Yosef&submit=search&OP= OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Armand Dragonetti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Armand+Dragonetti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1329&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Colleen O'Kelly ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Colleen+O%27Kelly&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=520&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Daire de Haya ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Daire+de+Haya&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1139 OP])<br />
**Jean Paul de Sens ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jean+Paul+de+Sens&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1247&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Stella Silvana ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Stella+Silvana&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1224&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Gloves<br />
**Ameline du Bois ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ameline+du+Bois&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2514&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Druinne de Salesberie ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Druinne+de+Salesberie&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=292&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Gilyan Alienora of Clonmacnoise ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gilyan+Alienora+of+Clonmacnoise&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3336&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Margaret ny Connor ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Margaret+ny+Connor&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2017&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Michelle Chantal de Charente ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Michelle+Chantal+de+Charente&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3221&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Middleford]]<br />
*Legacy of Lions/30th Anniversary - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Battle of Three Kings - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Defenders of the Rose - [[the Shadowlands]] & [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Bordermarch Autumn Melees - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel - [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Brad Leah]] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER<br />
*King's Round Table - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*Coronation & Queen's Champion - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Candlemas (Queen) - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Kingdom A&S - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Jagermeister & King's Champion (King) - [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
*Coastal Invasion - [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
*Fox Tail Torney - [[Eldern Hills]] & [[Brad Leah]]<br />
*Gulf War<br />
*Elfsea Spring Faire (King) - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Guardian of the Gauntlet (Queen) - [[Loch Soilleir]] & [[Stargate]]<br />
*Defender of the Flame (King) - [[Glaslyn]]<br />
*Stargate Baronial (King) - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Bordermarch Champions & Baronial Investiture - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Beltane Games (Queen) - [[Namron]]<br />
*Lysts at Castleton & King's Lancer (King) - multi-regional event<br />
*Mendersham Defender (Queen) - [[Mendersham]]<br />
*Eldern XXIX (King) - [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
*Steppes Warlord & Baronial Investiture - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Castellan (King) - [[Northkeep]]<br />
*King's College & Royal Huntsman (Queen) - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Gwyneth Blackrose ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gwyneth+Blackrose&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2017&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-04-28 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Finnacan Dub ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Finnacan+Dub&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2157&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-05-26 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Louis le Blaireau ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Louis+le+Blaireau&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1816&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) || 2007-05-26 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Octavia de Verdon ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Octavia+de+Verdon&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3077 OP]) || 2007-05-26 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Rhiannon Redwulf ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Rhiannon+Redwulf&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3635 OP]) || 2007-06-02 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Oriana Luisa della Francesca ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Oriana+Luisa+della+Francesca&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3898&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2007-07-07 || Laurel<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=55th_Crown&diff=2319
55th Crown
2010-07-01T19:40:45Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div><div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[54th_Crown]] ||Aaron MacGregor II and Britta MacGregor II||[[56th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Image:Aaron and Britta II.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Aaron II (Aaron MacGregor) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Aaron%20%20MacGregor&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Britta II (Britta MacGregor) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Britta%20MacGregor&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: September 30, 2006 in [[Middleford]]<br />
<br />
*[[55th Coronation | Coronation: July 08, 2006]] in [[Trelac]]<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: January 27, 2007 in [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
''original scheduled for [[Brad Leah]] two weeks previously but an ice storm delayed the event''<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[54th_Crown | Abd al-Mahdi Jamal ibn Hakim II and Valeria Richela Navarra II ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[56th_Crown | Romanius Vesperianus and Deanna della Penna ]]<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Simonn of Amber Isle ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Simonn+of+Amber+Isle&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3439&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Edward Mercer ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Edward+Mercer&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4284&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Bard: Finnacan Dub ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Finnacan+Dub&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1520&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Kerold Hoegaarden ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kerold+Hoegaarden&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1816&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Christian Jerome Dore' de Valence ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Christian+Jerome+Dore%27+de+Valence&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10134&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Gunthar Jonsson ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Gunthar+Jonsson&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1058&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Leofwine of Sumersaetum ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Leofwine+of+Sumersaetum&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2112&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Jaquelinne Marguerite de la Ryver ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jaquelinne+Marguerite+de+la+Ryver&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2986&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Middle Eastern Dance Champion: Rhiannon verch Bryan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Rhiannon+verch+Bryan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10065&NameReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Corwin von Xanten ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Corwin+von+Xanten&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3895&NameReg=on OP])<br />
**Dunnchad macChannga'n ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Dunnchad+macChannga%27n&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1192 OP])<br />
**Kerold Hoegaarden ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Kerold+Hoegaarden&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1816&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Mea Giuliana Passavanti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Mea+Giuliana+Passavanti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1478 OP])<br />
**Robert de Bray ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Robert+de+Bray&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3329&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Ulrich von Brixen ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ulrich+von+Brixen&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10022 OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Gloves<br />
**Alix de Bohun ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Alix+de+Bohun&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10107&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Curstaidh Magorlick [http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Curstaidh+Magorlick&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=10102 OP])<br />
**Edward Mercer ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Edward+Mercer&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1216&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Jutta de Warwick ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jutta+de+Warwick&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1520&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Modius von Mergentheim ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Modius+von+Mergentheim&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1734 OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
<br />
*Champions of Bonwicke - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Mendersham Defender - [[Mendersham]]<br />
*Steppes Warlord - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Highlandmeister - [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*[[55th Coronation | Coronation]] - [[Trelac]]<br />
*King's Round Table - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Queen's Champion & Midsummers Masqued Ball - [[Lindenwood]]<br />
*Pennsic 35<br />
*Gothic Wars/Royal Huntsman - [[Blacklake]]<br />
*Wiefenfeuer Baronial - [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
*Triumphe of the Eclipse - [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Middleford]]<br />
*Bad Girls of History - [[Brad Leah]]<br />
*Namron Protectorate - [[Namron]]<br />
*Legacy of Lions/30th Anniversary - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*King - Battle of Three Kings - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Queen - A Day in Ireland - [[Trelac]]<br />
*Defenders of the Rose - [[the Shadowlands]] & [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Bordermarch Autumn Melees - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Stargate Yule - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Bonwicke's Twelfth Night - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Marguerite Dinard ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Marguerite+Dinard&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3662&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-07-29 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Magdalena da Cadamosto ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Magdalena+da+Cadamosto&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3237 OP]) || 2006-10-15 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Ameline du Bois ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ameline+du+Bois&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3142 OP]) || 2006-11-11 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Giotto di Giovanni ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Giotto+di+Giovanni&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=292&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-11-18 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Saundra of Loch Raeburn ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Saundra+of+Loch+Raeburn&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2022&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-12-09 || Pelican<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=54th_Crown&diff=2318
54th Crown
2010-07-01T19:40:32Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[53rd_Crown]] ||Abd al-Mahdi Jamal ibn Hakim II and Valeria Richela Navarra II ||[[55th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Image:Mahdi and Valeria II.jpg]]<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Mahdi II (Abd al-Mahdi Jamal ibn Hakim) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Abd%20al-Mahdi%20Jamal%20ibn%20Hakim&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Valeria II (Valeria Richela Navarra) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Valeria%20Richela%20Navarra&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: October 1, 2005 in [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: January 14, 2006 in [[Elfsea]]<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: July 08, 2006 in [[Trelac]]<br />
<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[53rd_Crown | Jason MacPherson II and Saereid Sigmunddottier II ]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[55th_Crown | Aaron MacGregor II and Britta MacGregor II]]<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Airaklee Wolf ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Airaklee+Wolf&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3480&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Ingve of York ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ingve+of+York&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=115 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Jean Paul de Sens ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jean+Paul+de+Sens&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2348 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Conal Alexandria O'Riordain ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Conal+Alexandria+O%27Riordain&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2514&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Lancer: Lorraine Fraser ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Lorraine+Fraser&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1146&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Tomas O Niallagain ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Tomas+O+Niallagain&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3068 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Christoforo Antonio Passavanti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Christoforo+Antonio+Passavanti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4589&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Fletcher Roninoak ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Fletcher+Roninoak&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1073&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Kingdom Artisan: Clara von Ulm ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Clara+von+Ulm&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1114&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Chiara Francesca Arianna d'Onofrio ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Chiara+Francesca+Arianna+d%27Onofrio&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1114&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Enoch Crandall mac Cranon ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Enoch+Crandall+mac+Cranon&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1055&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Gloves<br />
**Emily MacGregor ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Emily+MacGregor&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1684&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Maili Donnel MacGregor ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Maili+Donnel+MacGregor&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1669 OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
<br />
*Namron Protectorate - [[Namron]]<br />
*Bryn Gwlad Baronial - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Princess(?) - Defenders of the Rose - [[the Shadowlands]] & [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Prince (?) - Gleann Abhann Coronation<br />
*Battle of Three Kings - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Prince(?) - Autumn Melees [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Princess (?) - The Littlest Event - [[Brad Leah]]<br />
*A Kabuki Christmas - [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
*Steppes Twelfth Night - [[the Steppes]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress:</h3><br />
<br />
*Coronation - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*King's Round Table - [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
*Queen's Champion - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*King - Candlemas Feast - [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
*Queen - Academy of Defense II/Guardian of the Gauntlet - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Queen - Kingdom A&S - [[Crossrode Keep]] & [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*King - Estrella War XXII<br />
*Coastal Invasion - [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
*Gulf War XV<br />
*Crown Tournameht - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Defender of the Flame - [[Glaslyn]]<br />
*King - Emerald Tourney - [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
*Elfsea Springfaire - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Queen - Champions of Bonwicke - [[Bonwicke]]<br />
*King - Bordermarch Baronial - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Queen - Festival of the Phoenix - [[Raven's Fort]]<br />
*King - Beltane Games - [[Namron]]<br />
*Guardian of the Tor - [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
*Steppes Warlord - [[the Steppes]]<br />
*Castellan - [[Northkeep]]<br />
*Lysts at Castleton - Multi-regional event<br />
*Lilies War - Calontir<br />
*King's College - [[Westgate]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Trelac]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Caelin on Andre ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Caelin+on+Andre&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4135&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-05-27 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Aeron Harper ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Aeron+Harper&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=845&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-05-28 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Morgan Buchanan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Morgan+Buchanan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=75 OP]) || 2006-05-28 || KSCA<br />
|-<br />
|Phelim Gervase ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Phelim+Gervase&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3513&AchieveReg=on OP]) || 2006-06-10 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Clara von Ulm ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Clara+von+Ulm&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3751&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-06-24 || Laurel<br />
|-<br />
|Adriana Lorelle ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Adriana+Lorelle&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1114&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2006-07-08 || Pelican<br />
|-<br />
|Tomas O Niallagain ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Tomas%20O%20Niallagain&id=4589 OP]) || 2006-07-08 || KSCA<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=53rd_Crown&diff=2317
53rd Crown
2010-07-01T19:40:15Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_Crown1.css}}<br />
<br />
<div id="content2><br />
<div id="wrap"><br />
{|<br />
| [[52nd_Crown]] ||Jason MacPherson II and Saereid Sigmunddottier II ||[[54th_Crown]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Crown Info: </h3><br />
<br />
*King: Jason II (Jason MacPherson) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jason%20MacPherson&id= OP]]<br />
*Queen: Saereid II (Saereid Sigmunddottier) [[http://heraldry.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Saereid%20Sigmunddottoer&id= OP]]<br />
<br />
*Crown Tourney: [[Bordermarch]]<br />
<br />
*Coronation: July 09, 2005<br />
<br />
*Stepped down: January 14, 2006<br />
<br />
<br />
*Predecessors: [[52nd_Crown | Ulsted the Unsteady II and Catot d'Ardennes II]]<br />
<br />
*Heirs: [[54th_Crown | Abd al-Mahdi Jamal ibn Hakim II and Valeria Richela Navarra II]]<br />
<br />
*[[Crowns of Ansteorra]]<br />
<br />
<h3>Overview: </h3><br />
<br />
<br />
An overview of their reign.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''[[Lions of Ansteorra|Lion]]: Godwyn Alfricson ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Godwyn+Alfricson&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3158&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Champion: Aeron Harper ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Aeron+Harper&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2050&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Bard: Elinora inghean ui Ruairc ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Elinora+inghean+ui+Ruairc&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=75 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Champion: Ysfael Bryndu ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ysfael+Bryndu&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1563&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Queen's Blade of Honor: Brian mac Cael ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Brian+mac+Cael&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4876&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Lancer: Bridget Rede of Dunvegan ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Bridget+Rede+of+Dunvegan&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=768&NameReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''King's Blade of Chivalry: Jean Paul de Sens ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Jean+Paul+de+Sens&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=788 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Royal Huntsman: Carluccio di Baia ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Carluccio+di+Baia&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2514&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Guardian of the Queen's Hope: Brian O hUilliam ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Brian+O+hUilliam&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=915 OP]) '''<br />
<br />
'''Middle Eastern Dance Champion: Tareija Catalina Taviera Martine ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Tareija+Catalina+Taviera+Martine&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=771&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) '''<br />
<br />
*King's Gauntlet<br />
**Isabelot de Forens ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Isabelot+de+Forens&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4443 OP])<br />
**Patrick Michael Gordonne ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Patrick+Michael+Gordonne&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2395&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Tristan von Heidelberg ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Tristan+von+Heidelberg&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=3720&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Ysfael Bryndu ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ysfael+Bryndu&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4619&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
*Queen's Gloves<br />
**Brian mac Cael ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Brian+mac+Cael&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4876&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Clara von Ulm ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Clara+von+Ulm&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=768&NameReg=on&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
**Erynh O'Comraidhe ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Erynh+O%27Comraidhe&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1114&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP])<br />
**Ginevra Rodney ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Ginevra+Rodney&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=1731 OP])<br />
**Mea Giuliana Passavanti ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Mea+Giuliana+Passavanti&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=2019&AchieveReg=on OP])<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Progress while Prince and Princess: </h3><br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Coronation - [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3>Royal Progress: </h3><br />
*King's Round Table - [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
*Queen's Champion - [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
*Pennsic XXXIV<br />
*Gothic War - Western Region<br />
*Defender of the Fort - [[Raven's Fort]]<br />
*Elfsea Defender XXVII - [[Elfsea]]<br />
*Crown Tournament - [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
*Deeds of Heroes - [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
*Gleann Abhann Coronation <br />
*Battle of Three Kings - [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
*Autumn Melees - [[Bordermarch]]<br />
*Tourney by the Loch - [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
*Stargate Yule - [[Stargate]]<br />
*Coronation - [[Elfsea]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<h3> Peers: </h3><br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Alexis la Bouche ([http://herald.ansteorra.org/OP/op-names.php?search=Alexis+la+Bouche&submit=search&OP=&order=1&id=4589&NameReg=on&DeviceReg=on OP]) || 2005-11-19 || Laurel<br />
<br />
|}<br />
</div><br />
</div><br />
<br />
[[category:royalty]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2009&diff=2316
2009
2010-07-01T19:39:56Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2008]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2010]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Central Regional 12th Night / Eisteddfodd || [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Crown Tournament || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || King's Round Table || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Unofficial Event: Fall Ball || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Bonwicke's Artisan and Winterfest || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Kingdom A&S || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Regional War Practice || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Coastal Invasion/Seawinds 25th || [[Seawinds]] and [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|- <br />
| 27-1 || A Day in Sherwood || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: In the Company of Wolves VIII || House Wolfstar <br />
|-<br />
| 28 || Unofficial Event: Medieval/Renaissance Dance Workshop at the San Angelo Fine Arts Museum || [[Trelac]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Out of Kingdom: Gulf War XVIII || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Out of Kingdom: Gulf War XVIII || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || A Day In . . . || [[Raven's Fort]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Defender || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo || [[Namron]] <br />
|-<br />
| 4 || Evening Revel after Med Faire || [[Namron]] and [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|- <br />
| 10-12 || Defenders of the Rose || [[Tír Medóin]]/[[the Shadowlands]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Stargate Baronial/Conflict at the Faire/30th Anniversary of the White Scarf || [[Stargate]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Lysts at Castleton/King's Lancer || Multigroup Event <br />
|-<br />
| || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXXI || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Bordermarch Champions XXXII || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Machiavelli's Revenge II || [[Black Lake]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane || [[Namron]] <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Coronation/King's Champion/King's Lancer || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || King's College || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Passe de Arms || [[Adlersruhe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || A Midsummer Festival || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || <br />
|-<br />
| 9-12 || Ansteorran 30th Year Celebration & Crown Tournament || Kingdom <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || King's Round Table || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]]<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || ||<br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Steppes Artisan/Elfsea Baronial College || [[the Steppes]] and [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || ||<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Jagermeister || [[Fynnon Gath]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Gothic War XVIII || [[Bonwicke]] and [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Grand Assembly of Archers || [[Namron]] and [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Defender of the Fort/King's Lancer || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe of the Eclipse IV || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Battle of the Three Queens II: In the Name of the Rose || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Harvest Faire || [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| CANCELLED || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Hall Harvest Festival || [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bryn Gwlad 30th Anniversary || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Harvest of the Axe, Heroes vs Monsters || [[Chemin Noir]] and [[Skorragarðr]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Coronation / King's Champion || [[Eldern Hills]] and [[Brad Leah]]<br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Queen's Champion || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Autumn Meless / King's Middle Eastern Dance Championship || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Thanksgiving<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Stargate Yule/Kingdom Eisteddfod || [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Champions for Children || [[Trelac]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Loch Ruadh's Yule Revel at Dragonsfire Tor || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Guardian of the Gauntlet / Yule Revel || [[Bryn Gwlad]] and [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Christmas ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2008]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2010]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2008&diff=2315
2008
2010-07-01T19:39:36Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2007]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2009]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Elfsea and Steppes 12th Night || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Bonwicke's 12th Night || [[Bonwicke]] <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Coronation || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || King's Round Table || [[Bryn Gwlad]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: The Day of War || [[Lindenwood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Queen's Champion || [[Namron]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Kingdom A&S || [[Northkeep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || A Day at the Grand Melees || [[Raven's Fort]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: In The Company of Wolves VII || House Wolfstar <br />
|- <br />
| 22-24 || King's Lancer/Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Winter War Maneuvers and Northern Regional Tribute || Northern Region / [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 29-2 || Academy of Defense III || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Gulf War XVII (9th - 16th) || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 ||<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Crown Tournament || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Medieval Faire Demo || [[Namron]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Tejeda History Faire Demo || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Siege the Day || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Stargate and Loch Soilleir Baronials || [[Stargate]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial Championship || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 19 || SCA Board of Director's Meeting (Open) || Dallas, TX<br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Champions of Bonwicke / Investiture || [[Bonwicke]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Bordermarch Baronial Champions XXXI || [[Bordermarch]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor XVII || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Elfsea Springfaire/Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Namron Beltain || [[Namron]] <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Squires and Cadets || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Lysts at Castleton || [[Bryn Gwlad]] multi-group event<br />
|-<br />
| || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED*<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Eldern XXX || [[Eldern Hills]] <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || King's College || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Westgate]] <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 ||(Friday, 4th of July) <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Coronation || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Crown Tournament || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| 25-31 || Pennsic XXXVII <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Lady of the Lake || [[Adlersruhe]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Out of Kingdom: Pennsic XXXVII <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Out of Kingdom: Pennsic XXXVII <br />
|- <br />
| 15-17 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| 29-01 || Gothic War XVII || [[Trelac]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Harvest End || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
|- <br />
| 12-14 || ''Laurel's Prize'' || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || ''Jagermeister'' || [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || ''Defender of the Fort / Royal Huntsman'' || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe of the Eclipse || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || ''Elfsea Defender XXVI'' || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|- <br />
| || ''Cancelled because of hurricane and aftermath.''<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings XIV "Khans" || [[Rosenfeld ]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| *Cancelled* || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|- <br />
| 17-19 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| *Cancelled* || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood ]]<br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Central Regional Academy of the Rapier || [[Rosenfeld]] and [[Dragonsfire Tor ]] <br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Brad Leah's Fighter's Challenge || [[Brad Leah ]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Queen's Champion || [[Tír Medóin]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Axeman V || [[Skorragarðr]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-23 || Autumn Melees / King's Champion || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]]<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Thanksgiving Weekend <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
{|<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel and Royal Huntsman || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: Champions for Children || [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor ]]<br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Crimson Tower Yule Revel || [[Black Lake]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep ]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir ]]<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 <br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2007]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2009]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2007&diff=2314
2007
2010-07-01T19:39:23Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2006]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2008]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Kingdom Eisteddfod and Steppes 12th Night || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|- <br />
| || Bonwicke's Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]] <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Coronation || [[Brad Leah]]<br />
|-<br />
| ||CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER <br />
|- <br />
| 19-21 || King's Round Table || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: X11 Hour War || [[the Steppes]] CANCELLED<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Coronation and Queen's Champion || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Candlemas || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Kingdom A&S || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Jagermeister and King's Champion || [[Fynnon Gath]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Axeman IV || [[Skorragarðr]]<br />
|- <br />
| 23-25 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Ice Axe 26 XXVI || [[Middleford]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Fox Tail Tourney || [[Eldern Hills]] and [[Brad Leah]]<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Gulf War XVI || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Gulf War XVI || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Festival of Fools || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Spring Faire || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Norman Medieval Faire || [[Namron]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Crown Tournament || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|- <br />
| 13-15 || Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Loch Soilleir]] and [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || XXXth Bordermarch Champions and Baronial Investiture || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor XIV || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane Games || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Emerald Tourny || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 6 || Demonstration: May Day Demo at Bergfeld Park || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || The Lysts at Castleton and Kings Lancer Tournament || Multi-Regional Event<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Grape Ranch Mini Medieval Fair || [[Skorragarðr]] <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXIX || [[Eldern Hills]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow 12 || [[Stonebridge Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Steppes Warlord and Baronial Investiture || [[the Steppes]] *PED* <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || King's College and Royal Huntsman || [[Stargate]]<br />
|- <br />
| 15-17 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Unofficial Event: Fiber Arts College || [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 29-1 || Sundered Shield VII || [[Crossrode Keep]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Coronation || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 13-15 || King's Round Table || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Lazy Dragon Con || [[the Steppes]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Laurels' Field Day || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|- <br />
| 17-19 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Lady of the Lake III || [[Am Loch]] <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Caribbee || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Battle of the Pines XXIII || [[Graywood]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Gothic Wars XVI || [[Bonwicke]] <br />
|-<br />
| 2 || Demonstration: Fall MSC Open House || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Laurel's Prize / Harvest Moon || [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe II || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Shadowlands 3rd 10th Year Celebration (Quest for the Pretty Good Mug) || [[the Shadowlands]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Lawton International Festival || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 28-30 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
!Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Crown Tournament || [[Graywood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]] <br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Ursae-Lyons || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Day in the Ottoman Empire || [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Brad Leah Survivor || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
|18 || Crown Tournament at Bordermarch || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
|- <br />
| 23-25 || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
{|<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Stargate Yule and Kingdom Dance || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Weisenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Enchanted Forest Renaissance Faire || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Loch Yule || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel and Eisteddfod || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || (open) || <br />
<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2006]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2008]]<br />
|}<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2006&diff=2313
2006
2010-07-01T19:38:56Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2005]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2007]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Bonwicke Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Steppes Twelfth Night || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Coronation || [[Elfsea]] <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || King's Round Table || [[Mooneschadowe]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Queen's Champion || [[Elfsea]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Candlemas Feast || [[Bryn Gwlad]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Academy of Defense II/ Guardian of the Gauntlet || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Axeman III: You Axed for It!! || [[Skorragarðr]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Ice Axe XXV || [[Middleford]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Kingdom A&S || [[Crossrode Keep]] and [[Bonwicke]]<br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]]/[[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Gulf War XV || Gleann Abhann <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || (open) || <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || Crown Tournament || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: OU Medieval Faire || [[Namron]]<br />
|- <br />
| 7-9 || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8 || Demo: Tejeda History Faire || [[Bjornsborg]]<br />
|-<br />
| 8 || Demo: Northern Regional Fighter Practice || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Emerald Tourney || [[Emerald Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Festival of the Phoenix || [[Raven's Fort]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Beltane Games || [[Namron]]<br />
|-<br />
|5-15 || A 40th Year Celebration || Fire Mountain Keep, An Tir<br />
|-<br />
| 7 || Demo: May Day Celebration || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|- <br />
| 12-14 || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow 11 || [[Stonebridge Keep]]<br />
|- <br />
| 19-21 || Loch Guardian || [[Loch Soilleir]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of the Tor || [[Dragonsfire Tor]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern Hills Baronial XXVIII || [[Eldern Hills]]<br />
|- <br />
| 26-29 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] *PED*<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Kingdom Dance and Music Symposium || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Highlandmeister || [[Fynnon Gath]] <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Lysts at Castleton || Multi-Regional Event<br />
|-<br />
| || Lindenwood's "Believe it or Not!" || [[Lindenwood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || King’s College || [[Westgate]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Coronation || [[Trelac]] <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || King's Round Table || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demo: SoonerCon 2006 || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || Kingdom Event <br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Queen's Champion and Midsummers Masqued Ball || [[Lindenwood]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group <br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Battle for the Runnen/Academy of the Bow || [[River's Run]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Peasant's Playday || [[Adlersruhe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unoffical Gathering: Laurel's Retreat <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]]<br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Lady of the Lake II || [[Am Loch]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Hunter's Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Gothic Wars/Royal Huntsman || [[Black Lake]] <br />
|- <br />
| 8-10 || Laurel's Prize Tourney || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Triumphe of the Eclipse || [[Mooneschadowe]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Artisan of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] *PED*<br />
|- <br />
| 29-1 || Crown Tournament || [[Middleford]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Bad Girls of History || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Steppes Fall Court || [[the Steppes]] <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Drachenstich || [[Gate's Edge]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Quest for the Round Table || [[Tír Medóin]]<br />
|- <br />
| 20-22 || Legacy of Lions/30th Anniversary || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || Battle of the Pines XXII || [[Graywood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bryn Gwlad Baronial Hunt || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]]<br />
|-<br />
| || A Day in Ireland || [[Trelac]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demos: Austin Celtic Festival <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]]<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Bordermarch Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Unofficial Event: Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Yule Revel || [[Fynnon Gath]] and [[Bjornsborg]] <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || (open) || <br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2005]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2007]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2005&diff=2312
2005
2010-07-01T19:38:37Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2004]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2006]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 31-2 || open ||<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Steppes 12th Night Court & Feast || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Tournament of the Black Stag || [[La Marche Sauvage]] (McAllen, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Coronation || TBA <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || King's Round Table || TBA<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] (Southwest Houston) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Candlemas Feast || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Kingdom A&S || TBA <br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || Ice Ax XXIV || [[Middleford]] (Killeen/Ft. Hood/Copperas Cove, TX) <br />
|-<br />
|| 25-27 || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Spring Event || [[Raven's Fort]]/[[Bordermarch]] (Huntsville/Beaumont, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Queen's Champion || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || open || <br />
|-<br />
| 14-20 || Gulf War XIV || <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Queens Children’s College and Defender of the Heirs || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Crown Tournament || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Shadowlands Champion || [[the Shadowlands]] (College Station, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] (Denton , TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Coastal Invasion || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Equestrian College || [[Tír Medóin]]/[[Bryn Gwlad]] (Rockdale/Austin, Tx) <br />
|-<br />
| 29-1 || Quest for the Book of Days || [[Bjornsborg]] (San Antonio, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Wastelands Defender || [[Wastelands]] (Enid , OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Beltane Games || [[Namron]] (Norman, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Loch Soillier Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]] (Abilene, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXVII || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) *PED* <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] (Tulsa, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || DEMO: Texas Scottish Festival & Highland Games || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth/Arlington, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || King’s College || TBA<br />
|-<br />
| || Youth Academy III || [[Tír Medóin]] (Rockdale, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Kingdom Dance/Music Symposium || [[Westgate]] (Houston, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Passe de Arms || [[Adlersruhe]] (Amarillo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Midsummer’s Masked Ball || [[Lindenwood]] (Irving, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Coronation || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]] (College Station and Waco, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || King's Round Table || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || A Day in Egypt || [[Trelac]] (San Angelo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Sundered Shield VI || [[Crossrode Keep]] (Big Spring, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Queen's Champion || [[Gate's Edge]] (North Houston, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Lughnasad || [[Loch Ruadh]] (Benbrook/Weatherford, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Steppes Artisan || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Lady of the Lake Tourney || [[Am Loch]] (Borger, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 19-21 || Kingdom Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Middleford]] (Killeen/Ft. Hood, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] (OKC, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Gothic War || Western Region (Amarillo, Tx) <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Fall Arts Symposium || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Hunter's Moon || [[Emerald Keep]] (Waco, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mooneschadowe Guardian XXV || [[Mooneschadowe]] (Stillwater, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Elfsea Defender XXVII || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow || [[Stonebridge Keep]] (Victoria, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Crown Tournament || [[Wiesenfeuer]] <br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Harvest Faire || [[Gate's Edge]]<br />
|- <br />
| 14-16 || Deeds of Heroes || [[Bjornsborg]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood]] CANCELLED <br />
|-<br />
| || Fair of the Harvest || [[Chemin Noir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Demonstration: Ensign/Dionadair Tournament || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 28-30 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Local Event: War Chieftain/ Cavalier of the Bridge || [[Middleford]] <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Defenders of the Rose || [[the Shadowlands]] and [[Emerald Keep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17-20 || Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| || The Littlest Event || [[Brad Leah]] <br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Tourney by the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]]<br />
|-<br />
| || Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] <br />
|-<br />
| || A Kabuki Christmas || [[Wiesenfeuer]]<br />
|- <br />
| 9-11 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]] <br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]]<br />
|-<br />
| 10-11 || Demo: Ingleside Renfair in Ingleside Texas || [[Seawinds]] <br />
|-<br />
| 10 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Lindenwood]] <br />
|-<br />
| 17 || Unofficial Event: Yule Revel || [[Loch Soilleir]] <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2004]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2006]]<br />
|}<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith
https://historian.ansteorra.org/wiki/index.php?title=2004&diff=2311
2004
2010-07-01T19:38:16Z
<p>Coblaith: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{#css:Style_table1.css}}<br />
{|<br />
| [[2003]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2005]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
== January ==<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || Steppes 12th Night Court and Feast || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Coronation || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || King's Round Table || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 23-24 || Queen's Champion || [[Rosenfeld]] (Tyler, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Ansteorran Tribute & Kingdom A & S || [[Mooneschadowe]] (Stillwater, OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== February ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Candelmas Feast || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || North Sea Raids || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Coastal Invasion II /Seawinds 20th Anniversary || Coastal Region<br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || Tournament of the Black Stag XIII || [[La Marche Sauvage]] (McAllen, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || War College & Academy of the Sword || [[Wiesenfeuer]] (OKC, OK)<br />
|-<br />
| || Jagermeister || [[Fynnon Gath]] (San Marcos, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || Bjornsborg Academy of Defense || [[Bjornsborg]] (San Antonio, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || The Axeman Cometh || [[Skorragarðr]] (Shawnee, OK) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== March ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Bordermarch Baronial || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || (open) || <br />
|-<br />
| 15-21 || Gulf War XIII ||<br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || Ice Ax XXIII || [[Middleford]] (Killeen/Ft. Hood/Copperas Cove, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Defender of the Flame || [[Glaslyn]] (Denton, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== April ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || North Sea Raids || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Shadowlands Champions || [[the Shadowlands]] (Bryan/College Station, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Elfsea Springfaire || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Wastelands Defender || [[Wastelands]] (Enid, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || Stargate Baronial || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Champions of Bonwicke || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Youth Academy || [[Tír Medóin]] (Rockdale, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Guardian of Dragonsfire Tor XIII || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== May ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 30-2 || Crown Tournament || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 7-9 || Namron Beltane || [[Namron]] (Norman, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 14-16 || Loch Soilleir Baronial || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mendersham Defender || [[Mendersham]] (Abilene, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 21-23 || Guardian of the Gauntlet X || [[Rosenfeld]]/[[Graywood]] (Tyler/ Nacogdoches/ Lufkin, Tx)<br />
|-<br />
| || Eldern XXVI || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 28-31 || Steppes Warlord || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX) *PED*<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== June ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 4-6 || Castellan || [[Northkeep]] (Tulsa, OK) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 11-13 || Westgate Winter Collegium || [[Westgate]] (Houston, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Passe d’Arms || [[Adlersruhe]] (Amarillo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 18-20 || King's College || [[Brad Leah]] (Wichita Falls, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 25-27 || Midsummer’s Masked Ball and Kingdom Dance/Music Symposium || [[Lindenwood]] (Irving , TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Academy of the Bow || [[Middleford]] (Killeen, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== July ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 2-4 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 9-11 || Coronation & Ansteorran 25th Year Celebration || (Canton, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 16-18 || King's Round Table || UT Arlington <br />
|-<br />
| 23-25 || Ansteorran Heraldic and Scribal Symposium || [[Namron]] (Norman, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 30-1 || Sundered Shield V || [[Crossrode Keep]] (Big Spring, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Laurel's Prize Tournament || [[Westgate]] (Houston, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== August ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 6-8 || Lughnasad & Royal Huntsman Tournament || [[Loch Ruadh]] (Benbrook/Weatherford, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 13-15 || Steppes Artisan Competition || [[the Steppes]] (Dallas, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 20-22 || (open) ||<br />
|-<br />
| 27-29 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|} <br />
<br />
== September ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Wiesenfeuer Baronial || [[Wiesenfeuer]] (OKC, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Gothic Wars XIV || Western Region<br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Queen's Champion || [[Northkeep]] (Tulsa, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || Defender of the Fort || [[Raven's Fort]] (Huntsville, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Mooneschadowe Guardian XXIV || [[Mooneschadowe]] (Stillwater, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 24-26 || Elfsea Defender XXVI || [[Elfsea]] (Ft. Worth, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Golden Arrow X || [[Stonebridge Keep]] (Victoria, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== October ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 1-3 || Crown Tournament || [[Trelac]] (San Angelo, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| 8-10 || Namron Protectorate || [[Namron]] (Norman, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Cour d'Amour || [[Gate's Edge]] (North Houston, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Known World Academy of the Rapier || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 15-17 || Deeds of Heroes II / Baronial Investiture || [[Bjornsborg]] (San Antonio, TX) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Battle for the Run || [[Rivers Run]] (Ponca City, OK)<br />
|-<br />
| || Battle of the Pines || [[Graywood]] (Lufkin, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 22-24 || Seawinds Defender || [[Seawinds]] (Corpus Christi, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Hunters Moon Tournament of Champions || [[Emerald Keep]] (Waco, TX)<br />
|- <br />
| || SCA Board of Directors Meeting || Kingdom of Ansteorra, Dallas, TX <br />
|-<br />
| 29-31 || Samhain Celebration || [[Eldern Hills]] (Lawton/Ft. Sills, OK) *PED*<br />
|-<br />
| || Bryn Gwlad Baronial || [[Bryn Gwlad]] (Austin, TX) <br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== November ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 5-7 || Tourney By the Loch || [[Loch Soilleir]] (Clear Lake, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Trelac Fall Festival || [[Trelac]] (San Angelo, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 12-14 || Battle of Three Kings || [[Rosenfeld]] (Tyler, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 18-21 || Autumn Melees || [[Bordermarch]] (Beaumont, TX) *PED* <br />
|-<br />
| 26-28 || (open) ||<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== December ==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
<br />
! Date !! Event !! Group<br />
|-<br />
| 3-5 || Dragonsfire Tor Yule Revel || [[Dragonsfire Tor]] (Stephenville , TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Wiesenfeuer Yule Revel || [[Wiesenfeuer]] (OKC, OK)<br />
|-<br />
| || Bonwicke Twelfth Night || [[Bonwicke]] (Lubbock, TX) <br />
|-<br />
| 10-12 || Stargate Yule || [[Stargate]] (Houston, TX)<br />
|-<br />
| || Winterkingdom || [[Northkeep]] (Tulsa, OK) <br />
|-<br />
| 17-19 || (open) ||<br />
|- <br />
| 24-26 || (open) ||<br />
|} <br />
<br />
<br />
{|<br />
| [[2003]] || [[Calendar]] || [[2005]]<br />
|}<br />
[[Category:Calendar]]</div>
Coblaith